http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/4835
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Luiz Carlos Gomes | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Fernando Garcia de | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The hydrological regime is considered the key factor driving ecological functioning of migratory fish species in the neotropical realm. In the upper Paraná River floodplain, the marginal lakes of the Ivinhema River are considered the natural nursery for the development and growth of the juveniles these species. However, based on the knowledge of the migration of small fish during the flow of the flooded lowland, known in Pantanal as "lufada", this study attempted to answer whether the juveniles Prochilodus lineatus disperse in the end of the flood from the environments of the Ivinhema to Baía and Paraná Rivers. Samplings were collected quarterly from March 2010 to March 2011 covering 36 environments (13 not connected and 16 connected lakes, 4 secondary channels and 3 rivers) of the Ivinhema, Baía and Paraná Rivers. The gill nets (20 m) of different mesh sizes were set for 24 hours, and checked at 8, 16 and 22 hs. From the fishes, it was obtained the standard length and stage of gonadal development. Were considered juvenile immature individuals with standard length ≤ 19.7 cm. The water level was characterized by monthly average and the description of the spatial distribution by number of individuals categorized by length classes with a interval of 1 cm. The factors for the analysis were: month (March-2010, June, September, December and March, 2011), subsystem (Ivinhema, Bahia and Paraná) and environment (closed lagoons, open lagoons, channels and rivers). The data were summarized by a non-metric multidimensional scaling (NMDS) and a PERMANOVA was applied to verify statistical differences with P < 0,05. The water level exceeded 3.5 m from January to April (2010) and March (2011). The proportion of juveniles between the subsystems ranged along the year from 37, 60, 60, 40 and 94% (Ivinhema); 49, 10, 10, 40 and 1% (Baía); and 14, 30, 20, 20 and 5% (Paraná). There was a reduction in the juveniles proportion in the Baía at the same time that increased in the Paraná (between March and June-2010), the inverse also occurring between September and December, coinciding with the receding waters and flood respectively. The direction of the water flow seemed to be the generator factor of these variations. The striking change in the proportion of juveniles observed between the months of March (2010 and 2011) suggests that the receding waters influenced the direction of the distribution to the Baía River while that the flood directed migration to the Ivinhema River. Regarding the variations of length classes between subsystems, the Baía was the most distinct, being the Paraná and Ivinhema statistically similar. The distinction of the functioning of hydrological dynamic (flood and receding waters) in the Paraná River proved an important information for the study of the spatial distribution of P. lineatus in the system floodplain-river of the upper Paraná River. The "lufada" was characterized in this region as the targeting of juveniles migration during the receding waters to the Baía subsystem (mostly) and also to Paraná. From this perspective, the results indicate that the Baía River acts as a route of trophic migration between subsystems. | en |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prochilodus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1836) (Characiformes, Prochilodontidae) "curimba = sabalo" | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Migração | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Distribuição espacial de juvenis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Regime hidrológico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Planície de inundação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Alto rio Paraná | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Curimba | en |
dc.subject | Sabalo | en |
dc.subject | Hydrological regime | en |
dc.subject | Flow | en |
dc.subject | System-river floodplain | en |
dc.subject | Floodplain | en |
dc.subject | Upper Paraná River | en |
dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
dc.title | Influência da dinâmica hidrológica na distribuição espacial de jovens de Prochilodus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1836) (Characiformes, Prochilodontidae) na planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná. | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Influence of the hydrological dynamics in the spatial distribution of juvenile Prochilodus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1836) (Characiformes, Prochilodontidae) in the upper Paraná River floodplain. | en |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Elaine Antoniassi Luiz Kashiwaqui - Universidade Estadual do Mato Grosso do Sul - (UEMS) | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Samuel Verissimo - Nupélia/UEM | |
dc.description.resumo | O regime hidrológico é considerado o fator chave direcionador do funcionamento ecológico das espécies de peixes migradores. Na planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná, as lagoas marginais do rio Ivinhema são consideradas o berçário natural para o desenvolvimento e crescimento dos jovens dessas espécies. No entanto, partindo do conhecimento da migração de pequenos peixes durante a vazão da várzea inundada, conhecida no pantanal como "lufada", este estudo procurou responder se os jovens de Prochilodus lineatus se dispersam ao fim da cheia dos ambientes do rio Ivinhema para os rios Baía e Paraná. Foram realizadas amostragens trimestrais de março de 2010 a março de 2011 em 36 ambientes (13 lagoas fechadas, 16 abertas, 4 canais secundários e 3 rios) dos rios Ivinhema, Baía e Paraná. Redes de espera (20 m) de diferentes malhagens foram expostas por 24 horas, e revistadas às 8, 16 e 22 hs. Dos peixes obteve-se o comprimento padrão e o estágio de desenvolvimento gonadal. Foi considerado juvenil os indivíduos imaturos com comprimento padrão ≤ 19,7 cm. O nível hidrológico foi caracterizado pela média mensal e a descrição da distribuição espacial por número de indivíduos categorizados por classes de comprimento com intervalo de 1 cm. Os fatores para a análise foram: mês (março-2010, junho, setembro, dezembro e março-2011), subsistema (Ivinhema, Baía e Paraná) e ambiente (lagoas fechadas, abertas, canais e rios). Os dados foram sumarizados em um escalonamento dimensional não-métrico (NMDS) e uma PERMANOVA foi aplicada para a verificação de diferenças estatísticas com P < 0,05. O nível hidrológico superou os 3,5 m de janeiro a abril (2010) e em março (2011). A proporção de jovens entre os subsistemas variou ao longo do ano de 37, 60, 60, 40 e 94 % (Ivinhema); 49, 10, 10, 40 e 1 % (Baía); e 14, 30, 20, 20 e 5 % (Paraná). Houve redução da proporção de jovens no Baía ao mesmo tempo em que aumentou no Paraná (entre março-2010 e junho), também ocorrendo o inverso entre setembro e dezembro, coincidindo com a vazante e cheia respectivamente. O sentido do fluxo da água pareceu ser o fator gerador dessa variação. A marcante mudança da proporção de jovens entre os meses de março (2010 e 2011) sugere que a vazante influenciou o direcionamento da distribuição dos jovens para o rio Baía enquanto que a cheia direcionou a migração para o Ivinhema. Em relação às variações das classes de comprimento entre os subsistemas, o Baía se apresentou como o mais distinto, sendo o Paraná e o Ivinhema estatisticamente semelhantes. A distinção do funcionamento da dinâmica hidrológica (vazante e cheia) do rio Paraná se mostrou uma informação importante para o estudo da distribuição espacial de P. lineatus no sistema rio-planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná. A "lufada" caracterizou-se nessa região como o direcionamento da migração dos jovens durante a vazão para o subsistema do rio Baía (principalmente) e também para o Paraná. Nessa perspectiva, os resultados indicam que o rio Baía funciona como uma rota de migração trófica entre os subsistemas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.local | Maringá | pt_BR |
dc.description.physical | 34 f | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq2 | Ecologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Biologia | pt_BR |