http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/4540Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Regina Maria Pavanello | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Da Costa, Leila Pessôa | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2015 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The topic of Numbers and Operations (NO) is one of the subjects wherewith most of the time is spent during the early years of Elementary School (EF). This topic is considered indispensable not only for daily living activities, but also as an instrument for the development of the logical structures of the subject. The Evaluation System of Basic Education (SAEB) through Brazil Exam (PB), applied to the 5th-year students from the EF, not only demonstrates their low proficiency in this topic, but also has guided the school practices in the development of teaching strategies. Previous knowledge in teachers' education, supported by research conducted about the teaching education and about the education of teachers (MELLO, 2000; CURI, 2004; CURI and PIRES, 2008; LIMA, 2007; GATTI et al, 2011; ANDRÉ et al, 1999; ANDRÉ, 2009; GATTI et al, 2008; BATISTA and LANNER, 2007; GUALBERTO and ALMEIDA, 2009; GATTI et al, 2010; among others) showed from different perspectives that teachers have difficulties with the teaching processes in general and, in particular, with the ones related to this topic. Several authors discuss the importance of the reflection in the process of teaching education (SCHÖN, 2000; ZEICHNER, 1993; FULLAN e HARGREAVES, 2000; PONTE, 1996; NÓVOA, 1991, FREIRE, 1986). This aspect has not been considered properly in the courses where we actuate as teachers (teaching education), reason why we proposed ourselves to make a research to investigate possible contributions to a process to reflect on their classroom practices with reference to the NO to the knowledge and to the teaching action of teachers working with the 4th and 5th grades of Elementary School. Participated in this investigation ten teachers active in these grades from two schools belonging to a municipal network of education, situated in the Northwest of Parana State. The research undertaken by us, has used of the instruments for data collection an initial and final interview, the observation of their classes and by the analysis of the used materials by teachers and students. It was also reviewed the set of documents that are part of the administrative and pedagogical records of the schools and that subsidized the development of the schoolwork. The intervention process, had as its starting point the production of the students of these teachers regarding the theme NO and occurred at different times: HAs, intervals between classes, during the development of the classroom activities and outside school schedule. Observed that: the experience of these teachers as students significantly marked the education developed by them, based on procedures rather than the understanding of the concepts underlying the developed content. The process of education of teachers developed by SEDUC demonstrates a concern focused on the improvement of the learning indices achieved in the PB, which ultimately prevents the concepts, mistakenly acquired in the teaching education, to be questioned. At the end of the investigative process, it was possible to verify that the reflective process undertaken has enabled the teachers to deepen their knowledge about the NO subject and produced changes in their practice and in their conception about the teaching processes and the learning of Mathematics. The internship in the Superior School of Education in Lisbon (ESELx) was significant to the understanding of the essential aspects for the teaching education and for the education of teachers and for the analysis of our research results. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino e aprendizagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reflexão sobre a prática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino fundamental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anos iniciais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Números e operações | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teaching and mathematics learning | en |
| dc.subject | Initial grades of elementary school | en |
| dc.subject | Numbers and operations | en |
| dc.subject | Reflection on practice | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Números e operações : as contribuições de um processo de reflexão sobre a prática docente com professoras dos 4ºs e 5ºs anos do ensino fundamental | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Edda Curi - UNICSUL | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Nielce Meneguelo Lobo da Costa - UNIAN | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Célia Maria Ignatius Nogueira - UEM | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Rui Marcos de Oliveira - UEM | |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa considera que o tema Números e Operações (NO) é um dos conteúdos para o qual o ensino nos anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental (EF) tem destinado um tempo maior por ser considerado indispensável tanto para as atividades da vida diária, como para o desenvolvimento das estruturas lógicas do sujeito. O Sistema de Avaliação da Educação Básica (SAEB) através da Prova Brasil (PB), aplicada aos alunos dos 5ºs anos do EF, evidencia a baixa proficiência deles nas avaliações e tem orientado as práticas escolares. Pesquisas realizadas acerca da formação na e da docência (MELLO, 2000; CURI, 2004; CURI e PIRES, 2008; LIMA, 2007; GATTI et al, 2011; ANDRÉ et al, 1999; ANDRÉ, 2009; GATTI et al, 2008; BATISTA e LANNER, 2007; GUALBERTO e ALMEIDA, 2009; GATTI et al, 2010; entre outros) mostram que os professores apresentam dificuldades no processo de ensino deste tema. Vários autores discutem a importância da reflexão no processo de formação da docência (SCHÖN, 2000; ZEICHNER, 1993; FULLAN e HARGREAVES, 2000; PONTE, 1996; NÓVOA, 1991, FREIRE, 1986), aspecto que não parece ser considerado nos cursos de formação de docentes que atuam nos anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental. Isso nos levou a investigar possíveis contribuições de um processo de reflexão sobre sua prática em sala de aula tendo como referência o conteúdo NO para o conhecimento e a ação docente de professoras de 4ºs e 5ºs anos do EF. Participaram dessa investigação dez professores atuantes nesses anos de ensino de duas escolas da rede municipal de ensino na região noroeste do Paraná. Utilizou-se como instrumentos de coleta de dados, entrevista inicial e final, observações em sala de aula, análise de materiais utilizados pelas professoras e pelos alunos, e documentos administrativos e pedagógicos que subsidiam o trabalho escolar. O processo de intervenção, a partir da produção dos alunos sobre o tema, ocorreu em diferentes momentos: horas atividades (HAs), intervalos de aula, em sala de aula e no contra turno. Observou-se que: a experiência das professoras como alunas marcou sua concepção de ensino, pautada em procedimentos e não na compreensão dos conceitos relativos aos conteúdos e a formação da docência não foi suficiente para aprofundar aspectos metodológicos e conceituais dos conteúdos. A formação na docência, desenvolvida pela Secretaria de Educação do município SEDUC, preocupa-se com a melhoria dos índices de aprendizagem alcançados na PB, impedindo que os conceitos, equivocadamente adquiridos no processo de formação da docência, sejam discutidos. Verificou-se que o processo reflexivo empreendido possibilitou às professoras o aprofundamento dos seus saberes relativo ao tema NO, produziu mudanças na sua prática e na sua concepção sobre os processos de ensino e de aprendizagem da Matemática. O estágio na Escola Superior de Educação em Lisboa (ESELx) foi significativo para a compreensão dos aspectos essenciais à formação da e na docência e para a análise dos resultados desta pesquisa. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação para a Ciência e a Matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Exatas e da Terra | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 286 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |