Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Janet Higuti
dc.contributor.author: Matsuda, Juliana Tiemi
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: Different physical structures present in the environment provide habitat heterogeneity and complexity, increasing the available resources. In this way, they promote greater diversity and abundance of organisms and also are relevant to the establishment and/or mobility of organisms in aquatic systems, being decisive in the species composition. Macrophytes are important structuring the aquatic environment. More complex plants likely to have lower living spaces and increasing organic matter accumulation in its architecture. Thus, they support smaller bodied organisms and those with reduced mobility, more susceptible to discriminate between different substrates. We aimed to assess the role of structural complexity of aquatic plants on the Ostracoda community composition, so we tested the hypothesis that non-swimmers and small size species have strong positive association to more complex plants. Therefore, we analyzed the ostracods communities, from the Upper Paraná River floodplain, associated with ten species of aquatic macrophytes of different structural complexities measured by fractal dimension. The ostracods species were categorized by habit in swimmer/non-swimmer and by body size, in small, medium and large. The relation between the habit and the size of indicator species of ostracods and fractal dimension of the macrophytes was evidenced by the Threshold Indicator Taxa ANalysis (TITAN). The (dis)similarity among plant species was estimated with a principal coordinate analysis (PCoA). However, most of the ostracods species suggested no association with aquatic macrophytes structure, and there was a small variation among the communities from the different plants. Thus, ostracods communities have wide distribution and overlap among the macrophytes of different structures, evidencing that most species have no preferences for habitat complexity. These results allowed us to affirm that the macrophytes complexity is a major contributing factor in structuring the community composition, but there may be interaction with surrounding environmental characteristics and plant identity, affecting each taxon differently. It can thus be concluded that the relation between habitat complexity and the Ostracoda community composition is complex and not always respond to general predictions.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Ostracoda (Crustacea)
dc.subject: Comunidades, Ecologia de
dc.subject: Habitat
dc.subject: Microcrustáceos
dc.subject: Nadador
dc.subject: Complexidade
dc.subject: Fractal
dc.subject: Planície de inundação
dc.subject: Alto rio Paraná
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Microcrustaceanen
dc.subject: Swimmeren
dc.subject: Complexityen
dc.subject: Fractalen
dc.subject: Floodplainen
dc.subject: Upper Paraná Riveren
dc.subject: Paraná Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Associação do tamanho do corpo e hábito de ostrácodes em relação à arquitetura de plantas aquáticas.
dc.title.alternative: Body size and habit of ostracods association in relation to aquatic plants architecture.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Felipe Machado Velho - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Ricardo Lourenço Pinto - Universidade de Brasília (UnB). Instituto de Geociências
dc.description.resumo: As diferentes estruturas físicas presentes no ambiente conferem heterogeneidade e complexidade de habitat, aumentando os recursos disponíveis. Desta forma, promovem maior diversidade e abundância de organismos e são relevantes para o estabelecimento e/ou mobilidade dos mesmos em sistemas aquáticos, podendo ser determinante na composição das espécies. As macrófitas são importantes estruturadores do ambiente aquático. Plantas mais complexas tendem a ter espaços habitáveis reduzidos e aumento no acúmulo de matéria orgânica em sua arquitetura. Assim, favorecem os organismos de menores dimensões e os de mobilidade reduzida, mais propensos a discriminar entre diferentes substratos. Com o objetivo de avaliar a influência da complexidade estrutural de plantas aquáticas sobre a composição da comunidade de Ostracoda, testou-se a hipótese que espécies não nadadoras e espécies de tamanho pequeno têm maior associação com plantas mais complexas. Neste sentido, foram analisadas as comunidades de ostrácodes da planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná, associadas a dez espécies de macrófitas aquáticas de diferentes complexidades estruturais, medidas pela dimensão fractal. Os ostrácodes foram categorizados quanto ao hábito, nadadora/não-nadadora, e quanto ao tamanho, pequena, média e grande. A relação entre o hábito e tamanho das espécies de Ostracoda indicadores e a dimensão fractal das macrófitas aquáticas foi evidenciada pela análise de indicadores de limiares (TITAN). A (dis)similaridade entre as espécies de plantas foi estimada com uma análise de coordenadas principais (PCoA). No entanto, a maioria das espécies não indicou associação à estrutura das macrófitas aquáticas, e houve pequena distinção entre as comunidades de diferentes plantas. Assim, as comunidades de Ostracoda têm ampla distribuição e se sobrepõe entre as macrófitas de diferentes estruturas, evidenciando que a maioria das espécies não tem preferências por complexidade de habitat. Estes resultados permitem afirmar que a complexidade é um importante fator que contribui na estruturação da composição da comunidade, mas que pode interagir com as características ambientais do local em que estão inseridas e a identidade da planta, afetando cada táxon de maneira diferente. Deste modo, pode-se concluir que a relação entre a complexidade de habitat e a composição da comunidade de Ostracoda é complexa e nem sempre responde às previsões gerais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 29 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia