Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Aécio Flávio de Carvalho
dc.contributor.author: Gimenes, Thais Regina Pinheiro
dc.date.issued: 2009
dc.description.abstract: This work discusses of the presence of tragic elements in the literary work of Oedipus the King and To the left of the father, as well as the sense of the tragic, under the works of Aristotle, Jean-Pierre Vernant and Pierre Vidal-Naquet, Northrop Frye, Marlies K. Danzinger and W. Stacy Johnson, Emil Staiger, Albin Lesky and Junito de Souza Brandão to mention some names. In order to do this, it was studied the text of Raduan Nassar, searching for examples in which it is possible to verify characterized aspects of the tragic, such as the ones presented in the Greek theater: excesses (hybris), tragic error (hamartia), cathartics or purgation effect (kátharsis), inversion of the situation of the personage (peripetéia), recognition (anagnórisis) and catastroph e(sparagmós). For a more practical result of the aimed objectives, we developed a contrasting reading between Oedipus the King, of Sófocles and To the left of the father, of Raduan Nassar, searching for elements where the sense of the tragic approaches or make Raduan´s speech distant from the tragic text of Sófocles. We used the comparative method, focusing on the concepts of Wellek (1958) and Carvalhal (1986), among others; the methodology implied the theory of textual interchangeability, based on Julia Kristeva (1974) concepts, the text seen as assimilation and rejoinder of another one (s), as a rewrite process. As a result, one has a differentiated reading of the romance of Raduan, offered by an approach of the traditional source of the classic tragedy.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Lavoura Arcáica
dc.subject: Raduan Nassar
dc.subject: Édipo Rei
dc.subject: Romance
dc.subject: Sófocles
dc.subject: Elementos trágicos
dc.subject: Intertextualidade
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Oedipus the Kingen
dc.subject: Sófoclesen
dc.subject: Raduan Nassaren
dc.subject: Tragic elementsen
dc.subject: Textual Interchangeabilityen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: O trágico em Édipo Rei e Lavoura Arcáica : leitura contrastiva
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Adelaide Caramuru Cézar - UEL
dc.contributor.referee2: Clarice Zamonaro Cortez - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho discute a presença de elementos trágicos nas obras Édipo Rei e Lavoura arcaica, bem como o sentido do trágico, à luz dos ensinamentos de Aristóteles, Jean-Pierre Vernant e Pierre Vidal-Naquet, Northrop Frye, Marlies K. Danzinger e W. Stacy Johnson, Emil Staiger, Albin Lesky e Junito de Souza Brandão, para citar alguns nomes. Para tanto, pesquisou-se o texto de Raduan Nassar, nas situações em que se podem verificar os aspectos configuradores do trágico, tais como foram apresentados no teatro grego: desmedida (hybris), erro trágico (hamartia), efeito catártico ou de purgação (kátharsis), inversão da situação da personagem (peripetéia), reconhecimento (anagnórisis) e catástrofe (sparagmós). Para o resultado prático dos objetivos desejados, desenvolvemos uma leitura contrastiva entre Édipo Rei, de Sófocles e Lavoura arcaica, de Raduan Nassar, pesquisando os elementos em que o sentido do trágico aproximam ou distanciam o discurso de Raduan do texto trágico de Sófocles. Fizemos uso do método comparativo, a partir dos conceitos de Wellek (1958) e Carvalhal (1986), entre outros; a prática metodológica implicou pressupostos da teoria da intertextualidade, ancorada nos conceitos de Julia Kristeva (1974), o texto visto como assimilação e réplica de outro(s), como um processo de reescrita. Resulta uma leitura diferenciada do romance de Raduan, ensejada por uma aproximação da fonte tradicional da tragédia clássica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Linguística, Letras e Artes
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 126 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Letras
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Letras