Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Fábio Amodêo Lansac-Tôha
dc.contributor.author: Lippert, Márcio Antônio Muniz
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: The water quality all over the world has being intensely degraded, causing loss of aquatic biodiversity due to the physical and chemical environmental disintegration by changing the natural dynamics of biological communities. In this sense, the aim of this study was to investigate the diversity and abundance patterns of protozoan communities (testate amoebae, ciliates and flagellates) as well as the factors structuring this community in a tropical urban stream. Furthermore, we sought to characterize this limnologically stream, providing information about their water quality through evaluation of Water Quality Indices and Trophic State. The study was conducted at the Conservation Parc du Cinquantenaire, in Maringá, over six sampling points distributed equidistantly in the stream Mandacaru. The stream was categorized as mesotrophic in most locations sampled in both hydrological periods (dry and rainy seasons). Ciliates constituted the group with the highest species richness, especially in the rainy season, while the highest abundance values were obtained by flagellates, ciliates and followed by testate amoebae. Also in relation to the density of protozoa, higher values of this attribute were related to the productivity of the system, as evidenced by higher abundances associated with sampling units with high concentrations of nutrients and higher primary (chlorophyll) and bacterial productivity.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Protozoa
dc.subject: Comunidades
dc.subject: Ecologia
dc.subject: Rio Mandacaru
dc.subject: Testáceos
dc.subject: Ciliados
dc.subject: Flagelados heterotróficos
dc.subject: Estado trófico
dc.subject: Ambientes lóticos
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Testate amoebaeen
dc.subject: Ciliatesen
dc.subject: Heterotrophic flagellatesen
dc.subject: Trophic stateen
dc.subject: Lotic enviromentsen
dc.subject: Paraná (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Estrutura e dinâmica da comunidade do protoplâncton de um córrego urbano em uma área de preservação ambiental
dc.title.alternative: Structure and dynamics of Protoplankton community from an urban stream in an Environmental Conservation Uniten
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Claudia Costa Bonecker - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Luzia Cleide Rodrigues - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee3: Ciro Yoshio Joko - UDF-
dc.contributor.referee4: Geziele Mucio Alves - UNINGÁ-
dc.description.resumo: A qualidade das águas do planeta vem sendo degradada de maneira intensa, gerando perda da biodiversidade aquática, em função da desestruturação do ambiente físico e químico e pela alteração da dinâmica natural das comunidades biológicas. Nesse sentido, o objetivo desse trabalho foi investigar a diversidade e abundância das comunidades de protozoários (testáceos, ciliados e flagelados) bem como os fatores intervenientes na estruturação das mesmas em um córrego urbano tropical. Além disso, buscou-se caracterizar limnologicamente esse córrego, fornecendo informações sobre a sua qualidade da água através da avaliação dos Índices de Qualidade da Água e Estado Trófico. O estudo foi realizado na Unidade de Conservação Parque do Cinquentenário, no município de Maringá, ao longo de seis pontos de amostragem, distribuídos de maneira equidistante, no córrego Mandacaru. O córrego foi categorizado como mesotrófico na maior parte dos locais amostrados nos dois períodos hidrológicos (estiagem e chuvoso). Os ciliados constituíram-se no grupo com maior riqueza de espécies, especialmente no período chuvoso, enquanto que os maiores valores de abundância foram obtidas pelos flagelados, seguidos pelos ciliados e testáceos. Ainda em relação à densidade dos protozoários, maiores valores desse atributo estiveram relacionados com a produtividade do sistema, evidenciada pelas maiores abundâncias associadas a unidades amostrais com elevadas concentrações de nutrientes e de maior produtividade primária (clorofila) e bacteriana.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Biologia-
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 1 CD-ROM (95 f.)
dc.subject.cnpq2: Biologia Geral-