Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Luiz Felipe Machado Velho
dc.contributor.author: Buosi, Paulo Roberto Bressan
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: The aims of this study were to investigate the influence of the precipitation volume over the abundance, species richness and community structure of the ciliate community associated with the tanks of the bromeliad Aechmea distichantha Lem., in a riparian vegetation of the Paraná River. It was intended, yet, to verify if the size of the tanks and the water volume accumulated in each one of those influences the attributes (species richness and abundance) of the ciliate community, and also if plants that are geographically closer have similarity in the species composition and in the structure of the ciliate community. The study was conducted at the left border of the Paraná River, which is characterized by the presence of several rocky walls that allow the establishment of populations of epiphytic plants. The samplings were performed in the year of 2010, with three samplings in the dry season and three in the rainy season, in three layers of the rock walls (lower, middle, and upper). A total of 72 samples were taken (four individuals in each layer) in both periods. The values of species richness ranged from two to 20 species in the dry season and from six to 25 species in the rainy season, which presented values significantly higher than the dry season, whereas the differences between the layers did not present values significantly distinct. Regarding the species abundance, it were recorded average values from 0,04 to 238 ind.mL-1 in the dry season and from 0,02 to 477 ind.mL-1 in the rainy season. An Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) showed that the values of species abundance did not differ significantly for both season and layers. An Detrended Correspondence Analysis (DCA) evidenced that the structure of the ciliate community changed substantially due to the rainfall. On the other hand, simple regression analysis evidenced only a reverse relation between individual densities and water volume, and none relation neither between this variable with the species richness nor between the sizes of the tanks with the community attributes. In the same way, the Mantel's tests showed that there was no spatial structuring neither in species composition nor in the structure of the ciliate community associated with the tanks of the bromeliad A. distichantha.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Ciliados (Protozoa, Ciliophora)
dc.subject: Comunidades
dc.subject: Estrutura
dc.subject: Bromélia Aechmea distichantha Lem
dc.subject: Fitotelmos
dc.subject: Planície de inundação
dc.subject: Alto rio Paraná
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Ciliatesen
dc.subject: Community structureen
dc.subject: Densityen
dc.subject: Phytotelmsen
dc.subject: Species richnessen
dc.subject: Tank bromeliad Aechmea distichantha Lemen
dc.subject: Floodplainen
dc.subject: Paraná Riveren
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Estrutura e dinâmica da comunidade de ciliados (Protozoa, Ciliophora) associada aos fitotelmos da bromélia Aechmea distichantha Lem.
dc.title.alternative: Structure and dynamics of the ciliate community (Protozoa, Ciliophora) associated with the tank-bromeliad Aechmea distichantha Lem.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Ludgero Cardoso Galli Vieira - Universidade de Brasília (UnB)
dc.contributor.referee2: Fábio Amodêo Lansac-Tôha - Nupélia/UEM
dc.description.resumo: Diversas pesquisas foram realizadas sobre ambientes e hábitats da planície de inundação do alto rio Paraná, mas ainda são inéditos estudos que abordem as comunidades aquáticas que habitam o fitotelmo. Portanto, é imprescindível investigar a influência do regime pluviométrico sobre a densidade, riqueza de espécies e estrutura da comunidade de ciliados associados aos tanques da bromélia Aechmea distichantha Lem., em uma mata ciliar na margem esquerda do rio Paraná. A determinação foi para a investigação quanto ao tamanho dos tanques das plantas e o volume de água acumulado em cada um deles, como influenciaram nos atributos da comunidade de ciliados e, também, se as plantas mais próximas geograficamente possuem similaridades na composição da comunidade de ciliados. A área de estudo caracteriza-se por diversos paredões rochosos com plantas epifíticas. Realizaram-se seis coletas no ano de 2010, sendo três na estação seca e três na estação chuvosa, em três diferentes estratos dos paredões rochosos (superior, médio, inferior). A cada amostragem, foram coletados quatro indivíduos de A. distichantha em cada um dos estratos, perfazendo-se um total de 72 amostras. Valores de riqueza de espécies variaram de duas a 20 espécies na estação recursos e de seis a 25 espécies na estação chuvosa, sendo que houve diferenças significativas entre os períodos, enquanto que não foram registradas diferenças significativas entre os estratos. Em relação à densidade das espécies foram registrados valores médios entre 0,04 e 238 ind.mL-1 no período seco e de 0,02 a 477 ind.mL-1 no período chuvoso. Uma Análise de Variância (ANOVA) resultou em não diferenças significativas, tanto entre os períodos quanto entre os estratos. Uma Análise de Correspondência Destendencionada (DCA) mostrou que estrutura da comunidade de ciliados mudou substancialmente em função da pluviometria. Por outro lado, análises de regressão simples evidenciaram apenas relação inversa entre densidade de indivíduos e volume de água e nenhuma relação desta variável com a riqueza de espécies ou entre tamanho dos tanques com os atributos da comunidade. Os testes de Mantel demonstraram que não houve estruturação espacial da composição de espécies nem da estrutura da comunidade de ciliados associados aos tanques da bromélia A. distichantha.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 39 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia