Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Valdeni Soliani Franco
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Marcia Boiko dos
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: The perception of the intrinsic relationship between Space Art (Architecture) and Space Science (Geometry) is a factor that stimulated the interest in this theme, such as the way to study Geometry in the Basic Education System, in a more fascinating and pleasurable way, giving a different focus to the method ofteaching. For this purpose tlirough the study of some geometric concepts and esthetical qualities of Architecture, showing possible relationships between these two areas of knowledge in tbree relevant periods of history. That is: In a Classical Antiquity Period under the geometrie viewpoints, the relation of Symmetry and Proportions in the Greek buildings was noticed, as well the Romans with the retum of the Accord "De Architetura" of Vitruvio; In a Renaissance Period the emphasis on Perspective, with a focus on Leonardo Da Vinci, Filippo Brunelleschi and Leon Battista Alberti and finally in a Modernity Period the utility of Topology with emphasis on the works of Oscar Niemeyer was analysed. The main objective was to verif,i the contributions that the works of these artists architecture can provide to the method ofteaching with geometric concepts in the Basic Education System in the present time. Prioritized resource in images, where the objective to make possible the expansion of the skills of visualization and interpretation in some developed technology in distinct periods of history. In this context, therefore, this work was conducted qualitative and documentary research oftheory and epistemological by cleat, that is the investigated point ofcontacts between these two areas of knowledge.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Educação matemática
dc.subject: Arquitetura
dc.subject: Geometria
dc.subject: Estilos arquitetônicos
dc.subject: Simetria
dc.subject: Razão Áurea
dc.subject: Perspectiva
dc.subject: Topologia
dc.subject: Antiguidade clássica
dc.subject: Renascimento
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Geometryen
dc.subject: Architectureen
dc.subject: Classical Antiquityen
dc.subject: Renaissanceen
dc.subject: Modernityen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: A geometria na arquitetura : uma abordagem dos estilos arquitetônicos da Antiquidade Clássica, do Renascimento e da Modernidade
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: José Carlos Cifuentes Vasquez - UFPR
dc.contributor.referee2: Rui Marcos de Oliveira Barros - UEM
dc.description.resumo: A percepção da intrínseca relação entre a Arte do Espaço (Arquitetura) e a Ciência do Espaço (Geometria) estimulou o interesse pelo tema, como um meio de tornar o estudo da Geometria, na Educação Básica, mais fascinante e prazeroso, acarretando um enfoque diferente para o ensino e a aprendizagem. Para tanto, por meio do estudo de alguns conceitos geométricos e de qualidades estéticas da Arquitetura, observou-se possíveis relações entre estas duas áreas de conhecimento em três períodos relevantes da história, a saber: na Antiguidade Clássica, sob o ponto de vista geométrico, observou-se as relações de Simetria e Proporções nas edificações gregas, bem como as romanas com a retomada do Tratado De Architetura de Vitrúvio; no Renascimento a ênfase é na Perspectiva, com destaque para Leonardo da Vinci, Filippo Brunelleschi e Leon Battista Alberti e finalmente no período Moderno, a utilização da Topologia com ênfase nas obras de Oscar Niemeyer. Mais objetivamente, pretendeu-se verificar as contribuições que as obras desses artistas da arquitetura podem trazer para o ensino e a aprendizagem de conceitos geométricos na Educação Básica na atualidade. Priorizou-se o recurso à imagem como possibilidade de ampliar as habilidades de visualização e interpretação das técnicas desenvolvidas nos diferentes períodos históricos. E nesse contexto, portanto, que se realizou esta pesquisa qualitativa e documental de cunho teórico e epistemológico que investigou pontos de contato entre essas duas áreas de conhecimento.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação para a Ciência e a Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 172 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Matemática
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Exatas