Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Willian Ferreira da Costa
dc.contributor.author: Batista, Aline Fontana
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: The aromatic compounds benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene and the isomeric xylene (BTEX) are among the major contaminants from groundwater due to leakages from underground storage tanks of fuel. These compounds released into the environment cause harm to human health. The present work was carried out to optimize, validate and implement a method of extraction "headspace" and gas chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (HS-GC-MS) for the separation and determination of BTEX in water. The extraction parameters were evaluated by a fractional factorial design 24-1, where it was investigated the influence of temperature and extraction time, the volume of the liquid and the addition of potassium chloride (KCl) in the extraction of analytes. The extraction temperature and volume of the liquid were the factors that most influenced the response. The best conditions for extraction were: 80 °C, 30 min, 15.0 mL and 2.00 g of KCl. The method was validated in terms of linearity, limit of detection and quantification, precision and accuracy. The calibration curves showed good linearity with values r2>0.999. The detection limits were found to 0.0295, 0.0160, 0.0124, 0.0273 and 0.0142 μg L-1 for benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, m, p-xylene and o-xylene, respectively. The method showed good precision where the relative standard deviations obtained for concentrations of 0.05 and 0.10 μg L-1 were less than 7.35 %, and concentration of 5.00 μg L-1 of less than 1.98 %. Accuracy was evaluated by recovery, in two concentration levels (0.10 and 5.00 μg L-1) which showed recoveries between 102 and 112 %. The method was applied in water samples from artesian wells near gas stations of fuel, in the city of Maringá-PR. Toluene was the analyte found in the largest number of samples analyzed (62.5 %), with concentrations ranging from 0.14 to 8.01 μg L-1. The levels of BTEX found in all samples were below the contamination limits imposed by national legislation.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: BTEXpt_BR
dc.subject: Água subterrânea
dc.subject: Contaminação
dc.subject: CG-EMpt_BR
dc.subject: GC-MSpt_BR
dc.subject: Espectrometria de massa
dc.subject: Cromatografia gasosa
dc.subject: Análise
dc.subject: Headspace
dc.subject: Maringá
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: BTEXen
dc.subject: Contamination groundwateren
dc.subject: Headspace extractionen
dc.subject: Maringáen
dc.subject: Paraná (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Otimização e validação de um método para o estudo da contaminação de BTEX em água, na cidade de Maringá, empregando extração por headspace e Cromatografia em fase gasosa acoplada à Espectrometria de Massas
dc.title.alternative: Optimization and validation of a method for the study of BTEX contamination in water, in the city of Maringa, employing extraction by headspace and Gas chromatography coupled to Mass spectrometryen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Juliana Carla Garcia Moraes - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Gilberto Abate - UFPR-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho consistiu em otimizar, validar e aplicar um método de extração por headspace e cromatografia em fase gasosa acoplada a espectrometria de massas (HS-GC-MS) para a separação e determinação de BTEX em água. Os parâmetros da extração foram avaliados por um planejamento fatorial fracionário 24-1, onde foram investigados a influência da temperatura e tempo de extração, do volume do líquido e da adição de cloreto de potássio (KCl) na extração dos analitos. A temperatura de extração e o volume do líquido foram os fatores que mais influenciaram na resposta. As melhores condições para a extração foram: 80 ºC, 30 min, 15,0 mL e 2,00g de KCl. O método foi validado em termos de linearidade, limite de detecção e quantificação, precisão e exatidão. As curvas analíticas apresentaram boa linearidade com valores de r2>0,999. Os limites de detecção encontrados foram de 0,0295; 0,0160; 0,0124; 0,0273 e 0,0142 μg L-1 para benzeno, tolueno, etilbenzeno, m,p-xileno, e o-xileno, respectivamente. O método apresentou boa precisão onde os desvios padrões relativos obtidos para as concentrações de 0,05 e 0,10 μg L-1 foram menores que 7,35 %, e para concentração de 5,00 μg L-1 menores que 1,98 %. A exatidão foi avaliada pelo ensaio de recuperação, em dois níveis de concentração (0,10 e 5,00 μg L-1) que apresentaram recuperações entre 102 a 112 %. O método foi aplicado em amostras de água de poços artesianos próximos a postos revendedores de combustível, na cidade de Maringá-PR. O tolueno foi o analito encontrado no maior número de amostras analisadas (62,5 %), com concentração variando de 0,14 a 8,01 μg L-1. Os teores de BTEX encontrados em todas as amostras estudadas estavam abaixo dos limites de contaminação impostos pela legislação nacional.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Química-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalix, 57 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Química
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Exatas