Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Juliano Desiderato Antonio
dc.contributor.author: Cassim, Fernanda Trombini Rahmen
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: This work aimed to investigate paraphrase and correction strategies in formal utterances. In addition to noting the main semantic features of these strategies - such as the operationalization of relations, the adjacency and the grammatical marking -, it is also possible to find some rhetorical relations established by these strategies. The research was based on the functionalist assumptions of the Rhetorical Structure Theory (RST), a descriptive theory which has as its object of study the relations established between the parts of the text, and in Textual-Interactive Grammar. The corpus of the research consisted of five classes that are part of the Group of Functionalist Research in the North/Northwest of Paraná database (FUNCPAR). The utterances were transcribed according to the standards established by Project of Educated Urban Standards (NURC) and divided into intonation units. With the quantitative analysis of the corpus, it was possible to find mostly: adjacent paraphrases, self-initiated paraphrases, parallel paraphrases and rhetorical relations of evidence and elaboration (when the paraphrases were expansive), of core-satellite reformulation (when the paraphrases were parallel) and of summary (when the paraphrases were restrained). Therewith, it was possible to find that there was no recurrence of rhetorical relations in accordance with the semantics of paraphrases. It was also noted that the expressive resources used in the paraphrases had well-defined goals, according to the context and with the effects intended by the speaker. About the correction, it can be noticed that, in its entirety, they were self-initiated corrections, and for the most part, they were rectifying corrections of linguistic aspect, marked by interruption with and without repetition and with words totally verbalized. Furthermore, it was possible to observe that, according to the class, there were information and corrections seen from an enunciative perspective. Usually, when the class was about a subject on which it was required a positioning (such as a geography class, for instance), there were more modalizations at the time of exchanging EF (source utterance) for ER (reformer statement). As for the rhetorical relations, it was necessary to resume the relation of correction presented by Antonio and Cassim (2012), which seeks to replace the content present in the core with the content present in the satellite. This relation was established in every strategy of correction presented in the corpus. Through this research, it is expected to be able to collaborate with future academic analysis involving the RST and the formulation of spoken text strategies, especially the correction and the paraphrase.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Relações retóricas
dc.subject: Paráfrase
dc.subject: Correção
dc.subject: Texto falado
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Rhetorical relationsen
dc.subject: Paraphraseen
dc.subject: Correctionen
dc.subject: Spoken texten
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Relações retóricas sinalizadas pelas estratégias de correção e de parafraseamento em elocuções formais
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Manoel Messias Alves da Silva - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Paulo de Tarso Galembeck - UEL
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve como objetivo investigar as estratégias de paráfrase e correção em elocuções formais. Além de apresentar as principais características semânticas dessas estratégias - como a operacionalização das relações, a adjacência e a marcação -, buscamos também encontrar as relações retóricas estabelecidas por essas estratégias. A pesquisa foi fundamentada nos pressupostos funcionalistas da Teoria da Estrutura Retórica (Rhetorical Structure Theory - RST), teoria descritiva que tem como objeto de estudo as relações que se estabelecem entre as partes do texto, e na Gramática Textual-Interativa. O corpus da pesquisa foi constituído por cinco aulas que fazem parte do banco de dados do Funcpar (Grupo de Pesquisas Funcionalistas do Norte/Noroeste do Paraná). As elocuções foram transcritas de acordo com o padrão estabelecido pelo Projeto Norma Urbana Culta (NURC) e segmentadas em unidades de entonação. Com a análise quantitativa do corpus, contabilizamos a maioria de: paráfrases adjacentes, autoparáfrases autoiniciadas, paráfrases paralelas e relações retóricas de evidência e elaboração (quando as paráfrases eram expansivas), de reformulação núcleo-satélite (quando as paráfrases eram paralelas) e de resumo (quando as paráfrases eram redutoras). Com isso, houve recorrência de relações retóricas de acordo com a semântica das paráfrases. Verificamos também que os recursos expressivos utilizados nas paráfrases tinham objetivos bem delimitados, de acordo com o contexto e com os efeitos pretendidos pelo falante. Quanto à correção, constatamos que, em sua totalidade eram autocorreções autoiniciadas e, em sua maioria, eram correções retificadoras, de aspecto lingüístico, marcadas por interrupção com e sem repetição e com vocábulos totalmente verbalizados. Ademais, observamos que, de acordo com a aula, as informações e as correções de aspecto enunciativo ocorriam. Geralmente, quando a aula tratava de um assunto sobre o qual se exigia um posicionamento (como a aula de geografia, por exemplo), havia mais modalizações no momento da troca de EF por ER. Quanto às relações retóricas, foi necessário retomarmos a relação de correção, apresentada por Antonio e Cassim (2012), a qual busca a substituição do conteúdo presente no núcleo pelo conteúdo presente no satélite. Essa relação foi estabelecida em todas as estratégias de correção presentes no corpus. Por meio da pesquisa, espera-se colaborar para futuros trabalhos que envolvam a RST e as estratégias de formulação do texto falado, especialmente a correção e a paráfrase.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Linguística, Letras e Artes
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 80 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Letras
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes