Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Rosemara Fugi
dc.contributor.author: Quirino, Bárbara Angélio
dc.date.issued: 2018
dc.description.abstract: Habitat connectivity can promote changes in the availability of food resources to fish, because it interferes directly in dispersal rates of organisms, thus playing a key role in the distribution patterns of their prey. In this context, we used two fish species, one invertivorous (Moenkhausia bonita) and another algivorous (Serrapinnus notomelas), to test the following predictions: i) species diet differs significantly between isolated lakes, while in connected lakes food composition is more similar; ii) the trophic niche breadth of the species is smaller in isolated lakes. Fish were sampled in the dry season in lakes connected to the main channel of the Paraná River and isolated lakes distributed in the floodplain. To test the prediction i, we applied a Permutational Multivariate Analysis of Variance (PERMANOVA). For prediction ii, differences between connected and isolated lakes were tested using two measures of trophic niche breadth: the food items richness in the diet and the average centroid distance, from the permutation analysis of multivariate dispersions. Moenkhausia bonita consumed essentially insects in the connected lakes and most of the items were consumed by all populations. In isolated lakes, the species consumed microcrustaceans and insects. Most of the populations were dominated by one food item. Serrapinnus notomelas consumed filamentous algae and aquatic higher plant in both groups of lakes. In most diets there were dominance of different resources. Thus, the diet of both species differed significantly between all isolated populations, and in majority of the connected ones. The trophic niche breadth of the invertivorous species was significantly higher in the connected lakes, while the algivorous species showed no significant difference. The first prediction was partially supported, suggesting that in spite of the greater dispersion between the connected lakes, it is possible to increase the similarity of the diets, these lakes also have environmental heterogeneity, possibly associated to the differences in composition of aquatic macrophytes, which provide different food resources. The greatest trophic niche breadth for M. bonita in isolated lakes can be associated to dispersion that enable the great species richness, while in isolated lakes the environmental stability and restricted area lead to the dominance of certain taxa. However, the second prediction was not supported by S. notomelas, probably because its food resources (periphyton) are more influenced by macrophyte composition than by connectivity. Therefore, although connectivity promotes an increase in food items richness and similarity of diet, species selection is highly influenced by local environmental conditions and the feeding habit of each species.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Moenkhausia bonita (Characiformes, Characidae) "lambari"
dc.subject: Serrapinnus notomelas (Characiformes, Characidae) "lambari"
dc.subject: Peixes de água doce de pequeno porte
dc.subject: Comportamento alimentar
dc.subject: Conectividade hidrológica
dc.subject: Dispersão
dc.subject: Heterogeneidade ambiental
dc.subject: Rio-planície de inundação
dc.subject: Processos regionais
dc.subject: Condições locais
dc.subject: Planície de inundação
dc.subject: Alto rio Paraná
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Dispersionen
dc.subject: Environmental heterogeneityen
dc.subject: Floodplain-riveren
dc.subject: Regional processesen
dc.subject: Local conditionsen
dc.subject: Freshwater fishen
dc.subject: Floodplainen
dc.subject: Upper Paraná Riveren
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Influência da conectividade hidrológica na dieta de peixes de pequeno porte que habitam regiões litorâneas de lagoas.
dc.title.alternative: Influence of hydrological connectivity on diet of small fishes inhabiting littoral zone of lakes.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Ana Paula Vidotto Magnoni - UEL
dc.contributor.referee2: Cláudia Costa Bonecker - Nupélia/UEM
dc.description.resumo: A conectividade entre habitats pode promover alterações na disponibilidade de recursos alimentares para os peixes, pois interferem diretamente nas taxas de dispersão dos organismos, desempenhando, portanto, um papel fundamental nos padrões de distribuição de suas presas. Nesse contexto, utilizou-se duas espécies de peixe, uma invertívora (Moenkhausia bonita) e outra algívora (Serrapinnus notomelas), para testar as seguintes predições: i) a dieta das espécies difere significativamente entre lagoas isoladas, enquanto em lagoas conectadas a composição alimentar é mais similar; ii) a amplitude do nicho trófico das espécies é menor em lagoas isoladas. Os peixes foram amostrados no período de seca em lagoas conectadas ao canal principal do rio Paraná e lagoas isoladas distribuídas pela planície de inundação. Para testar a predição i, foi utilizada a Análise de Variância Permutacional Multivariada (PERMANOVA). Para a predição ii, foram testadas diferenças entre lagoas conectadas e isoladas, utilizando duas medidas de amplitude de nicho trófico: riqueza de itens alimentares na dieta e distância média do centroide, proveniente da análise de permutação de dispersões multivariadas. Moenkhausia bonita consumiu essencialmente insetos nas lagoas conectadas e a maioria dos itens foi consumido por todas as populações. Nas lagoas isoladas, a espécie consumiu microcrustáceos e insetos, havendo dominância de um item alimentar na maioria das populações. Serrapinnus notomelas consumiu algas filamentosas e vegetal superior em ambos os grupos de lagoas. Na maioria das dietas houve dominância de diferentes recursos. Assim, a dieta de ambas as espécies diferiu significativamente entre todas as populações isoladas, e na maioria das conectadas. A amplitude do nicho trófico da espécie invertívora foi significativamente maior nas lagoas conectadas, enquanto a espécie algívora não apresentou diferença significativa. A primeira predição foi parcialmente suportada, sugerindo que apesar da maior dispersão entre as lagoas conectadas possibilitar o aumento da similaridade das dietas, essas lagoas também apresentam heterogeneidade ambiental, possivelmente associada às diferenças de composição de macrófitas aquáticas, que fornecem diferentes recursos alimentares. A maior amplitude de nicho trófico para M. bonita em lagoas conectadas pode estar associada à dispersão que possibilita a maior riqueza de espécies, enquanto nas lagoas isoladas a estabilidade ambiental e a área restrita levam a dominância de determinados táxons. A segunda predição não foi suportada para S. notomelas, provavelmente porque seus recursos alimentares (perifíton) são mais influenciados pela composição de macrófitas do que pela conectividade. Apesar de a conectividade promover o aumento da riqueza de itens alimentares e a similaridade da dieta, a seleção de espécies é fortemente influenciada pelas condições ambientais locais e hábito alimentar de cada espécie.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 30 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia