Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Rui Marcos de Oliveira Barros
dc.contributor.author: Ferreira, Luciano
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description.abstract: This research had as its objective to write the discourse regarding the dropout subject of the mathematics graduation course at Universidade Estadual de Maringá (UEM), according to Michel Foucault s theory, through the dropout students own utterances. The objective, besides that of verifying dropout students representations, is to incite a critical discussion regarding their representations on dropping-out. The way in which the former student inserts himself in the dropout subject discourse was described. With this study, we seek as well to give voice to the excluded subjects, which so far had been nothing more than statistic tables in the University. In order to achieve that, we observed the subject s objectivation in the official documents of UEM. We carried out a survey on the drop-out rates registered in the mathematics course between the years of 2003 and 2013, which are of approximately 50%. We assessed what the legislation prescribes for the mathematics graduation course, the political-pedagogical projects (PPP), the course and its academic staff records. In search of the dropout student s objectivation process, we delimited the analysis to the archive referring to the drop-out object. The study of scientific papers and related documents provided subsidies for the elaboration and analysis of the interviews carried out with 26 dropout academics, in the eleven years covered by this research. The materiality of the utterances in the interviews associated itself to the research field and to the discourses concerning the drop-out referential so that we could mark the subject position of those who have been through the mathematics course and have not graduated. Due to our foucaultian discourse analysis basis, the following concepts were highlighted: utterance, discursive practice, subjectivation and objectivation processes, all of which allows the individual to become, in the quality of a subject, knowledge object. The analysis has shown that there is institutional knowledge which objectifies these mathematics course ex-students, such as: void of prerequisites, deprived of time for studying, lacking on sufficient intelligence and interest. Nevertheless, the dropout subjects assume only a few of the mentioned practices which have already spoken of who they are, and reject others. They resist the subject position the Institution provided them with by discursivizing themselves as one who is able to obtain other university degrees or even a mathematics degree in some other institution or modality, ceasing to be mere data on paper, becoming a discourse subject.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Ensino superior
dc.subject: Educação matemática
dc.subject: Análise do discurso
dc.subject: Sujeito evadido
dc.subject: Curso de matemática
dc.subject: Foucault
dc.subject: Objetivação
dc.subject: Subjetivação
dc.subject: Maringá
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Dropout subjecten
dc.subject: Mathematics courseen
dc.subject: Discourse analysisen
dc.subject: Foucaulten
dc.subject: Objectivationen
dc.subject: Subjectivationen
dc.subject: Maringáen
dc.subject: Paraná (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Práticas discursivas e subjetivação do sujeito evadido do curso de matemática da Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.title.alternative: Discursive practices and subjectivation of the dropout subject from the mathematics graduation course at Universidade Estadual de Maringáen
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Veridiana Rezende - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Cleudemar Alves Fernandes - UFU
dc.contributor.referee3: Lucieli Maria Trivizoli da Silva - UEM
dc.contributor.referee4: Marcelo Carlos de Proença - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Objetivou-se com esta pesquisa descrever o discurso do sujeito evadido do curso de matemática da Universidade Estadual de Maringá (UEM), à luz da teoria de Michel Foucault, por meio dos enunciados proferidos pelos próprios alunos evadidos. O objetivo, além da verificação das representações que os evadidos têm, é incitar uma discussão crítica acerca das suas representações sobre a evasão. Descreveu-se como o ex-aluno se insere no discurso sujeito evadido . Este estudo buscou ainda dar voz aos sujeitos excluídos, que até então eram apenas números em tabelas estatísticas da universidade. Para realizar tal incursão, procurou-se a objetivação do sujeito evadido nos documentos oficiais da UEM. Foi feito um levantamento da evasão registrada no curso de Matemática entre os anos de 2003 e 2013, que é de aproximadamente cinquenta por cento. Levantou-se o que rege a legislação para graduação em Matemática, os projetos políticos pedagógicos (PPP), o histórico do curso e seu corpo docente. Em busca do processo da objetivação do aluno evadido, esquadrinhou-se um recorte no arquivo que trata o objeto evasão. Um estudo de trabalhos científicos e documentos correlatos forneceram subsídios para a elaboração e análise das entrevistas com 26 ex-alunos evadidos, nos onze anos do recorte da pesquisa. A materialidade dos enunciados nas entrevistas se associou ao campo das pesquisas e aos discursos que tratam o referencial evasão para marcar a posição do sujeito que passou pelo curso de matemática e não se formou. Ao fundamentar na análise do discurso foucaultiana, destacaram-se os seguintes conceitos: enunciado, prática discursiva, os processos de subjetivação e de objetivação, que fazem com que o indivíduo possa se tornar, na qualidade de sujeito, objeto de conhecimento. As análises demonstraram que existem saberes institucionais que objetivam esses ex-alunos do curso de matemática como: sem pré-requisitos, sem tempo para estudo, sem inteligência necessária, sem interesse. Entretanto, os sujeitos evadidos assumem apenas algumas dessas práticas que já falaram quem ele é, e rejeitam outras. Eles resistem à posição-sujeito que a Instituição lhes designa, ao se discursivisarem como capazes de concluir outros cursos superiores ou mesmo o curso de matemática em uma instituição diferente ou em outra modalidade, deixando de ser um dado no papel e sendo um sujeito do discurso.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação para a Ciência e a Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 154 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Matemática
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Exatas