Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Alberto José Prioli
dc.contributor.author: Gomes, Vivian Nunes
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: DNA barcoding was defined as a standard methodology for quantifying the global biodiversity through a mitochondrial gene portion cytochrome c oxidase I (COI). As decision making for species identification, a threshold of 10X between variation intra-specific and interespecific was stipulated. The neotropical fish community is considered the most diverse with high number of endemic species and cryptic taxa. In order to help minimizing the taxonomic impediment and identification of fish species of neotropical region, the criterion of DNA barcoding was evaluated regarding the effectiveness in distinguishing pairs of close species with consistent taxonomic description. Fragments of approximately 535 bp from 20 species assigned in seven genera were analyzed. The analyzes were conducted based on the Kimura-2-Parameter distance model and neighbor-joining algorithm. There were similarities between species congeneric haplotypes of Potamotrygon and Schizodon. The average genetic distances intra-specific and interespecific varied from 0 to 0.3% and 0.3 to 16.8%, respectively. Thirteen pairs of species obtained values of genetic diversity enough to be identified by the COI sequences. One pair of species of the genera Potamotrygon (P. falkneri e P. motoro), Pseudoplatystoma (P. reticulatum e P. punctifer), Salminus (S. brasiliensis e S. hilarii), Steindachnerina (S. brevipinna e S. insculpta) and three species of Schizodon (S. borellii, S. intermedius e S. fasciatus) not reached the threshold stipulated by the project, consequently were not differentiated by COI sequence. It is possible to conclude that the microgenomic identification system for fish of Neotropical region must be used with caution to avoid an underestimate the biodiversity and discrimination work of species involving information in various areas may help to minimize the taxonomic impediment.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Peixes de água doce
dc.subject: DNA barconding
dc.subject: Sistemática molecular
dc.subject: Gene mitocondrial citocromo oxidase I (COI)
dc.subjectmt: DNApt_BR
dc.subject: Taxonomia
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Freshwater fishesen
dc.subject: Cytochrome oxidase I gene (COI)en
dc.subjectmt: DNAen
dc.subject: DNA barcodingen
dc.subject: Taxonomyen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Avaliação da seqüência nucleotídica do gene mitocondrial citocromo oxidase I na identificação de espécies de peixes neotropicais.
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the nucleotide sequence of cytochrome oxidase I gene in the neotropical fish species identification.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Alessandra Valéria de Oliveira - Centro Universitário de Maringá (Cesumar)
dc.contributor.referee2: Weferson Júnio da Graça - UEM
dc.description.resumo: DNA barcoding foi definido como metodologia padrão para quantificar a biodiversidade global através do polimorfismo molecular. Como tomada de decisão para identificação das espécies, foi estipulado um limiar de 10X entre variação intra-específica e interespecífica. Para isso, foi selecionado o gene mitocondrial citocromo c oxidase I (COI) em animais. A comunidade ictiofaunística da região neotropical é considerada a mais diversa, com alto número de espécies endêmicas e taxa crípticos. Para auxiliar na minimização do impedimento taxonômico e na identificação das espécies de peixes para a região neotropical, o critério de DNA barcoding foi avaliado quanto à efetividade em discriminar pares de espécies próximas com descrições taxonômicas consistentes. Foram analisados fragmentos de aproximadamente 535 pb de 20 pares de espécies pertencentes a sete gêneros. As análises foram conduzidas baseadas no modelo de substituição Kimura-2-Parâmetros e algoritmo neighbor-joining. Houve compartilhamento de haplótipos entre indivíduos de duas espécies do gênero Potamotrygon e também entre alguns indivíduos de duas espécies de Schizodon. As médias de distâncias genéticas intra-específicas e interespecíficas variaram de 0 a 0,3% e 0,3 a 16,8%, respectivamente. Treze pares de espécies obtiveram valores de diversidade genética suficientes para serem identificadas pela sequência COI. Os pares de espécies dos gêneros Potamotrygon (P. falkneri e P. motoro), Pseudoplatystoma (P. reticulatum e P. punctifer), Salminus (S. brasiliensis e S. hilarii), Steindachnerina (S. brevipinna e S. insculpta) e três espécies de Schizodon (S. borellii, S. intermedius e S. fasciatus) não atingiram o limiar estipulado pelo projeto, consequentemente não foram diferenciados pela sequência COI. Pode-se inferir que o sistema microgenômico de identificação para peixes da região Neotropical deve ser utilizado com cautela para não subestimar a biodiversidade. Estudos de sistemática e taxonomia que contemplem todo o arcabouço possível de informações sobre a espécie em estudos podem contribuir de maneira mais efetiva na minimização do impedimento taxonômico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 47 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia