Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Luiz Carlos Gomes
dc.contributor.author: Tavares, Ragna Woeltje
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description.abstract: The similarity between communities in majority can be explained by environmental (environmental heterogeneity) and geographic (dispersive capacity) distances. Floodplains are typically heterogeneous, and it is common that similar environments in floodplains are more spatially distant than heterogeneous environments, what aids the understanding of the importance of each distance to the assembly. Thus, we hypothesized that, i) the environmental distance (lentic and semi-lotic; with/without macrophyte) determines the richness and the composition of the fish assemblages ii) the geographic distance determines the similarity of the fish assemblages. In this study, we used three rivers of upper Parana river floodplain with lentic and semi-lotic environment with and without the macrophytes presence and in different geographical distances. In order to summarize the patterns in fish assemblages composition in relation to environmental distance (factors - river: Baia, Ivinhema and Paraná; environment: lentic and semi-lotic, and macrophytes: with and without) we realized a PCoA and the difference in composition between the three factors was tested with a trifactorial PERMANOVA. The geographical distances were tested with a Pearson correlation between similarity values from a starting point, and the geographical distance (in km) of the points from where the samples were collected. Regarding the importance of the environmental heterogeneity (environmental distance), the presence of the macrophytes in the lentic environments changed significantly the fish fauna, but this did not occur in the semi-lotic environments, where the similarity between environments with and without macrophytes was higher. On the other hand, the hypothesis that the geographical distance influences the similarity was accept in environments without macrophytes. With macrophytes, the effect of distance was not significant, because these plants act like filters to pre-adapted species, independently of the dispersion distance.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Peixes de água doce
dc.subject: Assembleia
dc.subject: Heterogeneidade ambiental
dc.subject: Capacidade dispersiva
dc.subject: Ictiofauna
dc.subject: Macrófitas
dc.subject: Lêntico
dc.subject: Semilótico
dc.subject: Distribuição
dc.subject: Planície de inundação
dc.subject: Alto rio Paraná
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Freshwater fishesen
dc.subject: Assemblageen
dc.subject: Ichthyofaunaen
dc.subject: Macrophytesen
dc.subject: Lenticen
dc.subject: Semi-loticen
dc.subject: Distributionen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: A distância ambiental e geográfica determinando a similaridade da assembleia de peixes em uma planície de inundação Neotropical.
dc.title.alternative: Environmental and geographic distance determining the similarity of the fish assemblage in a Neotropical floodplain.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Hugo José Message - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Daniel Alves dos Santos - Unicesumar
dc.description.resumo: A similaridade entre comunidades em grande parte pode ser explicada pelas distancias ambiental (heterogeneidade ambiental) e geográfica (capacidade dispersiva). Planícies de inundação são tipicamente heterogêneas, e é comum que ambientes similares (ambientalmente similares) nas planícies de inundação estejam mais distantes espacialmente do que ambientes heterogêneos, o que auxilia no entendimento da importância de cada distancia para assembleia. Assim, foi hipotetizado que, i) a distância ambiental ( usando os fatores: lêntico/semilótico; com/sem macrófita para comparação da semelhança dos ambientes) determina a riqueza e a composição das assembleias de peixes ii) a distância geográfica determina o grau de similaridade da assembleia de peixes. Utilizou-se para o estudo, três rios da planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná com ambientes lênticos e semilóticos, com e sem a presença de macrófitas, e em diferentes distancias geográficas. Para sumarizar os padrões na composição da assembleia de peixes, em relação à distância ambiental (Fatores - rio: Baia, Ivinhema e Paraná; ambiente: lêntico e semilótico; e macrófitas: com e sem) foi realizada uma PCoA e a diferença na composição entre os três fatores foi testada por uma PERMANOVA trifatorial. A distância geog ráfica foi testada através de uma correlação de Pearson entre valores de similaridade a partir de um ponto inicial e as distâncias geográficas (em km) entre os pontos de onde as amostras foram coletadas. Em relação à importância da distância ambiental, a presença de macrófitas nos ambientes lênticos alterou de forma significativa a fauna de peixes, o que não ocorreu no caso dos ambientes semilóticos, onde a similaridade entre ambientes com e sem macrófita foi maior. Por outro lado, a hipótese de que a distância geográfica influencia na similaridade foi aceita em ambientes sem macrófitas. Com macrófitas, o efeito da distância não foi significativo, pois essas plantas atuam como filtros de especies pré-adaptadas, independentemente da distância de dispersão.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 37 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia