Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Rosa Maria Graciotto Silva
dc.contributor.author: Lopes, Sonia Maria Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2006
dc.description.abstract: It is almost an idiom to talk about reading, or its lack, as if it were the redeemer of every situation which concerns education. Incentive campaigns for reading have been implemented with the objective of reducing the pessimistic conclusions pointed at national and international researches about it. The most modern ones affirm that we live at an age in which we read more, although we do it by computer. It is observed, however, that reading, or its lack concerns to other questions one of them is the existence of populations which seem have not got to the "Book Age", when many are already talking about "Digital Age". Considering reading as practice, subject to variants (social, family, school and personal), based on theoretical presuppositions of the Reading Sociology, our objective is to research the reading mediators for this clientele observing the reading conceptions, literature and reader of the children of the cane fields workers from the regions of Umuarama - PR, as well as the ones postulated by coordinators and teachers of the school in which these clientele studies. Thus, based on ethnographic research, we observe how this group develops its reading practice. We limited a selection of the children to three requirements: being children of cane cutters, studying in elementary school from first to fourth grades at the same school. Questionnaires and interviews were applied, firstly to parents, teachers and pedagogical staff and afterwards to the children. The reasearch was defined to a city where the parents live, of which they commute to work up to nearby regions until 60 kilometers farther. We verified that the researched children go to school in the morning and, in the afternoon they are assisted by the projects II Time (Second time) and PETI (Program of Eradication of the Infantile Work). Parents, children and teachers have the reading conception as something really important because it brings information and knowledge. The interests for hearing stories pre nearby vails in the group because these children come from families brought up prioritizing the spoken language. Although they say they like stories, few of them read, but all of them know traditional tales because they hear, from their families, popular and folkloric stories and tales. The school, at the speech of the teachers, has few places for the reading practice. For the teachers, the children "must read" and justify their speech with jargons of advertisements of the government which motivate reading. Reading, taken as practice, reveals its precarious situation in the social, family and school contexts. As they do not have reading of literary texts at the social and family group, the responsibility of the reading formation is given to school, which at the pedagogical staff speech, is responsibility of the teachers. Therefore, it is obligation of these professionals to make this clientele, who is formed only at spoken language but appreciates popular reading and knows traditional tales; readers of literary texts. To understand the importance of the spoken literature, for that group, is a very important aim to the mediators of reading at the school context.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Sociologia da leitura
dc.subject: Formação do leitor
dc.subject: Literatura infantil
dc.subject: Leitura
dc.subject: Crianças
dc.subject: Livros e leitura, Interesse
dc.subject: Compreensão, Práticas culturais
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa
dc.subject: Aspectos sociais
dc.subject: Mediadores de leitura
dc.subject: Filhos de cortadores de cana
dc.subject: Umuarama
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Reading Sociologyen
dc.subject: Formation of the readeren
dc.subject: Children Literatureen
dc.subject: Reading mediatorsen
dc.subject: Children of cane cuttersen
dc.subject: Umuaramaen
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: A formação do leitor : mediadores de leitura dos filhos de cortadores de cana da região de Umuarama-PRpt_BR
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Vera Helena Gomes Wielewicki - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Ana Maria da Costa Santos Menin - UNESP
dc.description.resumo: É quase um modismo falar de leitura, ou da falta dela, como se a mesma fosse a redentora de toda situação em que se encontra a educação. Campanhas de incentivo à leitura são implementadas no sentido de minorar o quadro pessimista apontado em pesquisas avaliativas da leitura em nível nacional e internacional. Os mais modernos afirmam que vivemos em tempos em que se lê mais, só que pelo computador. Observamos, entretanto, que a leitura, ou a sua falta, passa por outras questões. Uma delas é a existência de populações que ainda não chegaram à Era do livro, quando muitos falam em Era digital. Considerando a leitura como uma prática, sujeita a variantes (social, familiar, escolar e pessoal), embasados nos pressupostos teóricos da Sociologia da leitura, nosso objetivo é pesquisar os mediadores de leitura para essa clientela observando as concepções de leitura, literatura e leitor dos filhos de trabalhadores em canaviais da região de Umuarama-Paraná, assim como as postuladas por coordenadores e professores da escola na qual a clientela estuda. Dessa forma, ancorados na pesquisa etnográfica, observamos como esse grupo efetua suas práticas de leitura. Limitamos a seleção das crianças a três requisitos: serem filhos de cortadores de cana, estudar no ensino fundamental de primeira a quarta série e freqüentar a mesma escola. Foram aplicados questionários e entrevistas aos pais professores e equipe pedagógica e por fim às crianças. A pesquisa delimitou-se a uma cidade onde os pais residem e da qual se deslocam para o trabalho no corte pela região a até 60 km de distância. Constatamos que as crianças pesquisadas freqüentam a escola no período matutino e no vespertino são atendidas pelos projetos Segundo Tempo e PETI (Programa de Erradicação do Trabalho Infantil). A concepção de leitura para os pais, crianças e professores é que ela é importante porque traz informação e conhecimento. Prevalece no grupo o gosto por ouvir histórias, isso porque essas crianças vêm de famílias que foram formadas priorizando a oralidade. Apesar de dizerem que gostam de histórias, poucas lêem, mas todas sabem os contos tradicionais, pois ouvem da família histórias populares e folclóricas. A escola, na voz das professoras, tem pouco espaço para a prática de ler para/ou com as crianças. Para as professoras, as crianças "devem ler" e justificam suas afirmações com chavões de propagandas do governo de incentivo à leitura. A leitura, tomada como prática revela sua precariedade no contexto social, familiar e escolar. Como no grupo social e familiar não há leitura do texto literário, a responsabilidade de formar o leitor é transferida à escola que, na voz da equipe pedagógica, é responsabilidade dos professores. Logo, é a esse profissional que cabe a tarefa de trabalhar essa clientela, formada na oralidade, com o gosto pela literatura popular, conhecedora dos contos tradicionais, em leitores do texto literário. Compreender a importância da literatura oral, para esse grupo torna-se, portanto meta primordial aos mediadores de leitura em contexto escolar.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Linguística, Letras e Artes
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 147 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Letras
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Letras