Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria Célia Cortez Passetti
dc.contributor.author: Arcine, Raquel de Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: In this research, we reflect about the question of contemporary political and media discursive practices, having as discursive object of analysis the operation of the controversial constitution of ethos and antiethos present in the political election campaign of José Serra, in the Free Electoral Advertising (Horário Gratuito de Propaganda Eleitoral - HGPE / TV), from discursive place of a candidate who disputed the Brazilian presidential elections in 2010. Political discourse has been the subject of much research in the media, especially television, has influenced policy, causing it to acquire new ways. We observed that changes in politics, due to rapid technological development of the media, have changed the landscape of political campaigns. Thus, new formats appear on the political scene, as the Free Electoral Advertising (HGPE) and the election debates, which were forced to adapt to television language. In this context, this study intends to face the challenges of describing the operation of political discourse in its contemporary setting, in which the TV, for the representation of its speech can be used a combination of three codes: the visual; the linguistic and the sound, which enhance the effects of truth, intended by the political discourse. Thus, our main objective is to describe the process of ethos and antiethos construction, while elements of the global semantic system of political-electoral discursive formation which joins the political subject José Serra. More specifically, we aim at understanding how the process of José Serra's ethos and antiethos construction, raising hypotheses about the reasons for any failures in this discursive ritual, whether on the one hand, for leading negative meanings for yourself , whether on the other excesses in the disqualification of his political opponent, who was elected president of Brazil, Dilma Rousseff. Thus, one of our challenges, besides bringing forth ideas and propositions that can motivate thinking subjects, improve their point of view, understand and react to political events surrounding them, is to provide opportunities for discussion and further reflection, mainly around the concept of antiethos, vaguely described in the linguistical-discursive literature to which we have studied. Based on then studies of discursive ethos and antiethos proposed by Maingueneau (1997, 2008), in studies of Discourse Analysis (DA) about the political discourse, with the contribution of studies of political communication, we cut out the file of twelve videos from the José Serra's HGPE in the second round of presidential elections, significant discursive sequences present in the program were transcribed, in which we show that José Serra takes and silences memories and themes to build his ethos and at the same time, do not let his antiethos stands out. Simultaneously, the ideological effect of his form-subject, it is possible to see that constantly, Serra needs to deconstruct the image of the opposing candidate Rousseff (PT), showing through the theme "history/political career," among others, that she (Dilma Rousseff) would not be prepared to govern the country, but he (José Serra) would. However, by constantly attacking his opponent, Serra produces an antiethos for himself through failure in discursive ritual, along with the excessive presence of justification discourses.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Discurso político
dc.subject: Mídia
dc.subject: Eleições
dc.subject: Imagem política
dc.subject: Práticas discursivas
dc.subject: Eleições 2010
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Political discourseen
dc.subject: Ethosen
dc.subject: Antiethosen
dc.subject: Elections 2010en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Ethos e antiethos no discurso político eleitoral de José Serra (PSDB) no HGPE/TV da eleição presidencial de 2010 no Brasil
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Sônia Aparecida Lopes Benites - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Ana Raquel Motta de Souza - UEM
dc.description.resumo: O discurso político tem sido objeto de diversas pesquisas, em que a mídia, sobretudo a televisiva, influenciou a política, fazendo com que esta adquirisse novas modalidades. Observamos que as mutações na política, dadas pelo acelerado desenvolvimento tecnológico das mídias, têm mudado o cenário das campanhas eleitorais. Surgem, assim, novos formatos na tela para o acontecer político, como os horários gratuitos de propaganda eleitoral (HGPE) e os debates eleitorais, que foram obrigados a se adaptar à linguagem televisiva. Nesse sentido, esta pesquisa reflete sobre a questão das práticas discursivas político-midiáticas na contemporaneidade, tendo como objeto discursivo de análise o funcionamento polêmico constitutivo do ethos presente na campanha eleitoral do sujeito político José Serra, quando de sua enunciação no Horário Gratuito de Propaganda Eleitoral Televisiva (HGPE/TV), a partir do lugar discursivo de candidato a Presidente da República que disputa as eleições presidenciais brasileiras de 2010. Nosso objetivo principal é descrever o modo de funcionamento do ethos e do antiethos, enquanto elementos integrantes do sistema semântico global da formação discursiva político-eleitoral à qual se filia o sujeito político José Serra. De forma mais específica, procuramos levantar as tipologias de ethé predominantes, bem como as filiações às memórias discursivas que legitimaram esses ethé. Embasados pelos estudos discursivos do ethos e do antiethos propostos por Maingueneau (1997, 2008), em estudos de AD em torno do Discurso político e com o aporte dos estudos de comunicação política, recortamos do arquivo de doze vídeos do HGPE/TV de José Serra, no segundo turno das eleições, sequências discursivas significantes presentes no programa, posteriormente transcritas, nas quais mostramos que o sujeito político em questão retoma e silencia memórias e temáticas para construir seu ethos. Simultaneamente, pelo efeito ideológico de sua forma-sujeito, é possível ver que, constantemente, José Serra precisa desconstruir a imagem da candidata adversária Dilma Rousseff (PT) mostrando, através da temática "história/carreira política", entre outras, que ela não seria a candidata preparada para governar o país, e sim ele. Quanto ao modo de funcionamento do antiethos verificamos que ele se dá de forma simultânea à construção do ethos, quer seja na forma constitutiva de projeção da imagem negativa para sua adversária, como forma de valorizar a própria imagem; quer seja, quando na construção do próprio ethos, seus enunciados deixam pontos de deriva para uma possível construção de um antiethos para si mesmo pela instância cidadã, como nos casos em que o sujeito político em questão precisou atacar constantemente sua adversária e insistir nos discursos de justificação. Desta forma, este trabalho apresenta reflexões e proposições que podem motivar os cidadãos a melhorar o seu modo de olhar, entender e reagir diante dos fatos políticos que os circundam.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Linguística, Letras e Artes
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 149 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Letras
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes