Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sueli Teresa Davantel de Barros
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Ricardo Cardoso de
dc.date.issued: 2008
dc.description.abstract: The value of passion fruits is not only because the nutritional characteristics, but also for its intense particular flavor and its high acidity, which make it an interesting strong base for fruit juice drink manufacture. Moreover, the main species are good sources of vitamin A and the niacine. Its flavor in spite of being so excellent tends to be superintend. The microfiltration is a feasible process that allows the clarification and the refinement occur in single step, thus reducing the time and cost the process and producing a juice of superior quality. However, this process presents problems with regard to the decline of flow of permeated in function of the processing time, being this decline associated to phenomena of fouling. Seeking for an alternative to the process of clarification of the tropical juice of passion fruit, it was studied and compared in this work the microfiltration and the centrifugation of the tropical juice of passion fruit. The influence of the operational conditions, transmembrana pressure and enzymatic concentration, had been studied in the process of clarification using the microfiltration. The tropical passion fruit juice were treated with 100 and 200 ppm of enzyme and then microfiltered. Two ceramic membranes having 0.3 and 0.8 um pore size were tested in these microfiltration using 1.0 and 3.0 bar transmembrane pressures. The quality of microfiltered juice was compared to that of a juice centrifuged during half hour at 3500 rpm. The best condition of microfiltration was chosen based on higher permeated flow and best physical-chemical quality. The microfiltration condition that resulted in a juice of good quality was with the membrane of 0.3 um pore size operated the 1.0 bar. This condition was obtained with a juice previously treated with 100 ppm of enzyme. Under these conditions it was achieved the permeate flow of 56 kg h-1 m-2 and 100% removal of solid in suspension and 97% reduction of turbidity in the permeate. In addition it was observed a decline of permeate flux due to the fouling. The variation of the transmembrana pressure and the enzymatic concentration did not cause significant variation in pH and density, but reductions were observed in the content of soluble solids, total solids and both total and reduced sugars, being some of theses reductions above 10%. The centrifugation process reduced more than 97% of the turbidity and of the content of suspended solids, for both the enzymatic treatments. The others parameters evaluated in the centrifuged juice showed a similar behavior as those observed for the microfiltered juice.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Maracujá
dc.subject: Centrifugação
dc.subject: Microfiltração
dc.subject: Reologia
dc.subject: Suco de maracujá
dc.subject: Clarificação
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.title: Comparação entre centrifugação e microfiltração na clarificação do suco tropical de maracujá
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Marcelino Luiz Gimenes-
dc.contributor.referee2: Eliane Rodrigues dos Santos Gomes-
dc.contributor.referee3: Nehemias Curvelo Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee4: Tatiana Valesca Rodriguez Alicieo-
dc.description.resumo: As frutas de maracujá são de valor não tanto pelas características nutricionais como pelo seu sabor particular intenso e sua alta acidez, constituindo uma base forte interessante para fabricação de bebidas de sucos de frutas. Além disso, as espécies principais são boas fontes de vitamina A e niacina. Seu sabor, embora excelente, tende a ser superconcentrado. A microfiltração é um processo viável, pois permite que a clarificação e o refinamento ocorram numa só etapa, reduzindo assim o tempo de processamento, permitindo economia no processo, além de produzir um suco de qualidade superior. Porém, este processo apresenta problemas com relação ao declínio de fluxo de permeado em função do tempo de processamento, estando este declínio associado os fenômenos de fouling. No sentido de desenvolver uma alternativa do processo de clarificação do suco tropical de maracujá, estudou-se neste trabalho a comparação da microfiltração e a centrifugação na clarificação do mesmo. A influência das condições operacionais, queda de pressão transmembrana e concentração enzimática foram estudadas no processo de clarificação por microfiltração. Neste trabalho foi microfiltrado suco tropical de maracujá tratado enzimaticamente a 100 e 200 ppm. Foram usadas duas membranas cerâmicas, 0,3 mm e 0,8 mm em duas quedas de pressão transmembrana (1,0 e 3,0 bar). O suco microfiltrado foi comprado com o suco centrifugado a 3500 rpm durante meia hora. A melhor condição de microfiltração foi escolhida tendo por base o melhor fluxo de permeado o qual aliasse a melhor qualidade físico-química. A condição de microfiltração que resultou num suco de boa qualidade foi com a membrana de 0,3 um operada a 1,0 bar com 100 ppm de enzima. Nesta condição, obteve-se fluxo de permeado igual 56 kg h-1 m-2 e 100% na redução de sólidos em suspensão e 97 % na redução da turbidez. Pode-se constatar ainda que a diminuição no fluxo de permeado é devido ao fouling. A variação da queda de pressão transmembrana e da concentração enzimática não causou variação significativa no pH e densidade. Já para os sólidos solúveis, sólidos totais, açúcar redutor e açúcar total observam-se reduções, sendo que algumas superiores a 10 %. O processo de centrifugação causou reduções de turbidez maior que 97% e ainda redução de sólidos suspensos superiores a 97% para ambos os tratamentos enzimáticos. Os demais parâmetros analisados tiveram comportamentos similares aos obtidos pelo processo microfiltrado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Engenharia Química-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Engenharias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxvii, 67 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Engenharia Química
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Tecnologia