http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/4462Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Marcos Cesar Danhoni Neves | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Jorge Henrique Lopes de | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2006 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Cosmology grounds physics as a whole, but it is not explicitely shown to the student, and many times, it is ignored on the teacher's discourse, since it is not clear on learning materials, neither in High school nor in college. Cosmology, as a unifying discipline, shows itself as an ideal scenario to micro and macro cosmos discussion, from beginning (if there is such a thing) or to the end of the entire physical world. Thus, learning which is the space dedicated to it on physics manuals and what is the discussion proposal (paradigmatic or dialetic) on the theories comparison that seek to trace notions about the Cosmos, is the aim of part of this research. What we intend to reaffirm on this dissertation is that the knowledge on the physical world is or was produced by social subjects who live or lived at a certain historic context, therefore, being part of the human social culture, and this way, it is a right of the students to get acquantated to it and participate on its construction. This study will be presented in two unities. On the first, we will focus on metaphors and analogies about Cosmology present on the discourse of 63 High school and preparatory-college students, as well as on the discourse of physics teachers, searching to understand how theses contents appear at the classroom and if they are or not associated to the teaching of Modern and Contemporary Physics. Moreover, we will evaluate Cosmology notions present on didatic books and paradidatic used on the teaching of physics in High school, looking into identifying topics contemplated is its approach; and, as a last unit's chapter, we will review metaphoric and analogical notions about the Cosmos, criation's concept, building a comparative chart between old-aged mythological narrations and contemporary scientific descriptions by the clergy, philosophers and scientists, emphasasing the segregating charater of science as its peers do not follow the main-stream discourse stated by the so-called "normal science", paradigmatic, postulated by the Academy. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cosmologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino médio | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Big Bang | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teorias rivais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cosmos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Física | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Discriminação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cosmos | en |
| dc.subject | Physics | en |
| dc.subject | segregation | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Noções de cosmologia no ensino médio : o paradigma criacionista do Big Bang e a inibição de teorias rivais | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | André Koch Torres Assis - UNICAMP | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ourides Santin Filho - UEM | |
| dc.description.resumo | A cosmologia permeia toda a física, mas não é explicitada ao aluno e, muitas vezes, é ignorada no discurso do professor, pois não é clara nos manuais de ensino tanto em nível médio quanto superior. A cosmologia, como disciplina unificadora, mostra-se como cenário ideal para a discussão do micro ao macro cosmos, do início (se houver um) ou ao fim de todo o mundo físico. Portanto, saber qual o espaço dedicado a ela nos manuais de física e qual a proposta de discussão (se paradigmático ou dialético) na comparação de teorias que buscam traçar as noções sobre o Cosmos, é o objetivo de parte desta pesquisa. O que pretendemos reafirmar nessa dissertação é que o conhecimento físico é, ou foi, produzido pelos sujeitos sociais que vivem, ou que viveram, num determinado contexto histórico, então, ele faz parte da cultura social humana e, portanto, é um direito dos estudantes conhecê-lo e participar de sua construção. Este estudo será apresentado em duas unidades. Na primeira, iremos nos ater às metáforas e analogias sobre Cosmologia presentes nos discursos de 63 alunos de Ensino Médio e pré-vestibular, bem como nos discursos de quatro professores de física, buscando saber como estes conteúdos aparecem em sala de aula e se estão ou não associados ao ensino de Física Moderna e Contemporânea. Avaliaremos ainda as noções de Cosmologia presentes nos livros didáticos e paradidáticos utilizados para o Ensino Médio de Física, buscando identificar os tópicos contemplados e sua abordagem; e, como último capítulo da unidade, revisitamos as noções metafóricas e analogias sobre os cosmos, o conceito de "criação", construindo um quadro comparativo entre as narrações mitológicas antigas e as descrições científicas contemporâneas discutidas por sacerdotes, filósofos e cientistas, acentuando o caráter majoritariamente discriminador da ciência quando paradigmática e instituída pela Academia. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação para a Ciência e o Ensino de Matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Exatas e da Terra | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 202 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |