Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Luzia Marta Bellini
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Guilherme Adorno de
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: School mathematics produces senses and representations in the social order in a field of knowledge known to be stable and true. The researches in mathematical education have already shown new im-possibilities for the subject, although, at the same time, noting the stabilization of meanings also by the faculty. Through the theoretical-methodological construct, in between the theory of Social Representations and materialistic Discourse Analysis, taking as a starting point the nuisance of how and what social representations are sustained, producing meaning effects on school mathematics, in the discourse of teachers who teach it. The goal is to analyze this discourse, in order to work on social representations, such as structure and process, in such discursively, and the resulting meanings effects. The analysis material is composed by 97 questionnaires, answered by Math teachers from Maringá, through electronic media, and, from the statistic exam of these questionnaires, four subjects are chosen for the interviews, in order to explore issues not previously raised. Through the thematic path of the meanings of the mathematical knowledge and having as north the discursive question From the place of enunciation of a math teacher (legitimate place/recognized as such in society) that meanings are (possible to be) listed on the school mathematics, in support of a social representation of it, considering the way these subjects are or are not affected institutionally gets to three thematic regularities: school mathematics 1) is present in everyday life, 2) leads to logical reasoning, 3) is essential for being a citizen. Each of the regularities is analyzed, between description and interpretation, the formation of discursive memory of the capitalism subject-form, limiting the movements of the senses. Anchored in the organization of the contemporary world, by law and rule, the meanings of the teachers over the school mathematics reiterate the transparency effect of the discipline as the indispensable knowledge for all, to the subject-of-right.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Matemática escolar
dc.subject: Discurso
dc.subject: Matemática escolar
dc.subject: Representações sociais
dc.subject: Docentes
dc.subject: Professores de matemática
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Discourseen
dc.subject: Social representationsen
dc.subject: School mathematicsen
dc.subject: Mathematics teachersen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Re(a)presentações em discurso : significações docentes sobre a matemática escolar
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Renata Marcelle Lara Pimentel - CESUMAR
dc.contributor.referee2: Adriano Rodrigues Ruiz - UNOESTE
dc.contributor.referee3: Regina Maria Pavanello - UEM
dc.contributor.referee4: Maria Célia Cortez Passetti - UEM
dc.description.resumo: A matemática escolar produz sentidos e forma representações no imaginário social em um campo de conhecimento tido como estável e verdadeiro. As pesquisas em Educação Matemática já têm mostrado novas impossibilidades para a disciplina, apesar de, ao mesmo tempo, constatar a estabilização de significados também pelos docentes. Mediante o constructo teórico-metodológico, no entremeio da teoria das Representações Sociais e da Análise de Discurso materialista, parte-se do incômodo de como e quais representações sociais são sustentadas, produzindo efeitos de sentidos sobre a matemática escolar, no discurso dos professores que a lecionam. O objetivo é analisar este discurso, de modo a trabalhar as representações sociais, como estrutura e processo, em tal discursividade, e os efeitos de sentidos daí resultantes. O material de análise é composto por 97 questionários, respondidos por professores de Matemática de Maringá, pelo meio eletrônico, e, a partir do exame estatístico destes questionários, seleciona-se quatro sujeitos para as entrevistas, no intuito de explorar questões não formuladas anteriormente. Pelo trajeto temático das significações do conhecimento matemático e tendo como norte a pergunta discursiva Do lugar enunciativo de professor de matemática (lugar legitimado/reconhecido como tal na sociedade), que significações são (possíveis de ser) enunciadas sobre a matemática escolar, na sustentação de uma representação social dela, considerando a forma como esses sujeitos estão ou não afetados institucionalmente chega-se a três regularidades temáticas: a matemática escolar 1) está presente no cotidiano, 2) leva ao raciocínio lógico, 3) é imprescindível para ser cidadão. Cada uma das regularidades é analisada, entre descrição e interpretação, na constituição da memória discursiva da forma-sujeito do capitalismo, delimitando os movimentos dos sentidos. Ancoradas na organização do mundo contemporâneo, pela lei e pela regra, as significações docentes sobre a matemática escolar reiteram o efeito de transparência da disciplina como conhecimento imprescindível para todos, para o sujeito-de-direito.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação para a Ciência e a Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalx, 120 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Matemática
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Exatas