Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Neiva Maria Jung
dc.contributor.author: Sipraki, Silvana Aparecida
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: This research has as subject the work with the verbal language in the classroom, having as locus of study the activities proposals in three didactic books of 6th grade. It is fitted in the area of Applied Linguistics and is supported in the methodological procedures of qualitative research (MASON, 1996; DENZIN and LINCOLN, 2006; ERICKSON, 1989) and in documentary research (GODOY, 1995; LUDKE and ANDRES, 2013). It aims at investigating the conception of speaking skills in didactic books of 6th grade of Basic Teaching, analyzing three units of different publishing houses and authors, approved by PNLD and used in public schools of Maringá/Pr. The estimated theoreticians who guide the research were based on the book New Literacy Studies (STREET, 1984, 2010, 2014), which recognizes the social uses of the reading and the writing, verifying the literate practices as products of history, culture and speeches. Regarding the speaking skills, it was supported on MARCUSCHI's studies (1997, 2010), since it is observable that the verbal modality of the language must be analyzed in the perspective of the use, as social practice. The results have disclosed that, even though there is an evolution in the linguistic studies regardless this modality of the language, the official documents, like the DCEs that take into account the speaking skills as an axle to be worked, the didactic books have not yet made these theories practical. The analyzed data have shown that, although existing a considerable number of activities that exploit speaking in three LDs analyzed, the verbal approach of the writing and the practices of oratory are still the most recurrent activities, with the proposals of debate, seminary, verbal exposition, genres that are not debatable in books, in relation to its composition, thematic content and style. It can be concluded that further researches contemplating the understanding and the production of verbal genres are indeed necessary and such researches need to describe what constitutes the social speaking skills as practice, so that the school and the LDs can legitimize the speaking skills and the social groups or the people who use speaking and the ones who enable the formation of citizens capable of acting in real social practices.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa
dc.subject: Letramento
dc.subject: Oralidade
dc.subject: Livro didático
dc.subject: Maringá
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Portuguese languageen
dc.subject: Literacyen
dc.subjectspeaking skillsen
dc.subject: Didactic booken
dc.subject: Maringáen
dc.subject: Paraná (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: O eixo oralidade no livro didático : linguagem como prática social
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Eliana Alves Greco - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Maria Elena Pires Santos - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como tema o trabalho com a linguagem oral na sala de aula, tendo como locus de estudo as atividades propostas em três livros didáticos de 6º. Enquadra-se na área de Linguística Aplicada e apoia-se nos procedimentos metodológicos da pesquisa qualitativa (MASON, 1996; DENZIN e LINCOLN, 2006; ERICKSON, 1989) e na pesquisa documental (GODOY, 1995; LUDKE e ANDRÉ, 2013). Tem como objetivo investigar a concepção de oralidade em livros didáticos do 6º ano do Ensino Fundamental, analisando para tanto três unidades de editoras e autores diferentes, aprovadas pelo PNLD e utilizadas em escolas da rede pública de Maringá/Pr. Os pressupostos teóricos que orientam a pesquisa foram os Novos Estudos sobre Letramento (STREET, 1984, 2010, 2014), que reconhece os usos sociais da leitura e da escrita, verificando as práticas letradas como produtos da história, da cultura e dos discursos. Quanto à oralidade, apoiou-se nos estudos de MARCUSCHI (1997, 2010), por entendermos que a modalidade oral da língua deve ser analisada na perspectiva do uso, enquanto prática social. Os resultados revelaram que, embora haja uma evolução nos estudos linguísticos em relação a essa modalidade da língua, os documentos oficiais, como as DCEs que apresentam a oralidade como um eixo a serem trabalhados, os livros didáticos ainda não conseguiram tornar práticas essas teorias. Os dados analisados mostram que, mesmo havendo considerável número de atividades que explorem a fala nos três LDs analisados, a oralização da escrita e o treino de oratória ainda são as atividades mais recorrentes, juntamente com as propostas de debate, seminário, exposição oral, gêneros que não são discutidos pelos livros, em relação a sua composição, conteúdo temático e estilo. Conclui-se que precisamos de mais trabalhos que contemplem a compreensão e a produção de gêneros orais e que descrevam o que constitui a oralidade como prática social, a fim de que a escola e os LDs possam legitimar a oralidade e os grupos sociais ou as pessoas que utilizam a fala e possibilitar a formação de cidadãos aptos para atuar em práticas sociais reais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Letras-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Linguística, Letras e Artes
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 128 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Letras
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas Letras e Artes