Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: José Cândido Stevaux
dc.contributor.author: Gonçalves, Ana Carolina
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: This paper deals with a stratigraphic study applied to samples from a core collected in Mutum Island, located in the Upper Paraná River, Paraná State, Brazil (22°45'31.98''S and 53°17'52.60''W). By using pollen and sediment analysis, one can identify a historical characteristic deposition of wetlands. In these areas there are several features in different stages of succession geomorphic flagged by water and geomorphological dynamics of the river, as well as their areas of sedimentary deposits. Thus, the analysis of the testimony four hydrological phases (channel, backwater, pond and marsh) whose characteristics show successive changes in lateral connectivity of the river and consequently of the palynomorphs occurrences recorded along the profile analysis were identified.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Geologia estratigráfica
dc.subject: Palinomorfos
dc.subject: Sedimentação
dc.subject: Análise sedimentar
dc.subject: Palinologia
dc.subject: Ambientes fluviais
dc.subject: Ilha Mutum
dc.subject: Planície de inundação
dc.subject: Alto rio Paraná
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Sediment analysisen
dc.subject: Palynologyen
dc.subject: Fluvial environmentsen
dc.subject: Mutum Islanden
dc.subject: Floodplainen
dc.subject: Upper Paraná Riveren
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Estratigrafia e o uso de palinomorfos em um estudo da dinâmica sedimentar de formação da ilha Mutum, alto rio Paraná, Brasil.
dc.title.alternative: Stratigraphic and the use the palinomorfs in a study of dynamic sedimentary of the formation in Island Mutum the Upper Paraná River, Paraná State, Brazil.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Karina Fidanza Rodrigues - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Marcia Regina Calegari - Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná (Unioeste)
dc.description.resumo: A geologia estratigráfica aplicada à amostras do testemunho coletado na ilha Mutum, localizada no alto rio Paraná, estado do Paraná, Brasil (22°45'31.98"S e 53°17'52.60"O) utilizou análises polínicas e de sedimentos, para identificar um histórico de deposição característico de áreas inundáveis. Nestas áreas há diversas feições em diferentes estágios geomórficos de sucessão sinalizados pela dinâmica hídrica e geomorfológica do rio, bem como por suas áreas de depósito sedimentar. Deste modo, a análise do testemunho permitiu identificar quatro fases hídricas (canal, ressaco, lagoa e pântano) cujas características evidenciam sucessivas transformações na conectividade lateral do rio, indicadas pelas ocorrências dos palinomorfos registrados ao longo do perfil analisado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 56 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia