Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Clélia Maria Ignatius Nogueira
dc.contributor.author: Borges, Fábio Alexandre
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: Concerning the current discourse favorable to the Inclusive Education, ali the students have been invited to share the same space. In the political sphere, some measures have been taken, for instance, the approval of Sign Language Law (BRASIL, 2002), which officializes it as weIl as assures the presence of the Sign Language Interpreters (BRASIL, 2005) at the educational attendance, both for the deaf students. Among the existent barriers which are opposed to good quality teaching to the inclusive deaf students, we feature the speaking as the muin mean of communication and the one that permeates all the methodological strategies avaialable to the teacher into the classroom. Besides, some important aspects have not been considered in view of the real deaf inclusion, as the valorization of those students' visual experiences. In this sense, the current research aims to understand how the Mathematics tiaching and leaming process occurs regarding deaf students who rely on the support of a Sign Language Interpreter. In order to accomplish it, we carried out our research in two groups of students from the 9th (ninth) grade Elernentary Education from different schools, which we name here as Case 1 and Case 2. Taking into account Case 1, we observed 30 (thirty) Mathematics classes in a public school in the north of Paraná. To organize the data, we used field notes to identify the main characteristics that are part of the Mathematics teaching and learning process to inclusive deaf students. Besides the field notes, we applied 12 (tweive) Mathematics activities to the deaf and hearer students from the sarne school, but (he deaf ones were video recorded whiie doing the activities. Considering Case 2, we also observed three Mathematics classes in a public school in the north of Paraná. Ail the classes were audio and video recorded and transcribed, with special attention to the teacher's speech und the Sign Language interpreter's irnages. After that, we compared both the transcriptions to understand the characteristics of the adopted languages, such as the Portuguese and the Sin Language. Both in Case 1 and in Case 2, it was possible to identifi the units of anaiyses drived from the data set: lack of interaction between deaf and hearer students at school; the defluitions of the Sign Language Interpreter's role at school have not been designed yet; lack of activities which explore the visual aspect in the teaching of Mathematics; initial and eontinuing education have not considered the inclusive deaf students; deaf students' dificulties in interpreting the Mathematical statements; and, on the other hand, teachers and other professionals' lack of knowledge about the deaf student's trials with respect to the language that he/she does not know; Mathernatical contradictions made in the translation process to the Sign Language. To sum up, we have proposed some implementations that need to be considered in case of alming a real good quality teaching for everybody, with special attention to the deaf students.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Ensino de matemática - Surdos
dc.subject: Surdos - Inclusão escolar
dc.subject: Libras (Língua Brasileira de Sinais) - Interpretação
dc.subject: Surdos - Educação matemática
dc.title: A educação inclusiva para surdos: uma análise do saber matemático intermediado pelo intérprete de Libras
dc.title.alternative: The Inclusive education for deaf : an analysis of the mathematical knowledge mediated by the Libras interpreteren
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Carlos Roberto Vianna - UFPR-
dc.contributor.referee2: Tânia dos Santos Alvarez da Silva - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee3: Regina Maria Pavanello - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee4: Luzia Marta Bellini - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: Com o discurso atual favorável à Inclusão no ambiente escolar, todos os estudantes são convidados a comungar de um mesmo espaço. No campo político, algumas medidas passaram a ser tomadas, como a aprovação da Lei da Libras (BRASIL, 2002), que oficializa tal língua, assim como a garantia da presença de Intérpretes de Libras (BRASIL, 2005) no atendimento educacional, ambas em favor dos educandos surdos. Dentre as barreiras ainda existentes e que s opõem a um ensino de boa qualidade para os surdos em situação inclusiva, destacamos o flato de que, permeando todas as estratégias metodológicas disponíveis ao professor em uma aula, temos a fala como o principal meio de comunicação. Além disso, alguns aspectos importantes deixam de ser considerados com vistas à verdadeira inclusão dos surdos, como a valorização da experiência visual destes educandos. Nesse sentido, a presente pesquisa se destina a entender como se dá o ensino e a aprendizagem de Matemática por estudantes surdos que contam com o apoio de um Intérprete de Libras. Para tal empreitada, realizamos pesquisas em duas turmas do 9° ano do Ensino Fundamental de escolas diferentes, as quais denominamos como Casol e Caso 2. No Caso 1, observamos 30 aulas de Matemática de uma escola pública do interior do Paraná. Para organizar os dados coletados, redigimos notas de campo com o intuito de identificar as principais características que permeiam o ensino e a aprendizagem de Matemática para surdos inclusos. Além das notas de campo, aplicamos 12 atividades matemáticas para alunos surdos e ouvintes da mesma escola, sendo o desenvolvimento das atividades pelos alunos surdos videogravado. No Caso 2, observamos três aulas de Matemática de uma escola pública também do interior do Paraná. A fala do professor foi gravada e transcrita, bem como as imagens do Intérprete de Libras. Na sequência, buscamos cotejar ambas as transcrições em busca de uma compreensão mais voltada para as características das linguagens adotadas, quer sejam, o Português e a Libras. Nos dois Casos, foram destacadas unidades de análise oriundas de nosso conjunto de dados coletados: ausência de interação entre surdos e ouvintes no ambiente escolar; a definição do papel dos Intérpretes de Libras nas escolas ainda em construção; ausência de atividades que explorem o aspecto visual no ensino de Matemática; uma formação inicial e continuada que no contempla a inclusão de alunos surdos; dificuldades dos alunos surdos em interpretarem enunciados matemáticos e, somado a isso, o desconhecimento dos professores e de outros profissionais a respeito das dificuldades enfrentadas pelo aluno surdo com uma língua que ele no domina; incoerências matemáticas cometidas no ato da interpretação em Libras. Ao final, propornos alguns encaminhamentos que precisam ser considerados, caso se almeje, verdadeiramente, um ensino de boa qualidade para todos, com ênfase para os surdos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação para a Ciência e a Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 260 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Matemática
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Exatas