Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Thomas Bonnici
dc.contributor.author: Borba, Débora Maria
dc.date.issued: 2010
dc.description.abstract: An analysis of the identity and alterity of the characters in the novel Remembering Babylon (1993) by David Malouf is provided. The identity formation of the colonizers hailing from the Scottish communities which settled in the northeast of the Australian continent is investigated, with a special focus on the culturally hybrid subject Gemmy. The hybridization and the multiculturalism are also analyzed and the peculiarities caused by the social context and by the protagonist's hybrid condition are forwarded for investigation. Current research aims at examining the theories on identity and alterity which may form the basis for an analysis of the hierarchical situations emerging during the initial years of Australia´s colonization period fictionalized in the novel. The theories by Hall, Said, Bhabha, Memmi, Sidekun and others foreground the concepts of identity, alterity, otherness and hybridization. Results show that when Australian colonization adopted the presupposition of European superiority, it failed in understanding and putting into practice a policy of hybridization. Denying the natives' rights and ethnic contribution and shunning all cultural hybridity left marks which are still present in the ethnic and cultural configuration of current Australian society.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Remembering babylon
dc.subject: Análise literária
dc.subject: Identidade
dc.subject: Personagens de romance
dc.subject: Austrália
dc.subject: Alteridade
dc.subject: Hibridização cultural
dc.subject: Colonização da Austrália
dc.subject: Literatura australiana
dc.subject: Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Ficção
dc.subject: Literatura Pós-colonial
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Identityen
dc.subject: Othernessen
dc.subject: Hybridityen
dc.subject: Colonizationen
dc.subject: Remembering Babylonen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Identidade e alteridade em Remembering babylon (1993), de David Malouf
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Marisa Corrêa Silva - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Cleide Antônia Rapucci - UNESP - Assis-SP
dc.description.resumo: Analisa-se no romance Remembering Babylon (1993), de David Malouf, a identidade e a alteridade nas personagens da obra. São verificadas as construções identitárias dos colonizadores da comunidade escocesa que passa a habitar a região nordeste do continente australiano e da personagem Gemmy, o sujeito culturalmente híbrido. A hibridização e o multiculturalismo são também abordados, apresentando as particularidades advindas para o convívio social a partir da condição híbrida do protagonista. O objetivo é apresentar teorias que abordem a identidade e a alteridade e, a partir delas, analisar as situações hierarquizantes surgidas no contexto dos primeiros anos de colonização da Austrália, apresentadas no romance objeto deste estudo. Os autores utilizados para analisar os conceitos de identidade, alteridade, outremização e hibridização são Hall, Said, Bhabha, Memmi, Sidekun, entre outros. Os resultados apontam que a colonização australiana, valendo-se de pressupostos de superioridade européia, não foi capaz de assimilar a possibilidade de hibridização. A negação do nativo e do culturalmente híbrido deixou marcas que estão presentes na configuração étnica e cultural da sociedade australiana na atualidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Linguística, Letras e Artes
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 109 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Letras
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Letras