Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Alice Áurea Penteado Martha
dc.contributor.author: Schubert, Fernanda Magalhães Boldrin
dc.date.issued: 2007
dc.description.abstract: The present study describes and analyses how the book "Slack Rope" (1979), Known in Brazil as "Corda Bamba"- written by Lygia Bojunga (1932), was received by the Infantile and Juvenile public. The aim is to contribute theoretically and methodologically to the enlargement of knowledge, regarding the Infantile-Juvenile Literature working in the polemic psychological line, with respect to the human being, which are present in Bojunga´s writings. The present review is justified not only by the concern in investigating polemic themes in the psychological line, but on perceiving the way children and youth react to the learning of living with the loss when reading Bojunga´s book. The outstanding position of the author in Brazilian Infantile-Juvenile Literature has also motivated the studies, once even possessing numberless Dissertations and Thesis Works based on her writings, still opens possibilities for new investigations on her masterpieces. The present study, which is based on theoretical conceptions about Literature, Infantile Literature and the Reader, ruled on both, the Aesthetics of Reception and the Theory of Effect, with the aid of Sociology of Experience by Reading, aims at investigating how 9 - 17 year-old-readers, from a public and a private school in Maringa-PR, have shown their sensibility as human beings, when focusing the death and their stigmata. Their position was studied based on how they filled the gaps in a text. The results proved that reading, in its widest sense, is something more enigmatic than it seems to be, and independently on age or social status, the books by Lygia Bojunga transposes the bridge that ties two extremities: reality and fantasy, raising several feelings in children and adolescents.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Literatura Infantil e Juvenil
dc.subject: Lygia Bojunga
dc.subject: Corda Bamba
dc.subject: Morte
dc.subject: Recepção.
dc.subject: Infantile-Juvenile Literatureen
dc.subject: Lygia Bojungaen
dc.subject: Corda Bamba/Slack Ropeen
dc.subject: Reception by readers.en
dc.title: Lygia Bojunga : a recepção de Corda Bamba por crianças e adolescentes
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Rosa Maria Graciotto Silva - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Maria Rosa Duarte de Oliveira Sekiguchi - PUC
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa descreve e analisa a recepção de Corda Bamba (1979) de Lygia Bojunga (1932-), com o intuito de contribuir teórica e metodologicamente para a ampliação dos conhecimentos relacionados à literatura infanto-juvenil e ao tema considerado polêmico para esse tipo de literatura, "a morte", presente nessa obra. Este trabalho justifica-se não apenas pela preocupação em realizar uma pesquisa voltada para a análise desse tema tido como polêmico e sua recepção por crianças e jovens, mas também pelo destaque da autora no panorama da literatura infanto-juvenil brasileira, uma vez que, mesmo havendo inúmeras dissertações e teses sobre suas obras, estas ainda abrem caminhos para novas pesquisas. O trabalho, fundamentado em concepções teóricas sobre literatura, literatura infantil e leitor, pautadas especialmente na Estética da Recepção e na Teoria do Efeito, com auxílio da Sociologia da Leitura, visa, a partir da leitura do texto de Bojunga por leitores de nove a dezessete anos de quatro escolas públicas e duas particulares de Maringá (PR), em 2006, questionar os modos como tais leitores receberam a leitura da obra e como se manifestaram frente à morte como tema. Os resultados, ao refletirem o cuidadoso trabalho artístico de Bojunga, capaz de provocar no leitor a elaboração de novas idéias ou comportamentos frente a situações difíceis e dolorosas, levaram-nos a compreender o modo específico como cada leitor pôde relacionar-se com a leitura, independente de idade ou classe social.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Linguística, Letras e Artes
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 109 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Letras
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Letras