Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Carla Simone Pavanelli
dc.contributor.author: Deprá, Gabriel de Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: A hypothesis of the phylogenetic relationships among the species in Satanoperca is presented, based in 121 morphological characters, several described for the first time. Thirty-three terminal taxa were used, seven of which are valid species in Satanoperca (only S. rhynchitis was not included) and four are putatively new species of Satanoperca. From 24 out-group taxa, 14 belong in Geophaginae, subfamily including Satanoperca. The maximum parsimony analysis resulted in one most-parsimonious cladogram, with CI = 0.399 and RI = 0.608. Monophyly of Satanoperca was strongly supported (bootstrap = 100), with 21 synapomorphies, six of which exclusive (among these, five described for the first time). Monophyly of S. daemon and S. jurupari species groups was corroborated. The S. acuticeps species group was found as sister to the S. daemon species group, and this clade as sister to the S. jurupari species group, in which all of the new species were found. Internal relationships of this group were almost fully resolved. Species presenting white spots on the face (S. leucosticta, S. mapiritensis and Satanoperca sp. 2) were found to form a monophyletic group. Another monophyletic group includes S. pappaterra, Satanoperca sp. 1 and Satanoperca sp. Xingu , species which have a more extensive squamation on the caudal fin. Differences in supra-cleithrum and post-temporal shape between S. jurupari and S. mapiritensis corroborate validity of the latter, which has been considered by other authors as a junior synonym to S. jurupari.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Satanoperca Günther, 1862 (Perciformes: Cichlidae) "acará"
dc.subject: Geophaginae
dc.subject: Filogenia
dc.subject: Morfologia
dc.subject: Osteologia
dc.subject: Sistemática
dc.subject: Taxonomia
dc.subject: Região Neotropical
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Geophaginaeen
dc.subject: Morphologyen
dc.subject: Neotropical Regionen
dc.subject: Osteologyen
dc.subject: Systematicsen
dc.subject: Taxonomyen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Estudo das relações filogenéticas em Satanoperca Günther, 1862 (Perciformes: Cichlidae).
dc.title.alternative: Study of the phylogenetic relationships in Satanoperca Günther, 1862 (Perciformes: Cichlidae).en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Maria Isabel Landim - Museu de Zoologia da Universidade de São Paulo (USP)
dc.contributor.referee2: Fernando de Camargo Jerep - Universidade Estadual de Londrina (UEL)
dc.description.resumo: Uma hipótese das relações filogenéticas entre as espécies de Satanoperca é apresentada, baseada em 121 caracteres morfológicos, vários descritos pela primeira vez. Foram usados 35 táxons terminais, dos quais sete são espécies válidas em Satanoperca (apenas S. rhynchitis não foi incluída) e quatro são prováveis espécies novas de Satanoperca. Dos 24 táxons que compõem o grupo externo, 14 pertencem a Geophaginae, subfamília que inclui Satanoperca. A análise de máxima parcimônia resultou em um cladograma mais parcimonioso, com IC = 0,399 e IR = 0,608. O monofiletismo de Satanoperca foi fortemente suportado (bootstrap = 100), com 21 sinapomorfias, das quais seis são exclusivas (destas, cinco descritas pela primeira vez). O monofiletismo dos grupos S. daemon e S. jurupari foi corroborado. O grupo S. acuticeps foi encontrado como grupo-irmão do grupo S. daemon. Este clado, como grupo-irmão do grupo S. jurupari, no qual foram encontradas todas as espécies novas. As relações internas deste grupo foram quase totalmente resolvidas. As espécies que apresentam pintas brancas na face (S. leucosticta, S. mapiritensis e Satanoperca sp. 2) foram encontradas como um grupo monofilético. Outro grupo monofilético inclui S. pappaterra, Satanoperca sp. 1 e Satanoperca sp. Xingu , espécies que têm escamação na nadadeira caudal mais extensa. Diferenças na forma do supra-cleitro e do pós-temporal de S. jurupari e de S. mapiritensis corroboram a validade desta última, proposta por outros autores como sinônima júnior de S. jurupari.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 71 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia