http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/4853
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Carla Simone Pavanelli | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Carlos Alexandre Miranda | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | A taxonomic study on Astyanax and Deuterodon from hidrografic basins of Paraná State was performed. The Paraná State, despite of densely inhabited, has been poorly studied regarding its ichthyofauna. The scope of this study was correctly identifyingspecies of "lambaris" belonging to those genera, which are very similar to each other. For that, 29 morphometrics and 16 counts were taken from 479 specimens. Analysing recently captured specimens, in addition to comparative material, type specimens and original descriptions, nine species of Astyanax and two of Deuterodon were identified, totalizing 11 valid species. Astyanax altiparanae, A. biotae, A. bockmanni, A. aff. fasciatus, A. aff. paranae, A. paranae and A. schubarti were recognized in the upper Rio Paraná basin. Deuterodon iguape and D. langei occur, respectively, in the Rio Ribeira de Iguape and in coastal basins. Astyanax ribeirae, considered endemic to the Rio Ribeira de Iguape, had its geografic distribution widened to other coastal basins. Astyanax laticeps, until recently identified as A. janeiroensis and restricted to the southern coastal basins of the Paraná State had its geografic distribution broaded to all coastal basins of the State, including the Rio Ribeira de Iguape. On the other hand, the geografic distribution of A. paranae was restricted to the sub-basin of the upper Rio Tibagi. Two species were proposed as new from the upper Rio Paraná basin, besides two from the coastal basin of the Paraná State. | en |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Peixes neotropicais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Incertae Sedis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Taxonomia alfa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bacias hidrográficas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Astyanax Baird & Girard, 1854 (Ostariophysi: Characiformes: Characidae) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Deuterodon Eigenmann, 1907 (Ostariophysi: Characiformes: Characidae) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Paraná (Estado) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Incertae Sedis | en |
dc.subject | Neotropical fish | en |
dc.subject | Alfa taxonomy | en |
dc.subject | Paraná State | en |
dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
dc.title | Estudo taxonômico de Astyanax Baird & Girard, 1854 e Deuterodon Eigenmann, 1907 (Ostariophysi: Characiformes: Characidae) de três bacias hidrográficas do Estado do Paraná. | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Taxonomic study of Astyanax Baird & Girard, 1854 and Deuterodon Eigenmann, 1907 (Ostariophysi: Characiformes: Characidae) from three hidrografic basins of Paraná State. | en |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Alberto Santos de Lucena - PUC/RS | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Weferson Júnio da Graça - UEM | |
dc.description.resumo | Um estudo taxonômico de Astyanax e Deuterodon das bacias hidrográficas do alto rio Paraná, rio Ribeira de Iguape e Atlântica do Estado do Paraná foi realizado para a correta identificação das espécies de lambaris pertencentes a esses dois gêneros que são muito semelhantes. Esse Estado, embora populoso, tem sido pouco estudado com relação à sua ictiofauna. Para tanto, dados morfomerísticos, que consistiram de 29 medidas e 16 contagens, foram tomados de 479 espécimes. Com a análise de exemplares recém coletados, material comparativo, exemplares-tipo e descrições originais, foram identificadas nove espécies de Astyanax e duas de Deuterodon, totalizando 11 espécies válidas. Astyanax altiparanae, A. biotae, A. bockmanni, A. aff. fasciatus, A. aff. paranae, A. paranae e A. schubarti foram reconhecidas na bacia do alto rio Paraná. Deuterodon iguape e D. langei ocorrem, respectivamente, no rio Ribeira de Iguape e na bacia Atlântica do Estado do Paraná. Astyanax ribeirae, considerada endêmica do Ribeira de Iguape, teve sua distribuição ampliada para a bacia Atlântica do Paraná. Astyanax laticeps, até recentemente identificada como A. janeiroensis e registrada como A. laticeps apenas ao sul da bacia Atlântica, teve sua distribuição ampliada para toda a extenção desta bacia, assim como a do rio Ribeira de Iguape. A distribuição de A. paranae foi restringida à sub-bacia do alto rio Tibagi. São propostas como novas, duas espécies do alto rio Paraná e duas da bacia Atlântica do Paraná. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.local | Maringá | pt_BR |
dc.description.physical | 157 f | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq2 | Ecologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Biologia | pt_BR |