http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/4814Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Angelo Antonio Agostinho | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Tonella, Lívia Helena | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2017 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Dams alter the physical structure of water systems, increasing the occurrence of lentic environments, which favors species with adaptations for this type of biotopes. Changes in the taxonomic structure of communities determined by impoundments are increased by the suppression of geographical barriers and consequent introduction of exotic species, widening their geographical distributions. The consequent process of invasion is related to traits of the life history of the species, especially phenotypic plasticity, conspicuous characteristic of invasive species. The hypothesis of this work is that the feeding habits of the species influence its success as biological invaders. For that, we tested the following predictions: (i) The species with the greatest amplitudes of food items consumed in their original geographic distributions are favored in the long term of a invasion process; (ii) species with feeding specialization are only favored in the invasion process if they consume resources of low trophic levels, such as organic debris. For that it was evaluated the feeding strategies of nine fish species within an invaded area (upper Paraná River floodplain) in relation to their original geographic distribution (Cuiabá River basin). The results confirm the predictions that the most successful species in the invasion process are those with high trophic plasticity (omnivores), as well as the ones that present high variability of items within specific trophic guilds (piscivores), or specialization for items of lower energetic value (organic debris). The high availability of food resources used by these species, which are rarely limited in aquatic ecosystems, should be a determining factor for their success in colonizing invaded environments. Understanding the factors that determine the success of invasive species in the colonization of environments is fundamental for determining effective practices that minimize the impacts caused by biological invasions. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Invasões biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ecologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Peixes de água doce | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Plasticidade fenotípica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Espécies invasoras | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Invasão biológica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Colonização | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Neotropical | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Planície de inundação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alto rio Paraná | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Biological invasion | en |
| dc.subject | Ecology | en |
| dc.subject | Freshwater fishes | en |
| dc.subject | Phenotypic plasticity | en |
| dc.subject | Colonization | en |
| dc.subject | Neotropical | en |
| dc.subject | Floodplain | en |
| dc.subject | Upper Paraná River | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Estratégia alimentar e colonização de peixes : efeitos de longo prazo no sucesso de invasões. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Food strategy and colonization of fish : long-term effects on success of invasions. | en |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Mário Luis Orsi - Universidade Estadual de Londrina (UEL) | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Norma Segatti Hahn - Nupélia/UEM | |
| dc.description.resumo | Os represamentos alteram a estrutura dos sistemas hídricos, aumentando a ocorrência de ambientes lênticos, o que favorece espécies com adaptações para este tipo de biótopos. As mudanças na estrutura taxonômica das comunidades influenciadas por represamentos são incrementadas pela supressão de barreiras geográficas e consequente introdução de espécies exóticas, ampliando suas distribuições geográficas. O consequente processo de invasão está relacionado a características da história de vida das espécies, em especial a plasticidade fenotípica, característica conspícua das espécies invasoras. Os hábitos alimentares das espécies influenciam seu sucesso como invasores biológicos. Para isso, foram testadas as seguintes predições: (i) espécies com hábito onívoro e/ou piscívoro na área nativa, são favorecidas no processo de invasão à longo prazo; (ii) espécies com especialização alimentar somente são favorecidas no processo de invasão se consumirem recursos de níveis tróficos baixos, como as detritívoras. Buscou-se avaliar as estratégias alimentares de nove espécies de peixes na área invadida (planície do alto rio Paraná) em relação à distribuição geográfica original (bacia do rio Cuiabá). Os resultados confirmam as predições de que as espécies mais bem sucedidas no processo de invasão são as com elevada plasticidade trófica (omnívoras), que apresentam consumo de elevada variabilidade de itens dentro de guildas tróficas específicas (piscivoria), ou especialização por itens de menor valor energético (detritívoras). A elevada disponibilidade de recursos alimentares utilizados por estas espécies, que raramente são limitantes nos ecossistemas aquáticos, deve ser um dos fatores determinantes para o sucesso das mesmas na colonização dos ambientes invadidos. A compreensão dos fatores que determinam o sucesso das espécies invasoras na colonização dos ambientes é fundamental na determinação de medidas que minimizem os impactos causados por invasões biológicas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 29 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Ecologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Biologia | pt_BR |