http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/4801Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Roger Paulo Mormul | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Bando, Fabielle Mucio | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2016 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Structural heterogeneity in aquatic environments provided by aquatic macrophytes increases the habitat availability resulting in more resources available for plant-associated communities. Therefore, plant-associated organisms are strongly influenced by the structural heterogeneity. In this study, we carried out an experiment in the field, manipulating the structural heterogeneity of macrophytes beds, generating two treatments: (i) low structural heterogeneity (one biological types of macrophytes) and (ii) high structural heterogeneity (three biological types of macrophytes). Measuring the variation in community attributes of Chironomidae family organisms. Our main goal was identifying how the functional diversity responds to changes in the structural heterogeneity. We tested the hypothesis that (i) heterogeneous macrophyte beds increases the functional diversity Chironomidae assemblage and, (ii) species richness, species diversity and density respond to changes in structural heterogeneity. Functional richness (FRic), functional evenness (FEve) and functional divergence (FDiv) did not differ among treatments, suggesting that the structural heterogeneity does not affect the functional diversity of Chironomidae. The species richness and diversity of Shannon-Wiener also did not differ between treatments, indicating that the structural heterogeneity was not a structuring factor of Chironomidae assemblage. However, the density of Chironomidae assemblage was significantly higher density in the treatment with three biological types of macrophytes. Finally, our results indicate that habitat heterogeneity per se is not used as an indication of the possible diversity of aquatic animals plant-associated in littoral areas. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Chironomidae | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Comunidades, Ecologia de | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Macrófitas aquáticas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tipos biológicos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Invertebrados associados | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Insetos aquáticos de água doce | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Macrófitas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Associação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Baía, Rio | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aquatic insects | en |
| dc.subject | Lentic environments | en |
| dc.subject | In situ experiment | en |
| dc.subject | Mesocosms | en |
| dc.subject | Baía River | en |
| dc.subject | Mato Grosso do Sul State | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Efeito da estruturação de habitat por macrófitas aquáticas sobre atributos da assembleia de Chironomidae : uma análise experimental. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Effects of habitat heterogeneity provided by macrophyte beds on attributes of Chironomidae assemblage : an experimental analysis. | en |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Claudia Costa Bonecker - Nupélia/UEM | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Rômulo Diego de Lima Behrend - UniCesumar | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Fábio Nascimento Oliveira Fogaça - UEM (Suplente) | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Edson Fontes de Oliveira - Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (UTFPr) (Suplente) | |
| dc.description.resumo | A heterogeneidade de estruturas físicas em ambientes aquáticos dada por macrófitas aquáticas aumenta a disponibilidade de habitat e consequentemente de recursos disponíveis para comunidades associadas às macrófitas. Comunidades de invertebrados aquáticos associados são fortemente influenciadas pela heterogeneidade de estruturas físicas. Foi manipulada in situ a heterogeneidade estrutural de bancos de macrófitas aquáticas em dois diferentes tratamentos (i) baixa heterogeneidade estrutural (um tipo biológico de macrófita aquática) e, (ii) alta heterogeneidade estrutural (três tipos biológicos de macrófitas aquáticas) e diferentes atributos de comunidade da família Chironomidae foram mensurados. Investigou-se como a diversidade funcional, riqueza, diversidade de espécies e densidade de Chironomidae respondem às alterações da heterogeneidade estrutural. As hipóteses de que (i) o aumento de tipos biológicos de macrófitas aquáticas eleva a diversidade funcional de Chironomidae e, (ii) como a riqueza, diversidade de espécies e a densidade respondem às alterações da heterogeneidade estrutural foram testadas. A riqueza funcional (FRic), a equitabilidade funcional (FEve) e a divergência funcional (FDiv) de Chironomidae não diferiram entre os tratamentos de heterogeneidade estrutural. A riqueza de espécies e a diversidade de Shannon-Wiener também, não diferiram entre os tratamentos, indicando que a heterogeneidade estrutural não foi o principal fator estruturador da assembleia de Chironomidae. Já a densidade de Chironomidae foi significativamente maior no tratamento em bancos compostos por três tipos biológicos de macrófitas aquáticas. A quantidade de tipos biológicos de macrófitas aquáticas não representa um bom indicativo da diversidade de animais aquáticos associados à região litorânea de ambientes aquáticos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 27 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Ecologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Biologia | pt_BR |