Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Norma Segatti Hahn
dc.contributor.author: Ganassin, Maria Julia Mileo
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description.abstract: This study investigated if the diet and selection of preys by Poecilia reticulata, Peters, 1859 can reflect the environmental conditions in streams. The soil Impervious Surface (IS) total area was used as a metric measure. The sub-basin streams of Pirapó and Paraná rivers (PR) were classified as rural and urban ones, respectively, those with a low BIS and a high percentage of soil impervious surface (AIS). It was evaluated the hypothesis that both, diet and selectivity, differ between BIS and AIS stream groups, and among the hydrological periods, especially in AIS streams. Macroinvertebrates accounted for 90% of the species diet, regardless the stream and period. Concerning diet and prey selection there were differences between BIS and AIS streams groups, however, when considering the hydrological period, significant differences were observed only for AIS streams. In BIS streams, the food spectrum was wider (16 types of prey) and there was a selection of more preferential preys: Cladocera, Copepoda, Lepidoptera, Empididae, Muscidae and Simuliidae in the rain, in addition to Cladocera, Copepoda, Amphipoda, Chironomidae, Muscidae and Simuliidae during drought. Considering the AIS streams, the species has shown a low diet in relation to the items (12), and there was a high dominance of a single type of prey (Chironomidae), which was also reflected in the lower food selectivity. The following preys were selected in these streams: Lepidoptera, Chironomidae and Simuliidae in the rain, in addition to Collembola and Ceratopogonidae during drought. Ephemeroptera and Trichoptera were always avoided, regardless the stream and period, whereas Coleoptera and Oligochaeta were avoided only in BIS and AIS streams, respectively. The results showed that diet and prey selection by P. reticulata have been changed and might reflect the environmental conditions in streams when using the IS as an explanatory variable.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Poecilia reticulata, Peters, 1859 (Osteichthyes, Poeciliidae) "barrigudinho"
dc.subject: Alimentação
dc.subject: Riachos urbanos
dc.subject: Riachos rurais
dc.subject: Degradação
dc.subject: Solo
dc.subject: Impermeabilização
dc.subject: Vegetação ripária
dc.subject: Preservação
dc.subject: Dieta de Poeciliidae
dc.subject: Disponibilidade de macroinvertebrados
dc.subject: Cobertura do solo
dc.subject: Pirapó, Rio
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Poeciliidae dieten
dc.subject: Macroinvertebrates availabilityen
dc.subject: Rural streamsen
dc.subject: Urban streamsen
dc.subject: Ground coveren
dc.subject: Feedingen
dc.subject: Pirapó Riveren
dc.subject: Paraná Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Efeitos da urbanização sobre a dieta e seleção de presas por Poecilia reticulata em riachos da bacia do rio Paraná, Brasil.
dc.title.alternative: Urbanization effects on the diet and prey selection by Poecilia reticulata in streams of the Paraná river basin, Brazil.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Rosemara Fugi - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Anderson Ferreira - Universidade Federal da Grande Dourados (UFGD)
dc.description.resumo: Investigou-se se a dieta e seleção de presas por Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 podem refletir as condições ambientais em riachos, utilizando a área total de impermeabilização do solo (IS) como métrica. Riachos da sub-bacia hidrográfica do rio Pirapó, bacia do Paraná (PR), foram classificados em rurais e urbanos, respectivamente, aqueles com baixo (BIS) e alto percentual de impermeabilização do solo (AIS). Foi testada a hipótese de que tanto a dieta quanto a seletividade diferem entre os grupos de riachos BIS e AIS e entre os períodos hidrológicos, especialmente nos riachos AIS. Os macroinvertebrados representaram 90% da dieta da espécie independente do riacho e período. Houve diferença na dieta e na seleção de presas entre os grupos de riachos BIS e AIS, entretanto, quando se considera o período hidrológico, diferenças significativas foram constatadas apenas para os riachos AIS. Nos riachos BIS, o espectro alimentar foi mais amplo (16 tipos de presas) e houve seleção de mais presas preferenciais: Cladocera, Copepoda, Lepidoptera, Empididae, Muscidae e Simuliidae na chuva, e Cladocera, Copepoda Amphipoda, Chironomidae, Muscidae e Simuliidae na seca. Nos riachos AIS, além da espécie ter apresentado uma dieta com baixa riqueza de itens (12), houve elevada dominância de um único tipo de presa (Chironomidae), o que também se refletiu na menor seletividade alimentar. Foram selecionadas: Lepidoptera, Chironomidae e Simuliidae, na chuva e além destas, Collembola e Ceratopogonidae, na seca. Ephemeroptera e Trichoptera estiveram entre as presas sempre evitadas, independente do riacho e período; Coleoptera e Oligochaeta foram evitadas apenas nos riachos BIS e AIS, respectivamente. Os resultados obtidos indicaram que a dieta e a seleção de presas por P. reticulata, foram alteradas e podem refletir as condições ambientais em riachos quando se utiliza o IS como variável explanatória.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 34 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia