Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Luiz Carlos Gomes
dc.contributor.author: Ferreira, Eveline de Almeida
dc.date.issued: 2008
dc.description.abstract: Freshwater ecosystems are among the most threatened in the Planet. Construction and operation of dams are the main factors altering fluvial dynamics, negatively affecting the integrity of aquatic biota. For instance, in South Brazil there are more than 146 large reservoirs. Most of the main rivers and their tributaries, in this region, are completed fragmented by series of dams. Besides the high number of reservoirs, little attention was given to identify the environmental factors that shape ichthyofauna structure in these ecosystems. This knowledge is fundamental in the evaluation of species behavior resulted from the impacts prompted by reservoirs. In this study, reproductive and trophic guilds were used to analyze the hypothesis that there is a relationship between local (limnological variables) and regional (geographic position of a reservoir) environmental factors, with the structure of fish assemblages in 30 reservoirs located in the Paraná State, Brazil. To achieve proposed objective, indirect (correspondence analysis - CA) and direct (Canonical Correspondence Analysis - CCA, and partial CCA) gradient analysis were used. In addition, the relative contributions of local and regional environmental variables, as well as their interaction, on the explanation of the variation in the CPUE of guilds, were evaluated (using inertia partitioning). CPUEs of guilds were related to local and regional environmental factors. However, local factor were not significant when the effect of the variation of the regional factors were controlled. This indicates a hierarchical dependence among the spatial scales of the environmental variables. Yet, the relationship between guilds (reproductive and trophic) abundance were strongly influenced by theirs own distribution in each sub-basin, mainly due to geographic isolation (natural and artificial), in addition to the spatial sampling restriction of the study (only the lacustrine zone of reservoirs was sampled).en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Peixes de água doce
dc.subject: Guilda
dc.subject: Gradiente ambiental
dc.subject: Ampla escala
dc.subject: Reservatórios
dc.subject: Fatores ambientais abióticos
dc.subject: Estratégias reprodutivas e tróficas
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Freshwater fishesen
dc.subject: Fishen
dc.subject: Guilden
dc.subject: Environment gradienten
dc.subject: Large-scaleen
dc.subject: Reservoirsen
dc.subject: Paraná Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Influência de fatores ambientais locais e regionais sobre a abundância de guildas reprodutivas e tróficas de peixes em reservatórios do Estado do Paraná.
dc.title.alternative: Local vs. regional influences on local abundance of fish reproductive and trophic guilds of Paraná State reservoirs.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Norma Segatti Hahn - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Edson Fontes de Oliveira - Faculdade de Apucarana (FAP)
dc.description.resumo: Os ecossistemas de água doce estão entre os mais ameaçados do planeta, sendo que a construção e operação de barramentos constituem a principal causa de alteração da dinâmica fluvial, o que afeta negativamente a integridade das comunidades aquáticas. A região sul do Brasil, por exemplo, apresenta mais de 146 grandes reservatórios, estando os seus principais rios e tributários completamente fragmentados por uma série de barragens. Apesar desse elevado número de reservatórios, pouco é conhecido sobre os fatores ambientais responsáveis pela estruturação da ictiofauna nesses ecossistemas, sendo que essas informações são importantes na avaliação das respostas das espécies às alterações provocadas pelos barramentos. Nesse estudo, foram usadas guildas reprodutivas e tróficas de peixes para explorar a hipótese de relação entre os fatores ambientais locais (variáveis limnológicas e morfométricas dos reservatórios) e regionais (posição geográfica do reservatório) e a estrutura das assembléias de 30 reservatórios localizados no Estado do Paraná, Brasil. Para isso, foram utilizados métodos de análise de gradiente indireto (CA) e direto (CCA e CCA parcial). Ainda, foram avaliadas as contribuições relativas das variáveis ambientais locais e regionais, bem como sua interação, na explicação da variação da CPUE das guildas, através do método de partição de inércia. A CPUE das guildas foi relacionada aos fatores ambientais locais e regionais, entretanto, os fatores locais deixaram de ser significativos quando o efeito da variação ambiental regional foi controlado, indicando dependência hierárquica entre as escalas espaciais das variáveis ambientais. Ainda, as relações entre as abundâncias de guildas reprodutivas e tróficas foram fortemente influenciadas pela distribuição das mesmas em cada sub-bacia, principalmente por isolamentos geográficos naturais e artificiais, além da restrição espacial amostral (zona lacustre) estudada.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 30 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia