Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Neiva Maria Jung
dc.contributor.author: Torquette, Akisnelen de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2009
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this master's degree dissertation is to analyze social representations of writing and its teaching to first and third levels students of secondary school, in a public school from Maringá- Paraná. Corpus is constituted by applied questionnaires to participating students, written texts about writing which they have written, and field diary notes. Those three items allowed the application and combination of several research methodologies (triangulation) and an emic interpretative lecture of data. The theoretical-methodological orientation which has guided the analyses has been about social representations (MOSCOVICI, 2003, 1978; JODELET, 2001) and literacy (KLEIMAN, 2006, 1995; SOARES, 2003; CORREA, 2004; TFOUNI, 2001, 1995). According to those theoretical lines, language is heterogeneous. It is neither an abstract concept nor an isolated one. But, indeed, language is resulting of relationship among two or more subjects in social environment where interaction constitutes the fundamental reality of language. People carry on their cultural patterns about their own applying of writing and their speech reveals their own social representation about the world. About the results of this work, the analyzed data shows that the social representation of writing is different to students on different levels or degrees at school. Writing represents two different stuffs to different students, depending on their degree at school. For students, on the first level of secondary education at school, writing is represented by formal aspects. But, for those students, on the third level of secondary education, writing gets social roles, based on their demands about pre-college exam, called "vestibular", as well, an improvement to get better jobs. This changing of perception is a consequence of challenges in their own life cycle steps. Both of these different social representation, either formal aspects or a social role seem to be acquired at scholar period and they have reinforced what is called by "Myth of Literacy (SIGNORINI, 1994). About the way of teaching how to write, the social representation for these students, at first and third levels, shows that they understand the writing teaching as a learning of orthography, calligraphy and punctuations, through those structural/ traditional exercises. Concluding, it is possible to enunciate that there is some possible articulation between social representation concept and the literacy concept too. It is possible because two theories say that cognitive aspect of learning depends on cultural, social and ideological aspects. Also, for both theories, the knowledge is a consequence of a large arrangement, considering that the social representation (SR) of any object, gotten inside social groups, and the interaction patterns of written texts as well the oral using of writing and writing to speech, all them are relevant for teaching and for learning of writing by students.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Escrita
dc.subject: Representações sociais
dc.subject: Ensino Médio
dc.subject: Letramento
dc.subject: Ensino e aprendizagem
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Writingen
dc.subject: Social representationen
dc.subject: Literacyen
dc.subject: Teaching and learningen
dc.subject: Secondary educationen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Representações sociais de escrita e de seu ensino para alunos do ensino médio
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Sonia Aparecida Lopes Benites - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Aparecida de Jesus Ferreira - UNIOESTE
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação de mestrado tem como objetivo principal analisar as representações sociais de escrita e do seu ensino para alunos de primeiro e terceiro ano do Ensino Médio em um colégio da rede pública na cidade de Maringá - Paraná. O corpus constitui-se de questionários aplicados aos alunos participantes, textos produzidos por eles sobre a escrita e anotações em diário de campo, o que permitiu a triangulação de dados e uma leitura interpretativa êmica. A orientação teórico-metodológica que norteou a análise é a das representações sociais (MOSCOVICI, 2003, 1978; JODELET, 2001) e do letramento (KLEIMAN, 2006, 1995; SOARES, 2003; CORREA, 2004; TFOUNI, 2001, 1995). De acordo com essas correntes teóricas, a linguagem é heterogênea, não é abstrata e nem isolada, mas resultado da relação entre dois ou mais sujeitos no meio social em que a interação constitui a realidade fundamental da língua. Dessa forma, as pessoas trazem padrões culturais de uso da escrita e discursos nos quais revelam suas representações dos objetos no mundo. Em termos de resultados deste trabalho, os dados analisados evidenciam, num primeiro momento, que a RS de escrita é diferente entre os alunos das duas séries. Para o primeiro ano, a escrita é representada por aspectos formais e para o terceiro a escrita passa a ter funções sociais, ancoradas no vestibular e em conseguir um bom emprego, transformação decorrente da fase vivenciada por esses adolescentes. Ambas parecem representações adquiridas na escola e que ratificam o mito do letramento (SIGNORINI, 1994). Com relação ao ensino da escrita, os alunos das duas séries apresentam a RS de que ensinar a escrever é ensinar ortografia, caligrafia ou pontuação, através de exercícios estruturais/tradicionais. Por fim, é possível afirmar que há uma possível articulação entre o conceito de RS e o de letramento, porque para as duas teorias o aspecto cognitivo depende de aspectos culturais, sociais e ideológicos. Para ambas, a aprendizagem acontece de forma mais ampla, considerando que a RS de um objeto, construída em grupos sociais, e os padrões de interação com o texto escrito, assim como o uso do oral na escrita ou da escrita na oralidade, influenciam no ensino e na aprendizagem da escrita pelos alunos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Linguística, Letras e Artes
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 100 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Letras
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Letras