Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria Regina Pante
dc.contributor.author: Rosa, Adel Fernanda Lourenzi Franco
dc.date.issued: 2010
dc.description.abstract: The present research examined the linguistic change path of the item porém from the Brazilian Portuguese language in texts from the 13th, 14th and 15th centuries and observed which factors could have been pointed out as triggers to this change. In order to achieve this goal, the item porém was exhaustively scanned in four pieces of written texts that were: Vidas de Santos de um Manuscrito Alcobacence - 13th-15th centuries; Virgeu de Consolaçon - 14th century end and 15th century beginning; Orto do Esposo - 15th century end; and Leal Conselheiro - 15th century. The item porém was originally used as an adverb with the textual-semantic values coming from its Latin etymon of "this way", "for this reason", "because of that" and has started to exercise the value of conjunction with an adverse meaning as it is used nowadays. In order to identify the period of time in which that change might have happened, we adopted the analysis of frequency studied by Bybee that is divided into token frequency - the one that refers to the number of occurrences of the item researched in the corpora - and the type frequency - the one that points out the functions exercised by the item studied. The specific objectives of this study were: a) studying the item porem in relation to the token and type frequencies (respectively the number of occurrences and what were the functions presented by the item into the selected texts); b) investigating the factors that have possibly represented the triggers for the gramaticalization of the item porém; c) analyzing the gramaticalization stage in which the item was until the 15th century. When the research was concluded, we observed that even though the explanatory value was predominant in the synchronies studied there was a significant number of negative contexts in which the negative item came before the item porém negating it, and contexts in which the item porem came after the causative, adversative and concessive clauses as well, and that was what favored an adversative interpretation for the studied item.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Gramaticalização
dc.subject: Conjunção
dc.subject: Item 'porém'
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa
dc.subject: Línguística
dc.subject: Frequências token e type
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Item poremen
dc.subject: Gramaticalizationen
dc.subject: Token and type frequencyen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: O item porem em contextos diversos nos séculos XIII-XV : análise de condicionantes morfossintáticos para sua gramaticalização
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Ana Cristina Jaeger Hintze - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Vanderci de Andrade Aguilera - UEL
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa examinou o percurso de mudança linguística do item porem, em textos dos séculos XIII, XV e XV, e observou, mediante levantamento exaustivo do item em quatro obras (Vidas de Santos de um Manuscrito Alcobacence (séc. XIII-XIV), Virgeu de Consolaçon (final do séc. XIV e início do XV), Orto do Esposo (fim do séc. XV) e Leal Conselheiro (séc. XV)), quais fatores puderam ser apontados como gatilhos para essa mudança. Ou seja, o item porem, originariamente advérbio, com valores semântico-textuais de "por isso", "por esse motivo", "por essa razão", "por causa disso", provenientes de seu étimo latino, passa a exercer o valor hoje utilizado, de conjunção, com valor adversativo. A fim de identificar o período em que isso pode ter ocorrido, adotamos a análise de frequência, apontada por Bybee, que se divide em frequência token, referente ao número de ocorrências do item nos corpora, e a frequência type, que aponta as funções exercidas pelo item em estudo. Os objetivos específicos foram: a) estudar o item porem em relação às frequências token (número de ocorrências) e type (quais as funções que o item apresentou nas obras selecionadas; b) investigar quais os fatores que possivelmente representaram o gatilho da gramaticalização do item porem; c) analisar o estágio de gramaticalização no qual o item se encontrava até o século XV. Concluída a pesquisa, identificamos que, embora o valor explicativo ainda fosse o valor predominante nas sincronias pesquisadas, houve um número considerável de contextos negativos (o item negativo antecedia o item porem, negando-o), bem como contextos nos quais o item porem sucedia cláusulas causais, adversativas e concessivas, o que passou a favorecer, de fato, uma interpretação adversativa para o item.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Linguística, Letras e Artes
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 142 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Letras
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Letras