Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Carla Simone Pavanelli
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Fagner de
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: Thoracocharax is a genus belonging to the family Gasteropelecidae, with two valid species, which are distributed throughout the South America, in the basins of Paraná-Paraguay, Amazonas and Orinoco rivers. They have a distinctive morphology compared to other members of Characiformes, with the pectoral region forming a prominent keel, large pectoral fins, reduced pelvic fins and laterally compressed body. This morphology is associated with their capacity of leaping out of the water as an evasive strategy. In the present study we revised the genus based on material of its entire geographic distribution. Additionally to the external morphology analysis we did truss network measurements for comparisons between populations. We found that the genus is composed by four species T. stellatus, T. securis and two new species. The nominal species Gasteropelecus pectorosus, T. brevis e T. magdalenae remained as synonymous. Updated diagnoses and geographic distributions of each species are provided.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Thoracocharax Fowler, 1906 (Characiformes, Gasteropelecidae) "peixe borboleta"
dc.subject: Thoracocharax Fowler, 1906 (Characiformes, Gasteropelecidae) "peixe machadinha"
dc.subject: Thoracocharax Fowler, 1906 (Characiformes, Gasteropelecidae) "peixe voador"
dc.subject: Thoracocharax Fowler, 1906 (Characiformes, Gasteropelecidae)
dc.subject: Peixes neotropicais
dc.subject: Morfologia corporal
dc.subject: Taxonomia
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Body morphologyen
dc.subject: Butterfly fishen
dc.subject: Hatchet fishen
dc.subject: Neotropical fishen
dc.subject: Flying fishen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Revisão taxonômica de Thoracocharax Fowler, 1906 (Characiformes, Gasteropelecidae), com a descrição de duas novas espécies.
dc.title.alternative: Taxonomic revision of Thoracocharax Folwer, 1906 (Characiformes: Gasteropelecidae), with description of two new species.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Fernando Camargo Jerep - Universidade Estadual de Londrina (UEL)-
dc.contributor.referee2: Weferson Júnio da Graça - Nupélia/UEM-
dc.description.resumo: Thoracocharax é um gênero pertencente à família Gasteropelecidae, com duas espécies válidas que estão distribuídas na América do Sul, nas bacias dos rios Paraná-Paraguai, Amazonas e Orinoco. Possuem uma morfologia peculiar comparada aos outros membros de Characiformes, com a região peitoral formando uma quilha proeminente, nadadeiras peitorais grandes, nadadeiras pélvicas reduzidas e corpo comprimido lateralmente. Essa morfologia está associada à sua capacidade de saltar para fora da água como estratégia de fuga. No presente estudo revisamos o gênero com base em material de toda sua distribuição geográfica. Adicionalmente à análise de caracteres morfológicos externos, realizamos medidas em redes de treliças para comparações entre as populações. Encontramos que o gênero é composto pelas espécies T. stellatus, T. securis e duas espécies novas. As espécies nominais Gasteropelecus pectorosus, T. brevis e T. magdalenae se mantiveram como sinônimas. Diagnoses e distribuições geográficas atualizadas de cada espécie são fornecidas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Comparada
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas-
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 73 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Biologia Geral-