Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Fábio Amodêo Lansac-Tôha
dc.contributor.author: Arrieira, Rodrigo Leite
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description.abstract: Understanding the factors that control the community structure, as well as the relative importance of environmental and spatial factors in structuring communities, has become a major focus of ecological researches in recent decades. The research area of this thesis is 72 lakes of four Brazilian floodplains: Amazonian, Araguaia, Pantanal, and Paraná. Although several studies in these floodplains, a representative part of the diversity of testate amoebae remains unknown in these ecosystems. In the first approach of this thesis, we analyse the structure of planktonic testate amoebae community and the influence of environmental variables on species diversity in two hydrological periods. The results indicate a remarkable variation in richness, diversity, and abundance in both hydrological periods, showing predominantly highest mean values of these attributes in drought period. Furthermore, the testate amoebae diversity is mainly related to environmental variables linked to the hydrometric level and environmental productivity. In the second approach, we verify how the temporal and spatial variations in environmental processes influence the planktonic testate amoeba metacommunities in floodplains. The results highlight that the hydrological periods have different relative importance in environmental and spatial processes. The species sorting model is predominant in drought, while neutral model in flood periods, except in Paraná floodplain. In this ecosystem, the construction of dams alters the influence of the environmental and spatial factors. In summary, the testate amoeba communities are structured by environmental factors in drought and at random in flood period, except when the ecosystem is affected by anthropic interference, as the case of Paraná River floodplain.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Amebas testáceas planctônicas (Protozoa: Arcellinida) "ameba"
dc.subject: Amebas testáceas planctônicas (Protozoa: Euglyphida) "ameba"
dc.subject: Comunidades, Ecologia de
dc.subject: Plâncton de água doce
dc.subject: Metacomunidades
dc.subject: Protista
dc.subject: Arcellinida
dc.subject: Plâncton
dc.subject: Diversidade de espécies
dc.subject: Partição da variância
dc.subject: Planície de inundação
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Protisten
dc.subject: Arcelliden
dc.subject: Planktonen
dc.subject: Species diversityen
dc.subject: Metacommunityen
dc.subject: Variance Partitioningen
dc.subject: Floodplainen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Estrutura e dinâmica da comunidade de amebas testáceas planctônicas em planícies de inundação : a padrões temporais, ambientais e espaciais.
dc.title.alternative: Structure and dynamics of planktonic community of testate amoebae in floodplains : temporal, environmental and spatial patterns.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Claudia Costa Bonecker - Nupélia/UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Luiz Felipe Machado Velho - Nupélia/UEM-
dc.contributor.referee3: Juliana Déo Dias - Universidade Estadual de Maringá (UEM)-
dc.contributor.referee4: Paulina Maria Maia Barbosa - Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG)-
dc.description.resumo: A identificação dos fatores reguladores da estruturação das comunidades, bem como a compreensão da importância relativa dos fatores ambientais e espaciais, tem sido o foco de diversos estudos nos últimos anos. O estudo tem como área de pesquisa 72 lagoas de quatro planícies de inundação brasileiras: Amazônica, Araguaia, Pantanal e Paraná. Apesar de diversos estudos terem sido realizados nessas planícies de inundação, uma parte representativa da diversidade de amebas testáceas ainda permanece desconhecida nesses ecossistemas. Analisou-se a estrutura da comunidade de amebas testáceas planctônicas e a influência das variáveis ambientais sobre a diversidade de espécies em dois períodos hidrológicos. Os resultados indicam uma marcante variação temporal da riqueza, diversidade e abundância, com maiores médias desses atributos registrados, predominantemente, no período de seca. A diversidade de amebas testáceas é relacionada principalmente às variáveis ambientais referentes ao nível hidrométrico e à produtividade dos ambientes. Verificou-se como a variação temporal dos componentes ambientais e espaciais influenciam as metacomunidades de amebas testáceas planctônicas em planícies de inundação. Os resultados obtidos evidenciaram que o regime hidrológico diferencia a importância relativa dos fatores ambientais e espaciais. Com isso, os modelos de species sorting e neutral model em períodos de seca e cheia, respectivamente, são determinantes na estruturação das comunidades de amebas testáceas, exceto na planície de inundação do rio Paraná, em que a interferência da construção de barragens altera essa estruturação. As comunidades de amebas testáceas são estruturadas pelos fatores ambientais no período de seca e ao acaso no período de cheia, exceto quando o ecossistema sofre interferência antrópica, como o caso da planície de inundação do rio Paraná.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Comparada
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas-
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 58 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Biologia Geral-