Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ana Lúcia Olivo Rosas Moreira
dc.contributor.author: Berezuk, Paulo Augusto
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: The importance of Environmental Education for the scientific and citizen formation has presented a huge increasing in the last decades due to the intense environmental degradation in the planet. Because of this concerning, there are teachers from several levels of teaching who are working with Environmental themes on their classes. However, although the Environmental Education is essential for students' formation, this sort of teaching still deals with strong resistance if you consider its development as an actual transformation proposal in schools nowadays. This kind of situation provokes the decreasing and even the lack of lessons on Fieldwork, for the teaching practice. Furthermore, it also prevents students from having the opportunity of witnessing the complexity, the diversity and the extent of the natural phenomena. Thus, this research has investigated how the Fieldwork is inset in the Environmental Education, which is developed by teachers. Moreover, this research contributes with the continuing education of teachers, and it helps therefore with the improvement of teaching quality at schools. For this, we developed a qualitative and quantitative research type, and we divided it in two parts: interviewing teachers, and carrying out with a short-term course. We interviewed twenty-nine teachers from different subjects and from schools previously chosen in order to obtain the data for the first part of this research. We worked with a ten-question semi-structured questionnaire. The data analysis has been developed based on the analysis method of contents. The obtained data from the interviews has guided us to create themes we worked during the short-term course. We developed the analysis of this short-term course by the observation of the participants' behavior and speeches. Furthermore, the obtained data from the activities proposed was also analyzed in order to find out the participants' previous knowledge, as well as if it had been improved throughout the course. We could conclude that few teachers work with themes related to Sustainable Development, and none of the teachers have declared they work with the Critical Environmental Education theme. Almost every interviewed teachers have declared that they work with Environmental Education contents in their classes. However, they are much dependent on lectures and lessons without students participation for developing their approach. Considering the Fieldwork, we observed that the interviewed teachers have shown lack of knowledge. Moreover, during the short-term course, teachers have reported they did not know what are social representations and its connections to Environmental Education, as well as information about international and national histories of Environmental Education. We could also noticed that many teachers use to elaborate their Fieldwork plannings in an incomplete way, spoiling its application. In fact, several difficulties caused the decreasing of the frequency of fieldworks, as lack of financial resources and pedagogical support in schools as well. From discussions and practical activities, the short-term course could provide for most participants a changing related to their conceptions, causing an improvement on their knowledges about Environmental Education and also about Fieldwork.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Educador ambiental
dc.subject: Representações sociais
dc.subject: Atividades extraclasse
dc.subject: Formação docente
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Environmental Educatoren
dc.subject: Social Representationsen
dc.subject: Extraclass Activitiesen
dc.subject: Teacher Formationen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: O trabalho de campo e a educação ambiental na formação continuada de professores
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Sônia Beatris Balvedi Zakrzevski - URJ
dc.contributor.referee2: Vera Lúcia Bahl de Oliveira - UEI
dc.contributor.referee3: Maria Aparecida Rodrigues - UEM
dc.contributor.referee4: André Luis de Oliveira - UEM
dc.description.resumo: A importância da Educação Ambiental para a formação científica e cidadã cresceu muito nas últimas décadas devido à intensa degradação ambiental no planeta. Frente a esta preocupação, os professores, nos diversos níveis de ensino, estão trabalhando, junto com seus alunos, temas relacionados ao Meio Ambiente. No entanto, apesar da Educação Ambiental ser fundamental para a formação dos alunos, ainda enfrenta forte resistência para ser desenvolvida nas escolas como uma proposta realmente transformadora. Esta situação provoca a diminuição ou até a falta de aulas de campo na prática docente, impedindo que os estudantes tenham oportunidade de presenciar a complexidade, diversidade e amplitude dos fenômenos naturais. Esta pesquisa investigou como o Trabalho de Campo está inserido na Educação Ambiental desenvolvida pelos professores, além de contribuir com a formação continuada dos docentes, colaborando assim, com a melhoria da qualidade do ensino nas escolas. Para tanto, foi desenvolvida uma pesquisa quali-quantitativa, dividida em dois momentos: entrevistas com os professores e execução do curso de extensão. Para a obtenção dos dados durante a primeira parte deste trabalho, vinte e nove docentes de várias disciplinas das instituições de ensino escolhidas foram entrevistados com o uso de um questionário, contendo dez questões semiestruturadas. A análise dos dados foi realizada com base no método de análise de conteúdo. Os dados obtidos nas entrevistas nortearam os temas trabalhados durante o curso de extensão. A análise desse curso consistiu em verificar as filmagens das participações e atitudes dos docentes no decorrer do evento. Além disso, as informações obtidas por meio das atividades desenvolvidas no evento foram analisadas, no intuito de descobrir os seus conhecimentos prévios e se estes foram aperfeiçoados. Pôde-se concluir que, nas entrevistas com os professores, poucos trabalham temas relacionados ao Desenvolvimento Sustentável e nenhum relatou abordar a Educação Ambiental Crítica com os seus alunos. Quase todos os entrevistados afirmaram trabalhar conteúdos de Educação Ambiental nas aulas que lecionam, porém esses profissionais são muito dependentes das aulas expositivas para esta abordagem. Sobre o Trabalho de Campo, os entrevistados apresentaram falta de conhecimentos. Durante o curso de extensão, os docentes relataram não conhecer o que são as representações sociais e suas ligações com a Educação Ambiental e saber pouco sobre a história internacional e nacional da Educação Ambiental. Observou-se que muitos professores elaboravam os planejamentos das práticas de campo de forma incompleta, prejudicando a sua execução. Diversos obstáculos, como a falta de recursos financeiros e de apoio pedagógico nas escolas, ocasionavam a diminuição da frequência de realização do Trabalho de Campo. Realizando-se discussões e atividades práticas, o curso de extensão possibilitou que a maioria dos cursistas mudasse os seus conceitos, aperfeiçoando seus conhecimentos sobre a Educação Ambiental e o Trabalho de Campo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação para a Ciência e a Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 322 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Matemática
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Exatas