Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Carla Simone Pavanelli
dc.contributor.author: Cardoso, Lilian Queli Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: Species of Piabina Reinhardt (1867) from the upper rio Paraná and rio São Francisco basins were molecularly characterized by the cytochrome c oxidase subunit I (COI) sequence and were taxonomic and phylogenetically analyzed. Molecular analysis resulted in the formation of three distinct clades: clade A (Piabina anhembi, rio Tietê basin), clade B (Piabina argentea, rio São Francisco and upper rio Paraná basins) and clade C (Piabina sp n., upper rio Paraná). Populations of P. argentea from the upper rio Paraná and rio São Francisco basins shared the same haplotype. Piabina anhembi, an endemic species from the rio Tietê headwaters presented distinct haplotype from the others, however, as only one individual was sequenced, intraspecific polymorphism was not analyzed. A new species of Pirapó and Pitangui rivers, upper rio Paraná basin, was discovered. The new species, herein described, showed wide intra-specific polymorphism, observed by the formation of nine haplotypes in the studied population. The interspecific genetic distances ranged from 3.0 to 6.7% and 6.7% between Piabina sp. n. and P. anhembi with P. argentea, and 3.0% between P. anhembi and P. argentea. Phylogenetic analysis showed that Piabina sp. n. has two synapomorphies consistent with the hypothesis of the genus monophyletism. Most of the 57 analyzed characters are in the same state as P. argentea and P.anhembi. The characters: 19 (anguloarticular horizontally shortened), 29 (anterior portion of the laterosensorial canal in the first infraorbital reaching or extending beyond the edge of the main body of the ossification), 30 (posterior portion of the first infraorbital overlapping the anterior portion the second infraorbital), 34 (third infrafaringobranquial teeth present) and 55 (presence of two epurals) were divergent. The new species described herein can be easily distinguished from its congeners by the combination of the following characters: anterior tooth of the triad partially inserted between the first and second teeth of the first series (vs. anterior tooth of the triad not inserted into the space between the first and second teeth of the first series), largest percentage of the distance from the dorsal-fin origin to the anal-fin origin in relation to standard length (vs. 31.1-35.3, 26,6-28,9 and 24,7-32,8), higher percentage of the distance between the dorsal-fin origin to the pelvic-fin origin (29.3-33.9, vs. 23,3-25,7 and 24,3- 30,8) and lower lobe of caudal fin more strongly blackish than that upper lobe (vs. lobes with the same coloration).en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Piabina Reinhardt (Characidae, Stevardiinae) "piaba"
dc.subject: Taxonomia integrativa
dc.subject: Sistemática molecular
dc.subject: Citocromo oxidase subunidade I (COI)
dc.subject: Filogenia
dc.subject: Peixe neotropical
dc.subject: Região Neotropical
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Integrative taxonomyen
dc.subject: Citocromo oxidase subunit I (COI)en
dc.subject: Molecular systematicsen
dc.subject: Filogenyen
dc.subject: Neotropical fishen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Estudos morfológicos e moleculares em populações de Piabina Reinhardt (Characidae, Stevardiinae) das bacias do alto rio Paraná e rio São Francisco, incluindo a descrição de uma nova espécie.
dc.title.alternative: Morphological and molecular studies of Piabina Reinhardt (Characidae, Stevardiinae) from the basins of the upper Rio Paraná and Rio São Francisco, with description of a new species.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Ricardo Cardoso Benine - Unesp, Campus de Botucatu, SP
dc.contributor.referee2: Weferson Júnio da Graça - UEM
dc.description.resumo: As espécies do gênero Piabina Reinhardt (1867) das bacias do alto rio Paraná e São Francisco foram caracterizadas molecularmente pela sequência do citocromo c oxidase subunidade I (COI) e analisadas taxonômica e filogeneticamente. A análise molecular resultou na formação de três clados distintos: clado A (Piabina anhembi, sub-bacia do rio Tietê), clado B (Piabina argentea, bacia do rio São Francisco e alto rio Paraná) e clado C (Piabina sp. n., bacia do alto rio Paraná). As populações de P. argentea da bacia do alto rio Paraná e São Francisco compartilharam o mesmo haplótipo. Piabina anhembi, espécie endêmica das cabeceiras do rio Tietê, apresentou haplótipo distinto das demais, porém, como só houve um indivíduo sequenciado, o polimorfismo intra-específico não foi analisado. Uma nova espécie das drenagens dos rios Ivaí, Pirapó e Pitangui, bacia do alto rio Paraná foi descoberta. A nova espécie, aqui descrita, apresentou amplo polimorfismo intra-específico, observado pela formação de nove haplótipos na população estudada. As distâncias genéticas interespecíficas variaram de 3,0 a 6,7%, sendo 6,7% entre Piabina sp. n. e P. anhembi juntamente com P. argentea, e 3,0% entre P. anhembi e P. argentea. A análise filogenética demonstrou que Piabina sp. n. apresenta as duas sinapomorfias congruentes com a hipótese de monofiletismo do gênero. A grande maioria dos 57 caracteres analisados encontram-se no mesmo estado de P. argentea e P. anhembi. Os caracteres: 19 (ângulo-articular horizontalmente encurtado), 29 (porção anterior do canal látero-sensorial no primeiro infraorbital alcançando ou extendendo-se além da margem anterior do corpo principal da ossificação), 30 (porção posterior do primeiro infraorbital sobrepondo-se à porção anterior do segundo infraorbital), 34 (dentição do terceiro infra-faringobranquial presente) e 55 (presença de duas epurais) foram divergentes. A nova espécie aqui descrita pode ser facilmente diferenciada de suas congêneres pela combinação dos seguintes caracteres: dente anterior da tríade parcialmente inserido entre o primeiro e o segundo dente da primeira série (vs. dente anterior da tríade não inserido no espaço entre o primeiro e segundo dente da primeira série), maior porcentagem da distância da origem da nadadeira dorsal à origem da nadadeira anal em relação ao comprimento padrão (31,1-35,3 vs. 26,6-28,9 e 24,7-32,8 em P. anhembi e P. argentea respectivamente), maior porcentagem da distância entre a origem da nadadeira dorsal a origem da nadadeira pélvica (29,3-33,9, vs. 23,3-25,7 e 24,3- 30,8) e lobo inferior da nadadeira caudal mais fortemente enegrecida que o lobo superior (vs. lobos da mesma coloração).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 51 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia