Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: José Cândido Stevaux
dc.contributor.author: Rasbold, Giliane Gessica
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description.abstract: The river channel pattern of the upper Paraná River is anabranching type, composed of multi-channel divided by vegetated islands. These islands are important records of environmental and climate events in the last few thousand years (late Pleistocene and Holocene), highlighting the Bandeirantes and Grande Islands. Aiming to understand the formation environments of these islands we analyzed the quantification and qualification of phytoliths and sponge spicules in complement the occurrence of frustules of diatoms, without specific identification. Studies have shown that Bandeirantes island was originated by formation of a ?lake island?, the analyzes of the proxy indicators allowed us to define five formation phases: i) first the central bar formation phase, recorded since the Late Pleistocene (14,620 years cal. BP) with the deposition of Podostemaceae phytoliths type; ii) first transitional phase without the deposition of microfossils; iii) pond phase characterized by the formation of spongofacies composed predominantly by the species Tubella variabilis and Radiospongilla amazonensis, with the preservation of large amounts of frustules, whole diatoms and phytoliths of herbaceous plants; iv) second transitional phase demonstrates that this lake system has undergone gradual clogging since 1220 years cal. BP; v) at least occurs an lowland phase which is characteristic of the current environment. The Grande Island core demonstrates that its formation took place differently than Bandeirantes Island, the scientific literature produced about the study area so far has shown that it was originated through the cut plain. The analysis of phytoliths assemblies, sponge spicules and diatomaceous frustules allowed us the definition of three formation phases: i) central bar phase recorded since 12,425 years cal. BP with the deposition of Podostemaceae phytoliths type; ii) flood plain phase with micropaleontology characteristics refering to the conditions of sediment remobilization; iii) finally levee phase characterized by deposition of phytoliths from grasses and shrubs, associated with sedimentary facies indicative of flood deposits, showing the development of a levee before 2573 years cal. BP as a result of the clipping of the floodplain by channel avulsion.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Paleoecologia
dc.subject: Ilhas fluviais
dc.subject: Microfósseis de água doce
dc.subject: Espículas de esponjas
dc.subject: Microfósseis de plantas
dc.subject: Fitólitos
dc.subject: Geomorfologia fluvial
dc.subject: Ilhas fluviais
dc.subject: Ilha lago
dc.subject: Rio anabranching
dc.subject: Planície de inundação
dc.subject: Alto rio Paraná
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Phytolithsen
dc.subject: Sponge spiculesen
dc.subject: Lake islanden
dc.subject: Anabranching riveren
dc.subject: Paleoecologyen
dc.subject: Floodplainen
dc.subject: Upper Paraná Riveren
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Espículas de esponjas de água doce e fitólitos como indicadores das características paleoambientais desde o Pleistoceno Tardio das ilhas Bandeirantes e Grande, alto rio Paraná.
dc.title.alternative: Freshwater sponges and phytoliths as indicator of paleoenvironmental characteristics since the Late Pleistocene of the Bandeirantes and Grande Islands, upper Paraná River.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Sidney Kuerten - Universidade Estadual do Mato Grosso do Sul (UEMS)
dc.contributor.referee2: Isabel Teresinha Leli - Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná (Unioeste)
dc.description.resumo: O padrão de canal fluvial do alto rio Paraná é do tipo anabranching, composto por múltiplos canais divididos por ilhas vegetadas. Tais ilhas são importantes registros dos eventos ambientais e climáticos ocorridos nos últimos milhares de anos (Pleistoceno Tardio e Holoceno), com destaque para as ilhas Bandeirantes e Grande. Para compreender as características dos diferentes ambientes de formação dessas ilhas, analisou-se a quantificação e qualificação de fitólitos e espículas de esponja aliado à ocorrência de frústulas de diatomáceas, estas por sua vez sem identificação específica. Estudos mostraram que a ilha Bandeirantes no setor analisado originou-se por formação de ilha lago, as análises dos indicadores proxy possibilitaram a definição de cinco fases de formação: i) primeiramente a fase de formação de barra central registrada desde o Pleistoceno Tardio (14.620 anos cal. AP.) com a deposição de fitólitos tipo Podostemaceae; ii) fase de transição I que não favoreceu a deposição de microfósseis; iii) fase de lagoa caracterizada pela formação de espongofácies composta predominantemente pelas espécies Tubella variabilis e Radiospongilla amazonenses, em conjunto com a preservação de grande quantidade de frústulas de diatomáceas inteiras e fitólitos de plantas herbáceas; iv) fase de transição II demonstra que este sistema lacustre sofreu paulatina colmatagem desde 1.220 anos cal. AP.; v) fase de várzea que é característica do ambiente atual. O testemunho da ilha Grande indica que sua formação deu-se de modo diferente do observado na ilha Bandeirantes, a literatura cientifica produzida na área até o momento, mostra que a mesma se originou por meio do recorte da planície. As análises das assembleias de fitólitos, espículas de esponjas e frústulas de diatomáceas possibilitaram a definição de três fases de formação: i) fase de barra central registrada desde 12.425 anos cal. AP. com a deposição de fitólitos tipo Podostemaceae; ii) fase de planície de inundação na qual as características micropaleontológicas remetem à condições de remobilização sedimentar; iii) fase de dique marginal caracterizada pela deposição de fitólitos de plantas herbáceas e arbustivas, associadas a fácies sedimentares indicativas de depósitos de inundação, evidenciando o desenvolvimento de um dique marginal antes de 2.573 anos cal. AP. em consequência do recorte da planície de inundação por avulsão do canal.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 61 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia