Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ourides Santin Filho
dc.contributor.author: Siqueira, Francielle
dc.date.issued: 2017
dc.description.abstract: We are experiencing a time when there is a great demand for quick answers, and the forms of communication are constantly changing. We live with a generation of students who are accustomed to technological change and who are not attracted to the traditional school. The use of Information and Communication Technologies (ICT), especially in Chemistry teaching, can awaken in students a greater interest in scientific content, in particular through the use of educational software that allows interaction between student and program, promoting a more active in the construction of knowledge. We present here a research of qualitative character that proposes as objective of study the use and evaluation use of educational software "The Law of Mass Action", characterized as Open Educational Resource (OER), in the teaching of Chemical Equilibrium for students of the second year of teaching Of a state school system. The chosen content, chemical equilibrium, focuses on the construction of the concepts of reversibility of chemical reactions and on the relationship between a chemical reaction and its equilibrium constant. The research was applied in four interventions during the closing lessons of the 2015 academic year. The activities developed were in the following order: experimental practices on reversibility and chemical equilibrium; Presentation and interaction with OER; Interaction oriented with OER; Discussions and final evaluation. The data consisted of the questionnaires applied in all the meetings, audio recordings and observation of the researcher. The analysis and interpretation of the data were performed based on the assumptions of the Moraes and Galiazzi Textual Analysis (2011) and the Theory of Mediated Action by James Wertsch (1999). The results point to a process of evolution on the part of the students of the understanding of concepts involved in the theme, with indicators of occurrence of mastery and appropriation of these concepts.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Tecnologia de informação e comunicação (TIC)
dc.subject: Software educacional
dc.subject: Equilíbrio-químico
dc.subject: Ensino
dc.subject: Química
dc.subject: Teoria da ação mediada
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: ICTen
dc.subject: Educational Softwareen
dc.subject: Theory of mediated actionen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Utilização e avaliação de software educacional para o ensino de equilíbrio químico
dc.title.alternative: Utilization and evaluation of educational software for chemical equilibrium educationen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Aguinaldo Robinson de Souza - UNESP
dc.contributor.referee2: Polonia Altoé Fusinato - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Vivenciamos uma época em que é grande a demanda por respostas rápidas, e que as formas de comunicação sofrem constantes modificações. Convivemos com uma geração de estudantes habituados às transformações tecnológicas e que não são atraídos pela escola tradicional. O uso das Tecnologias da Informação e Comunicação (TIC), em especial no ensino de Química, pode despertar nos estudantes um maior interesse pelo conteúdo científico, em particular pela utilização de softwares educacionais que permitam a interação entre aluno e conteúdo, promovendo uma postura mais ativa na construção do conhecimento. Apresentamos aqui uma investigação de caráter qualitativo que propõe como objetivo de estudo a utilização e avaliação uso do software educacional "The Law of Mass Action", caracterizado como Recurso Educacional Aberto (REA), no ensino do Equilíbrio Químico para alunos do segundo ano do ensino médio de uma escola pública da rede estadual de ensino. O conteúdo escolhido, equilíbrio químico, apresenta enfoque na construção dos conceitos de reversibilidade das reações químicas e na relação entre uma reação química e sua constante de equilíbrio. A aplicação da pesquisa ocorreu em quatro intervenções durante as aulas de encerramento do ano letivo de 2015. As atividades desenvolvidas aconteceram na seguinte ordem: práticas experimentais sobre reversibilidade e equilíbrio químico; apresentação e interação com REA; interação orientada com REA; discussões e avaliação final. A constituição dos dados compreendeu os questionários aplicados em todos os encontros, gravações em áudio e observação da pesquisadora. A análise e interpretação dos dados foram executadas a partir dos pressupostos da Análise Textual Discursiva de Moraes e Galiazzi (2011) e da Teoria da ação Mediada de James Wertsch (1999). Os resultados apontam um processo de evolução por parte dos estudantes da compreensão de conceitos envolvidos no tema, com indicadores de ocorrência de domínio e de apropriação desses conceitos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação para a Ciência e a Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 216 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Matemática
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Exatas