http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/4262Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Maria Regina Pante | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Conejo, Cássia Rita | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2008 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study has the objective of observing the linguistic phenomenon named supportverb, which is used by various speakers and on many different situations of communication. As a corpus to our research we will use print interviews taken from a weekly nationwide Brazilian magazine called "Isto É". The interviews that were used refer to the months of August/2007 to January/2008 and are used because we were aiming at a middle ground between written and spoken language. This middle ground is manifested by the retextualization process used in the magazine. The only language constructions that will be looked at are the ones in which the verb "fazer" (do/make) acts as support. Our objectives are: to talk about the peculiar structure of support constructions, to establish, within a continuum, the structures with "fazer" (do/make) appearing as a plain verb, the ones regarded as fixed expressions and, afterwards, the constructions with the support-verb "fazer" (do/make) located between the two already mentioned situations. We also seek to stablish phrasal patterns to the support constructions within different degrees of prototipia and referenciality of the construction, as well as observing if there is any regularity in the verbal aspect of the construction and the meaning of it. As a path to demonstrate the pragmatic contribution of the support constructions in the building of the sentence we also want to check the functionality(ies) of the studied constructions. Some tests will be used to set the limit between the early mentioned constructions and rule out the ones which do not match with our criterion of "fazer" (do/make) as a support-verb. The current study is justified by the possible contribution represented by the documentation of constructions with support-verb, and also by the delimitation of phrasal patterns which are used in these constructions. The present paper aims to validate the hypothesis that speakers/writers of Portuguese language resource to support structure to outline more expressively, and at the same time more formally, the information which they wish to transmit. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Verbo-suporte | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Padrões frasais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Expressividade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Entrevista retextualizada | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Support-verb | en |
| dc.subject | fazer (do/make) | en |
| dc.subject | Phrasal patterns | en |
| dc.subject | Expressivity. Retextualized interview | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | O verbo-suporte fazer na língua portuguesa : um exercício de análise de base funcionalista | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Juliano Desiderato Antonio - UEM | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Vanderci de Andrade Aguilera - UEL | |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa observa o fenômeno lingüístico denominado verbo-suporte, empregado pelos mais variados falantes nas mais variadas situações de comunicação. Como corpus para nossa pesquisa, utilizamos entrevistas impressas na Revista Isto É do período de agosto/2007 até janeiro/2008, as quais se situam entre a fala e a escrita, traduzida na entrevista pela retextualização. Selecionamos para a nossa pesquisa apenas construções com o verbo fazer como suporte, ou seja, as demais construções em que esse verbo foi empregado não foram objeto de análise. Nossos objetivos foram: i) a discussão sobre a estrutura peculiar das construções suporte; ii) a delimitação, dentro de um continuum, das estruturas com verbo fazer pleno e aquelas consideradas expressões cristalizadas; e, então, as construções com o verbo-suporte fazer oscilando entre os dois extremos; iii) o estabelecimento de padrões frasais para as construções-suporte em graus de prototipia e em graus de referencialidade da construção, além da observação da existência ou não de regularidade no aspecto da construção e o que isso significa. Além disso, visamos, também, como forma de demonstrar a contribuição pragmática das construções suporte na constituição do enunciado, verificar a(s) funcionalidade(s) da construção estudada. Utilizamos alguns testes para delimitar as construções antes mencionadas e descartar aquelas que não se constituíram com o verbo fazer como suporte. A pesquisa se justificou pela contribuição na documentação das construções com verbo-suporte, bem como pela delimitação dos padrões frasais utilizados na construção. O trabalho evidenciou que os falantes/escritores da língua portuguesa servem-se da estrutura suporte para dar um contorno mais expressivo e, ao mesmo tempo, mais informal para o que desejam veicular. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Linguística, Letras e Artes | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 95 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Letras | pt_BR |