Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria Célia Cortez Passetti
dc.contributor.author: Moreira, Rafael Andrade
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: In the practice of the care of the self, we are launched by Foucault during his two last years at the Collège de France, into the problematization of the courage of truth. His study presents the concept of parrhesia based on historical studies about the Greek culture, from the tragic to the cynics, including political philosophers. The concept of parrhesia refers to the practice of free spokenness, in other words, the practice of giving freedom to speak with frankness. The function of these practices instigated the central point of this research which aimed at investigating the ethical practices (the care of the self) that allow the subject Carlos Marighella to be considered a parrhêsiast. This research is justified by the following: First, the opportunity to investigate, on the basis of Discourse Analysis, the history of an important character of Brazilian military dictatorship. Additionally, considering that truth is unattainable by the subject himself in the simple act of knowledge, but it is achieved by the subject who must care about himself, we investigated the practices of the care of the self that constitute Carlos Marighella as a potential parrhêsiast. Our research question was: How could certain ethical practices (the care of the self), to which Marighella was subjected so as to constitute himself as a moral subject (art of existence) and whose actions comprised a moral code (fight for freedom), authorize him to be a parrhêsiast' The main objective of this research was to investigate the ethical practices (the care of the self) that allow Carlos Marighella to be considered a parrhêsiast. The specific objectives are: 1) to describe the conditions of production of the corpus; 2) to reflect on the practices of subjectivation (the ethics of existence) for the government of self and others; 3) to analyze the discourse of Marighella, offering clues that prove his discourse as parrhesia. The methodology of this research is based on the theoretical principles advocated by Michel Foucault. Thus, considering the "subject position" of the guerrilla and the potential regularity present in the discontinuity of our corpus, the ordering and entering into our enunciative series were performed on the basis of a regularity possibly guided by the subject's act of resistance against military dictatorship in Brazil. Our theoretical framework was based on the concepts of Discourse Analysis, particularly on the discussions by Michel Foucault, considered highly productive for this field of study. In order to achieve the objectives of this research, we selected enunciative series from the following literary works: Porque resisti à prisão: Of which first edition is from 1965. Nevertheless, we used the book third edition issued in 1995. Manual do guerrilheiro urbano: Written in 1969 and disclosed in a mimeographed version. The corpus was chosen on the basis of what Foucault explains about the material we have and lean upon. According to the philosopher, before devoting ourselves to a potential discursive homogeneity inscribed, for instance, in a single piece of work, the material subject to analysis must be considered as a "population" of events. Thus, the analyses of the enunciative series comprising our corpus led us to conclude that Marighella was a subject that used parrhesia to act against tyranny. He acted by means of the ethical practices that constituted him as the subject of a discourse of resistance and by means of exercises that allowed gaze deviation from which Marighella took care of his soul and body to effectively govern the others.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Discurso Carlos Marighiella
dc.subject: Análise do discurso
dc.subject: Efeito de verdade Parresía
dc.subject: Cuidado de si
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Discourseen
dc.subject: The care of the selfen
dc.subject: Parrhesiaen
dc.subject: Marighellaen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: "É preciso não ter medo, é preciso ter a coragem de dizer" : um estudo da Parresía no discurso de Carlos Marighella
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Pedro Navarro Barbosa - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Maria do Rosário de Fátima Valencise Gregolin - UNESP
dc.description.resumo: Na prática do cuidado de si, somos lançados por Foucault, em seus dois últimos anos de cursos no Collège de France, à problemática da coragem da verdade. De fato, esse estudo nos apresentará o conceito de parresía como estudos históricos na cultura grega, dos trágicos aos cínicos, passando pelos filósofos políticos. O conceito de parresía seria a prática de liberdade da linguagem, o dar a liberdade de falar francamente. Foi o funcionamento dessas práticas que instigou o ponto central dessa pesquisa, que foi investigar as práticas éticas (cuidado de si) que permitem ao sujeito Carlos Marighella ser considerado um parresiasta. Nossa justificativa para tal pesquisa está calcada em dois pontos. Primeiro, na condição de explorar, pelo viés discursivo, a história dessa personagem importante do período da ditadura militar no Brasil. Em segundo lugar, como a verdade não é alcançável pelo sujeito no simples ato de conhecimento e que para ter acesso a essa verdade o sujeito tem de olhar para si mesmo, exploramos as práticas do cuidado de si, na constituição desse sujeito como um possível parresiasta. A pergunta de pesquisa que norteou o trabalho foi: Como certas práticas éticas (cuidado de si), as quais Marighella se "subjetivou" para se constituir como um sujeito moral (arte de existência), cujas ações constituiriam um determinado código (a luta pela liberdade), poderiam "autorizá-lo" a ser um sujeito que estaria apto a praticar a parresía? Para tanto, temos como objetivo geral: Investigar as práticas éticas (cuidado de si) que permitem a Marighella ser considerado um parresiasta. Como objetivos específicos pensamos em: 1) Descrever as condições de produção do corpus; 2) Refletir sobre as práticas de subjetivação (ética da existência) para o governo de si e dos outros; 3) Analisar o discurso de Marighella, apontando indícios que comprovem esse discurso como parresía. A metodologia de pesquisa adotada para o presente trabalho parte dos princípios teóricos propostos por Michel Foucault. Dessa forma, pensando na "posição sujeito" guerrilheiro e no que se manteria de regular na possível descontinuidade do nosso corpus, a organização e entrada nas séries enunciativas procurou ser feita pensando numa "regularidade" que estivesse pautada pelo ato de resistência do sujeito frente à tirania da Ditadura Militar no Brasil. O aporte teórico ficou a cargo da Análise de Discurso, utilizando-se de reflexões desenvolvidas por Michel Foucault que consideramos produtivas para a área. Para cumprir os objetivos desse trabalho, foi constituído séries selecionadas de um corpus contemplando as seguintes obras: Porque resisti à prisão: A primeira edição é de 1965. Utilizaremos a 3ª edição, de 1995. Manual do guerrilheiro urbano: Escrito em 1969. Circulou em versão mimeografada. Tal escolha do corpus foi guiada pelo que Foucault explica sobre o material que temos que nos debruçarmos. Segundo o próprio filósofo, antes de se ocupar de uma possível homogeneidade discursiva inscrita, por exemplo, numa só obra, o material a ser analisado deveria ser, antes de tudo, considerado como uma "população" de acontecimentos. Desse modo, diante das análises das séries enunciativas que compõem o corpus, foi possível considerar que Marighella foi um sujeito que fez uso da parresía diante de toda uma tirania, por meio das práticas éticas que o constituíram como sujeito de um discurso de resistência, por meio dos exercícios que permitiram um desvio do olhar, a partir do qual Marighella cuidou de sua alma e de seu corpo para um efetivo governo dos outros.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Linguística, Letras e Artes
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 136 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Letras
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes