Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ana Lúcia Olivo Rosas Moreira
dc.contributor.author: Biancon, Mateus Luiz
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description.abstract: Based on theoretical matrix that considers education as an element of social transformation, this research seeks the possibility of confronting the normative, non-historical, non-critical and homonegative understanding in a dialectical exercise through formative action in Critical Sexualities Education. In this context, the aim of this study, as a proposal of a formative process was to know the required elements of social practice of the participants of this research in order to promote changes in matters related to education, more specifically, gender issues and sexuality in public schools. Thus, this qualitative descriptive research grounded on the foundations of historical-critical pedagogy, whose basis consists of the historical dialectical materialist method. We seek to understand the concrete reality of the educator who deals with sexuality as his/her educational praxis, which resulted in an analysis of the educational work, as an investigative praxis, emphasizing the importance of historical dialectical materialism for scientific advancement. In the development of this study, we formed a group of 22 teachers from Elementary School - final years - and High School, which allowed the structuring of a set of strategies, which enabled educational actions and critical thinking, culminating in a continued training in Critical Sexualities Education, based on the Historical-Critical Pedagogy. The results of this educational process revealed the need to reflect on the reality of public educational policies, the work and autonomy of the teacher through appropriation and ability to interpret reality according to the socialist political conception; also, the historical-critical pedagogical conception of hegemonic ways of conceiving the educational work and the topic of gender and sexuality in education. Likewise, the qualitative research met the methodological issues required for the interpretation of concrete reality. From the results of the present study, we concluded that the critical formative process can elucidate the present conflicts found in schools, providing a reflexive action that transforms the way of thinking and acting. Through such actions, the participants of the formative process can assume the role of social transformers, being aware of their political and emancipatory role in combating domination and alienations that individuals are liable to, being divided into economical, ethnic, gender and sexuality classes.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Educação sexual
dc.subject: Formação de professores
dc.subject: Sexualidade
dc.subject: Materialismo histórico
dc.subject: Dialético
dc.subject: Pedagogia histórico-crítica
dc.subject: Pedagogia crítica
dc.subject: Educação em sexualidades crítica
dc.subject: Formação continuada de professoras(es)
dc.subject: Método materialismo histórico-dialético
dc.subject: Escola pública
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Historical-critical pedagogyen
dc.subject: Critical sexualities educationen
dc.subject: Teacher trainingen
dc.subject: Historical dialectical materialist methoden
dc.subject: Public schoolen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Educação em sexualidades crítica : formação continuada de professoras (es) com fundamentos na pedagogia histórico-crítica
dc.title.alternative: Education in critical sexuality: continuous teacher training on the basis of historical-critical pedagogyen
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Jorge Sobral da Silva Maia - UENP
dc.contributor.referee2: José Roberto da Silva Brêtas - UNIFESP
dc.contributor.referee3: Álvaro Lorencini Júnior - UEL
dc.contributor.referee4: Maria Júlia Corazza - UEM
dc.description.resumo: A partir de uma matriz teórica que entende a educação como elemento de transformação social, esta pesquisa visa a possibilidade de enfrentar a compreensão normativa, ahistórica, acrítica e homonegativa em um exercício dialético por meio da ação formativa em Educação em Sexualidades Crítica. Nesse meio, o objetivo deste estudo, como proposta de um processo formativo, consiste em conhecer os elementos necessários da prática social das(os) participantes desta pesquisa, a fim de provocar mudanças nas questões que envolvem a educação, em específico, as questões de gênero e as sexualidades, nas escolas públicas. Desta forma, nesta pesquisa, de caráter qualitativo descritivo, nos fundamentamos na pedagogia histórico-crítica, cuja base consiste no método materialista histórico-dialético. Buscamos compreender a realidade concreta da(o) educador(a) preocupada(o) com a temática sexualidade, o que resultou em uma análise do trabalho educativo, como práxis investigativa, ressaltando, portanto, a importância do materialismo histórico-dialético para o avanço científico. No desenvolvimento deste estudo, formamos um grupo com 22 docentes do Ensino Fundamental - Séries Finais e do Ensino Médio, que permitiu a organização de um conjunto de estratégias que possibilitaram ações educativas e reflexões críticas, culminando em uma formação continuada em Educação em Sexualidades Crítica, fundamentada na Pedagogia Histórico-Crítica, possibilitando aproximação teórica da mesma com a temática sexualidade na educação. Os resultados desse processo educativo revelaram a necessidade de reflexão sobre a realidade das políticas públicas educacionais, o trabalho e a autonomia da(o) professor(a) por meio da apropriação e possibilidade de interpretar a realidade segundo a concepção política socialista e a concepção pedagógica histórico-crítica das formas hegemônicas de conceber o trabalho educativo e a temática gênero e sexualidade na educação. Assim, a partir deste estudo, concluímos que o processo formativo crítico pode elucidar os conflitos presentes na escola, oferecendo uma ação reflexiva transformadora do pensar e agir, em que as(os) participantes do processo formativo, conscientes do seu papel político e emancipatório no combate às dominações e alienações a que estão sujeitos as pessoas, divididas em classes econômica, étnica, de gênero e em suas sexualidades, possam assumir o papel de transformadoras(es) sociais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação para a Ciência e a Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 186 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Matemática
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Exatas