Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Marcos Cesar Danhoni Neves
dc.contributor.author: Gardelli, Daniel
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: In this work we present some aspects of the historical context in which the remark was made of the interaction between the magnetic needle of a compass and a wire with electric current. We also performed an analysis of the interpretations given to this phenomenon by Hans Christian Ørsted (1777-1851), André-Marie Ampère (1775-1836), Michael Faraday (1791-1867) and Jean-Baptiste Biot (1774-1862) in partnership with Félix Savart (1791- 1841), trying to emphasize the concepts that these scientists regarded as fundamental. After this historical study, we made a critical analysis of how textbooks discuss the first ideas associated with the origin of electromagnetism, and in particular how "Ørsted's Experiment" is taught. Finally we suggest a new way to approach the subject so as to take into account the information brought by our historical study. We present, enclosed, the first complete translation to Portuguese of the first paper on electromagnetism written by Faraday entitled Historical Sketch of Electro-magnetism.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Experimento de Ørsted
dc.subject: Interação Eletromagnética
dc.subject: Corrente de Ampère
dc.subject: História da Ciência
dc.subject: Ensino de Física
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Ørsted s Experimenten
dc.subject: Electromagnetic Interactionen
dc.subject: Ampère s Currenten
dc.subject: History of Scienceen
dc.subject: Physics Teachingen
dc.subject: Brasil.en
dc.title: Experimento de Ørsted : subsídios para umaabordagem histórica do assunto no ensino médio
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Josie Agatha Parrilha da Silva - UEPG
dc.contributor.referee2: André Koch Torres de Assis - UNICAMP
dc.contributor.referee3: João José Caluzi - UNESP
dc.contributor.referee4: Polonia Altoé Fusinato - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho apresentamos alguns aspectos do contexto histórico em que se deu a observação da interação entre a agulha imantada de uma bússola e um fio com corrente elétrica. Também fizemos uma análise das interpretações dadas a este fenômeno por Hans Christian Ørsted (1777-1851), André-Marie Ampère (1775-1836), Michael Faraday (1791- 1867) e Jean-Baptiste Biot (1774-1862) em parceria com Félix Savart (1791-1841), procurando enfatizar os conceitos que estes cientistas consideravam como fundamentais. Após este estudo histórico, fizemos uma análise crítica de como os livros didáticos abordam as primeiras idéias associadas com a origem do eletromagnetismo, e em particular como é ensinado o "experimento de Ørsted". Finalmente sugerimos uma nova maneira de abordar o assunto de modo a levar em consideração as informações trazidas por nosso estudo histórico. Em anexo, apresentamos uma tradução inédita do primeiro artigo sobre eletromagnetismo escrito por Faraday intitulado Historical Sketch of Electro-magnetism.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação para a Ciência e a Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 207 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Matemática
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Exatas