Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Neiva Maria Jung
dc.contributor.author: Semechechem, Jakeline Aparecida
dc.date.issued: 2010
dc.description.abstract: This paper reports a qualitative-interpretive ethnographic research method which investigated what kind of identities would be relevant in talk-interaction during literacy events, at Prudente de Moraes School, inside a multilingual contextualized town, in Southeast of Paraná State. To support this work, on 3th level of Secondary Education Class, 18 hours of lectures were recorded on audio and video and was made transcription of recorded material. Questionnaires and interviews were filled by those students and teachers. In order to improve the comprehension besides situated talk-in-interaction, researcher's field work notes were incorporated to this work, participant observation, as well interviews and questionnaires were similarly applied to the community. These methods were all of them based on Data Collection methods of Ethnographic Methodology skills. Theoretical background that based the data analysis was: New Literacy Studies (NLS), with its socio-cultural approach, Ethnomethodological Conversation Analysis with their Methodological-Analytic Procedures (ECA) and Interactional Sociolinguistics (IS) as well Ethnomethodological Concepts of Identity and also Membership Categorization Analysis, (MCA). About results, talk-interaction data analysis showed on sequentiality talk-interaction, beyond the membership categorizations as teacher, as student and other kind of social identities, revealed other identities roles such as ethnic identity, ruralist identity and religious identity. Some of those identity roles were assumed such as the Germanic identity, Ukrainian identity and Catholic identity. By the other side, some of identity roles were rejected likewise the evangelical religious identity and the ruralist identity. The ruralist identity had been denied by some members of it, but it was assumed by these members, just when the teacher class, assumed herself as a member of this ruralist identity. About Literacy issues data indicated clearly that these social identities interfere with those members who negotiate them and with the literacy events configuration too. About community, school database showed perceptible identity process stuff and conflicts which have been existing in this town and indicates the presence of a "minoritarizated" multilingual context where relationships are not homogeneous but also there are identities which are more legitimated than the others, depending on local values and the negotiation among different ethnical, social and religious groups. In addition the community has been in transition at the moment. Population rearrangement approaches, new religions and orientation for an urban way of living inside a predominant rural community corroborate the identity conflicts in this town.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Letramento
dc.subject: Contexto multilingüe
dc.subject: Identidade, Letramento
dc.subject: Grupos étnicos
dc.subject: Fala-em-interação
dc.subject: Identidades sociais
dc.subject: Eventos de letramento
dc.subject: Contexto multilingüe
dc.subject: Paraná
dc.subject: (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Social identitiesen
dc.subject: Literacy eventsen
dc.subject: Multilingual contexten
dc.subject: Paranáen
dc.subject: Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Letramento e identidades sociais em um município multilíngue no Paraná
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Edson Carlos Romualdo - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Ana Maria Stahl Zilles - Unisinos-RS
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho relata um estudo qualitativo-interpretativo de cunho etnográfico que procurou investigar que identidades ou categorias eram tornadas relevantes e de que modo os participantes da fala-em-interação se orientavam para elas em eventos de letramento na Escola Prudente de Moraes, inserida em um município multilingüe, localizado no sudeste do Paraná. Para isso, foram gravadas 18 horas de aulas em áudio e vídeo em uma 3.ª série do Ensino Médio e transcritos os segmentos selecionados. Também foram aplicados questionários e realizadas entrevistas com os alunos e os professores. Para uma compreensão além da fala-em-interação situada, foram gerados dados na comunidade com base nos procedimentos da etnografia, como entrevistas, questionários e observações com notas de campo. Os pressupostos teóricos que subsidiaram a análise dos dados são as proposições dos Novos Estudos de Letramento (NLS), concebendo letramento como prática social, os procedimentos analítico-metodológicos sobre fala-em-interação da Análise da Conversa Etnometodológica (ACE) e da Sociolingüística Interacional (SI) e conceitos de identidade da Etnometodológica e da Análise de Pertencimento a Grupos Sociais (MCA). Em termos de resultados, a análise dos dados de fala-em-interação revelou que, na sequencialidade da fala-em-interação, além do pertencimento aos grupos sociais de professor e aluno, outras identidades sociais foram tornadas relevantes, como a identidade étnica, a identidade rural e a identidade religiosa. Algumas dessas identidades foram assumidas, como a identidade étnica alemã e ucraniana, bem como a católica, e outras rejeitadas, como a identidade evangélica e a identidade rural, assumida somente quando legitimada pela professora que se inclui como membro dessa categoria. Em termos de letramento, esses dados evidenciaram que essas identidades sociais interferem na participação daqueles que pertencem a essas categorias e na configuração dos eventos de letramento. Na relação com a comunidade, esses dados da escola apontam para processos identitários e conflitos presentes no município de São Josafat, um contexto multilíngue minoritarizado no qual as relações não são homogêneas, mas há identidades mais legitimadas, conforme os valores locais e as relações entre os diferentes grupos étnicos, sociais e religiosos. A comunidade encontra-se em um momento de transição, a reconfiguração populacional, as novas religiões e a orientação para o urbano, em uma comunidade predominantemente rural, contribuem para conflitos identitários nesse município.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Linguística, Letras e Artes
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 184 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Letras
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Letras