Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Juliano Desiderato Antonio
dc.contributor.author: Calicchio, Fátima Christina
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: We aim in this paper to analyze how adverbial hypotaxis can contribute to the construction of argumentativeness of argumentative answer genre. We selected as the object of analysis the textual productions that were further evaluated by the examining board of candidates for the entrance exam of Summer 2011, State University of Maringa. Considering the theoretical panorama, of the functionalism, are investigated in this work the textual-discursive functions of adverbial clauses that function as guide value, transitional bridge, frame, focus, topical function among other functions in conjunction clauses that can contribute to the construction of argumentativeness genre of argumentative response. As a theoretical contribution, we combine studies of functionalist as Mann & Thompson (1988); Matthiessen & Thompson (1988) Rhetorical Structure Theory - RST, According to this theory, the rhetorical relations give coherence to the discourse, giving unity and allowing the producer to achieve its purposes with the text produced, that is, the theory is based on the principle that in the text, in addition to the explicit content , implied propositions emerge from the combination of text portions. Added to this approach: studies of Decat (1999, 2008, 2009, 2010), Neves (1999, 2000, and others) and postulations about genre according to the view of Bakhtin (2000).en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Funcionalismo
dc.subject: RSTpt_BR
dc.subject: Hipotaxe adverbial
dc.subject: Gênero resposta argumentativa
dc.subject: Função textual discursiva
dc.subject: Relações retóricas
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Hypotaxis adverbialen
dc.subject: Textual-discursive functionen
dc.subject: Argumentative answer genreen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: A função textual : discursiva da hipotaxe adverbial no gênero resposta argumentativa
dc.title.alternative: Textual-discursive functions of adverbial clauses in the argumentative answer genreen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Jacqueline Ortelan Maia Botassini - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Maria Beatriz Nascimento Decat - UFMG
dc.description.resumo: Propomos, neste trabalho, analisar como a hipotaxe adverbial pode contribuir para a construção da argumentatividade do gênero resposta argumentativa Para isso, selecionamos como objeto de análise as produções textuais que foram melhor avaliadas pela Banca de Avaliação dos candidatos ao vestibular de verão 2011 da Universidade Estadual de Maringá. Levando em consideração o panorama teórico do funcionalismo, investigam-se neste trabalho as funções textual-discursivas das orações adverbiais que funcionam como valor de guia, ponte de transição, moldura, foco, função tópica dentre outras funções na articulação de orações que podem contribuir para a construção da argumentatividade do gênero resposta argumentativa. Como aporte teórico, aliamos estudos de funcionalistas como Mann & Thompson (1988); Matthiessen & Thompson (1988), da Teoria da Estrutura Retórica. De acordo com essa teoria, as relações retóricas dão coerência ao discurso, conferindo unidade e permitindo que o produtor atinja seus propósitos com o texto que produziu, ou seja, essa teoria fundamenta-se no princípio de que, no texto, além do conteúdo explícito, emergem proposições implícitas da combinação entre porções de texto. Somam-se a esse enfoque as pesquisas de Decat (1999, 2008, 2009, 2010), de Neves (1997, 2000, entre outros) e as postulações sobre gênero defendidas por Bakhtin (2000).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Linguística, Letras e Artes
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 100 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Letras
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes