Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Clarice Zamonaro Cortez
dc.contributor.author: Borges, Maria do Carmo Faustino
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: The anonymous text of The Song of Roland is the expression of European Medieval west, between the VIII and beginnings of XII centuries, considering that the author has created a fictional history, in which the time and the space of these two periods have disappeared to give context to the idealized hero and the Crusades knight. We chose for an approach about the marvelous in the referred literary work, once this work and this theme awakened us enthusiasm when we realized that there was an appropriated "space" for some discussions about the subject. To achieve the aim to understand the Christian marvelous, according to some readings, and perceive the marvelous in different statements, by modern purposes, a bibliography search was developed in different theoretical perspectives of the gender in authors like Aristóteles, Jolles, Todorov, Bessière, Chiampi, Le Goff, Poirion and others. We are yet based on historical data collected in renowned authors, as Franco Jr., Le Goff, Grimberg, among others, which theoretical pre-suppositions were material to our analytic reading of the text The Song of Roland. This proceeding helped the comprehension of the relations between the literary text and History; between the hero that entitles the literary work and the hero of the myth who gives origin to the Song. Our reading found possibilities to approach the marvelous in the text by different statements of the gender, and observed the context social and cultural of its creation. We concluded, in this sense, that the text of the Song gives support to a double focus of reading: one is from the text, the discourse itself; another from the context, based on political, social and cultural elements, turned to the construction of the marvelous. Through this dissertation we aimed, too, to preserve the memory of this masterpiece and stimulate to new studies, especially those ones directed to literature, as there is much more things to be searched and studied.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: A Canção de Rolando
dc.subject: Herói
dc.subject: Maravilhoso
dc.subject: Letras
dc.subject: Literatura medieval
dc.subject: Poesia Medieval
dc.subject: Canção de Gesta
dc.subject: França.
dc.subject: The Song of Rolanden
dc.subject: Heroen
dc.subject: Marvelousen
dc.subject: França.en
dc.title: O maravilhoso em A Canção de Rolando
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Aécio Flávio de Carvalho - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Paulo Roberto Sodré - UFES
dc.description.resumo: O texto anônimo de A Canção de Rolando é expressão da cultura medieval do Ocidente europeu entre os séculos VIII e início do século XII, considerando-se que o autor criou uma história de ficção em que o tempo e o espaço desses dois períodos desapareceram para contextualizar o herói idealizado e o cavaleiro das Cruzadas. Optamos por uma abordagem do maravilhoso na referida obra, uma vez que a mesma e o tema despertaram entusiasmo ao encontramos espaço para discussões acerca do assunto. Para atingir o objetivo de compreender o maravilhoso cristão, conforme algumas leituras, e perceber o maravilhoso em diferentes modalidades, pela proposta moderna, uma pesquisa bibliográfica foi desenvolvida em diferentes perspectivas teóricas do gênero em autores como Aristóteles, Jolles, Todorov, Bessière, Chiampi, Le Goff, Poirion e outros. Fundamentamo-nos ainda em dados históricos coletados de renomados autores, a saber, Franco Jr., Le Goff, Grimberg, entre outros, cujos pressupostos teóricos prestaram bases à nossa leitura analítica do texto de A Canção de Rolando. Tal procedimento favoreceu a compreensão das relações entre o texto literário e a História; entre o herói que intitula a obra e o mito do herói que origina a gesta. A nossa leitura permitiu abordar o maravilhoso na obra por diferentes classificações do gênero, assim como observou o contexto de sua criação. Concluímos, assim, que a obra comporta dois enfoques de leitura: uma textualista, a partir do próprio discurso; outra contextualista, apoiados em elementos político e socioculturais, voltados sempre à construção do maravilhoso. A dissertação buscou, ainda, preservar a memória dessa obra-prima e incentivar novos estudos, especialmente aqueles direcionados à área de literatura, visto que ainda há muito a ser pesquisado e estudado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Linguística, Letras e Artes
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 101 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Letras
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes