Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Vera Helena Gomes Wielewicki
dc.contributor.author: Pires, Maria Amélia Lobo
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: The matter of human interaction through communication process means that translation itself is a cornerstone language issue, even before being a translators and interpreters task (OUSTINOFF, 2011). There are different possibilities to approach some theoretical framework during a scientific research. This specific one is organized by analysis and discussion of two perspectives from Translation Studies: the first one, traditional or conservative perspective and the second one, postmodern perspective. Based on the theoretical discussions of the postmodern view, translation goes beyond a mere transportation of words from one language to another, i.e. nowadays translation concept involves a broad discursive process and the relationship of meaning between the subjects and their cultures; this movement is invariably over determined by socio-historical and political-ideological circumstances. By making specific lexical and linguistic choices during the translation process, the translator-subject leaves out many other terms, which would also be possible and plausible during the process. The translator-subject is the one who is "in-between" languages and cultures, making the text produced in the source language meaningful to readers of the target language and culture. The translator-subject gives his/her own personal touch, co-authoring the new text, i.e. the translated text that is produced during the whole translation process according to translator s choices (MITTMANN, 2003). The main objective of this research is to analyze the translator-subject s subjectivity traces in the field of biomedical science texts from a discursive-deconstructive translation point of view. Two specific objectives are relevant: to discuss and problematize their lexical choices during translation process of four scientific articles in the area of Health as well to investigate how translator and reviewer subjects respond to their ideological subjection, either by assimilation or by resistance approaches. Focusing on the translator-subject s subjectivity, four scientific articles were selected from an on-line Dental Journal. These articles were translated from Portuguese to English by two translator-subjects with Bachelor Degrees in Translation who provide their professional services to this Biomedical Journal of Maringá/PR. After translation, the texts are proofread by two technical reviewers (English proficient dentists with experience in peer-reviewing technical/scientific texts) and finally edited. The methodology consists of the following steps: (i) literature review of the theoretical foundation for grounding the research; (ii) selection of four articles in the field of Dentistry to compound corpus of analysis; (iii) Analysis and discussion of the obtained data. The research has an interpretive qualitative nature. Theoretical discussion is based on Foucault s perspective of Discourse Analysis, Discourse Analysis focusing on some Pêcheux principles and Deconstruction according to Derrida s view.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Tradução, Processo tradutório, Ciências biomédicas, Texto científico
dc.subject: Marcas dos sujeitos
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Translationen
dc.subject: Translational Processen
dc.subject: Subjects Tracesen
dc.subject: Scientific Texten
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: A tradução e o tradutor do texto das ciências biomédicas : marcas dos sujeitos no processo tradutório
dc.title.alternative: Translation and the translator of text in different fields of the biomedical sciences: subjects traces in the translational process.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Liliam Cristina Marins - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Maria Cristina da Cunha Pereira Yoshioka - PUC
dc.description.resumo: A questão da interação humana, por meio da comunicação, implica em tradução, sendo ela, em seu próprio princípio, manobra basilar na linguagem, antes mesmo de ser assunto para tradutores e intérpretes (OUSTINOFF, 2011). O recorte teórico desta dissertação parte da observação e análise de duas vertentes dos estudos da tradução: a primeira delas, a tradicional ou conservadora, e a segunda, pós-moderna ou contestadora. Filiamo-nos à perspectiva contestadora, na qual a tradução vai além de mero transporte de palavras de um idioma para outro, ou seja, por tradução entende-se, hoje, todo o processo de produção de discursos e da relação de sentidos entre sujeitos e respectivas culturas; movimento este que é, invariavelmente, sobredeterminado por circunstâncias sócio-históricas e político-ideológicas. Com foco nas marcas destes sujeitos, foram analisadas traduções realizadas por duas tradutoras com formação em Bacharelado em Tradução, que prestam serviços a uma revista especializada em artigos científicos da área biomédica, na cidade de Maringá - PR. Os artigos traduzidos são revisados por dois revisores técnicos, cirurgiões-dentistas que têm ótima proficiência da língua inglesa e experiência com revisão de textos científicos, antes da publicação dos artigos na revista especializada da área. A metodologia adotada consiste nas seguintes etapas: (i) revisão de literatura para embasamento do arcabouço teórico; (ii) seleção de quatro artigos da área de Odontologia para compor o corpus de análise; (iii) Análise e discussão dos dados obtidos. A pesquisa, de cunho qualitativo interpretativo, teve sua discussão e problematização com base teórica nas perspectivas da Análise do Discurso pêcheutiana e Análise do Discurso foucaultiana, bem como da Desconstrução derridiana. O objetivo geral foi analisar marcas dos sujeitos tradutores e revisores de textos científicos da área da saúde, durante o processo tradutório, a partir de uma abordagem discursivo-desconstrutivista da tradução. Entre os objetivos específicos: discutir e problematizar escolhas lexicais no processo tradutório de quatro artigos científicos da área de saúde, mais especificamente, da área de Odontologia, bem como investigar o modo como os sujeitos tradutores e revisores respondem ao assujeitamento ideológico, quer seja na forma de assimilação ou subversão de discursos. O sujeito-tradutor, ao fazer suas escolhas lexicais e linguísticas, deixa fora outras tantas escolhas durante o processo tradutório, escolhas tais que também seriam possíveis e plausíveis. O tradutor é o sujeito que se coloca no entre-lugar , entre línguas e culturas, e torna o texto escrito em uma língua de partida compreensível ao leitor da cultura alvo, no idioma de chegada. Neste processo, por meio de suas escolhas, o tradutor confere marcas de cunho pessoal, a coautoria ao texto que é produzido, ou seja, o texto da tradução (MITTMANN, 2003).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Linguística, Letras e Artes
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 135 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Letras
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes