Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Marcelino Luiz Gimenes
dc.contributor.author: Pergher, Sibele Berenice Castellã
dc.date.issued: 1993
dc.description.abstract: Montmorillonite clay from São Mateus do Sul (Brazil), provided by PETROSIX, was pillared with aluminium polyhydroxications. The solution to carry out this pillarization was prepared by adding NaOH (0,2M) slowly into AlCl3 (0,2 M) under strong agitation at 25°C until the molar ratio OH/Al equals 2. Sample of this solution were taken and aged 1 hour, 6 and 15 days. These samples were added into dry clay and clay suspensions containing 1g/15 ml of water and 1g/100 ml of water, keeping the ratio of 15 meq of Al per gram of dry clay. The formed suspensions were kept under agitation at 25°C for 2 hours and after filtered and washed. The washing was carried out with deionized water and in some cases with ethanol. The solid material was dryed either under room temperature or by liofilization. The solid materials were finally calcinated at 400°C to obtain the pillared clays. The following techniques were used to characterise the pillared clays: chemical analysis, XRD, DSC, TGA, N2 adsorption and eletronic. Pillared clays were also tested in cumene and triisopropylbenzene cracking reactions at 400°C. Results demonstrated that the pilllarization process increases the basal spaces of the natural clay from 10 Å (anidrous form) to 18 Å Pillarization process increases the superficial area measured by BET from 45 to 300 m2/g. After pillarization the volume of micropouros was increased 12 times and the volume of mesoporous reduced to its half. The washing process affects the form of particles agregates. Washing made with ethanol results in less agglomerates of particles. The two drying processes resulted in very similar products. The deslamination of pillared material did not occurred. Pillared clays maintained its structure expanded until temperatures of 700°C, presenting d001= 17,6 Å and BET superficial area of 300 m2/g. The decreasing of the concentration of clay in the suspensions leads to products with larger basal spaces, higher quantity of embodied aluminum and more catalytic properties. Clay materials prepared with oligomeric solution aged for 1 hour presented smaller basal spaces and smaller superficial area measured by BET, higher quantity of embodied aluminum and catalytic properties. The cumene cracking reaction occurs only with pillared material. The triisopropylbenzene cracking reaction occurs partially in the natural clay with moderated conversions and the total cracking occurs only in pillared materials. Deactivation of pillared clays in both reactions are fast.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Argila
dc.subject: Pilarização
dc.subject: Argila montmorilonita
dc.subject: São Mateus do Sul
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.title: Preparação e propriedades de uma argila paranaense pilarizada com polihidroxications de alumínio
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: João Inácio Soletti - UFAL-
dc.contributor.referee2: Edmilson Antonio Canesin - UTFPR-
dc.description.resumo: Uma argila Montmorilonita da região de São Mateus do Sul, fornecida pela PETROSIX, foi pilarizada com polihidroxicátíons de alumínio. A solução pilarizante foi preparada pela adição lenta de NaOH (0,2 M) em A1Cl3 (0,2 M), razão molar OH/Al = 2,0, sob forte agitação a 25°C e envelhecida por: 1 hora, 6 e 15 dias. Esta solução foi adicionada na argila seca e em suspensões de 1g/15 ml e 1g/100 ml de H20, envelhecidas por 1 hora, numa razão de 15 meq de Al/g de argila seca. A suspensão foi mantida sob agitação a 25°C por 2 horas. A lavagem foi realizada com água deionizada e alguns casos com álcool etílico. A secagem foi a temperatura ambiente ou por liofihização. Os materiais foram calcinados a 450°C. Para a caracterização foram utilizadas as seguintes técnicas: análise química, DRX, DSC, ATG, adsorção de N2 e microscopia eletrônica. Os materiais foram testados nas reações de craqueamento do cumeno e do triisopropilbenzeno a 400°C. O processo de pilarização aumentou o espaçamento basal da argila natural de ~10Å (forma anidra) a ~18Å e a área BET de ~45 a ~300 m2/g. O volume de microporos foi aumentado 12 vezes e o de mesoporos reduzido à metade. O processo de lavagem influi na forma de agregação das partículas. A lavagem com álcool dá produtos menos aglomerados. Os processos de secagem produzem produtos muito semelhantes. A deslaminação do material não ocorreu. O material pilarizado mantém sua estrutura expandida até 700°C com d001 de 17,6Â e ABET de ~300 m2/g. O aumento da diluição da concentração da suspensão de argila promove produtos com maiores d001, maior quantidade de Ai incorporado e menores propriedades catalíticas. O material preparado com a solução oligomérica envelhecida por 1 hora possui menor d001 e ABET, maior quantidade de Ai incorporado e maiores propriedades catalíticas. A reação de craqueamento do cumeno ocorre somente nos materiais pilarizados. A conversão de craqueamento do triisopropilbenzeno ocorre em % moderadas na argila natural e totalmente nos materiais pilarizados. A desativação em ambas reações é rápida nos materiais pilarizados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Engenharias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 230 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Engenharia Química
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Engenharia Química