Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Alberto José Prioli
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Isadora Janolio de
dc.date.issued: 2017
dc.description.abstract: Species are basic units for the understanding of biogeographic patterns that is why, its correct delimitation is essential. The group of fishes Poecilian is widely used as biological model, due to its congruence between distribution and diversification processes. In this case, the distribution of the species Phalloceros Eigenmann, 1907 is generally allopatric and restricted. On the other hand, Phalloceros harpagos presents a wide distribution and morphological variations between populations of different watersheds. Such characteristics make the hypothesis of a complex of cryptic species plausible. Samples of P. harpagos were collected in their catch basins, which include coastal basins from Espírito Santo to Santa Catarina and the upper Paraná River basin. Subsequently, the DNA was extracted for amplification and partial sequencing of the Mitochondrial COI gene. Delimitation for research was based in coalescence tests such as ABGD, PTP and GMYC. The molecular clock was calculated for phylogeographic inferences. The results indicated that P. harpagos correspond to a complex of species, represented by five phylogroups. The diversification of the groups began in the Miocene, resulting from the separation between Paraná and Paraíba do Sul river basins. Most of the phylogroups had a restricted distribution, such as the coastal basins of Santa Catarina, Rio de Janeiro, Espírito Santo and São Paulo. However, one group presented a wide distribution, occurring mainly in the Paraná, Ribeira de Iguape and Iguaçu river basins. This distribution may be a result of headwater captures events, which happened through a reactivation of failures and erosions in the quaternary. This paper suggests hypotheses about vicariance events and recent diversification processes in species level. Molecular dating information about the genus Phalloceros may contribute significantly in the suggestion of vicariance speciation events and other inferences for biogeography in South America.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Phalloceros harpagos Lucinda, 2008 (Cyprinodontiformes: Poeciliidae)
dc.subject: Phalloceros harpagos Lucinda, 2008 (Cyprinodontiformes: Poeciliidae)
dc.subject: Biogeografia genética
dc.subject: Delimitação de espécies
dc.subject: PTPpt_BR
dc.subject: GMYCpt_BR
dc.subject: Datação molecular
dc.subject: Biogeografia
dc.subject: Vicariância
dc.subject: Cnesterodontini
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: América do Sul.
dc.subject: PTPen
dc.subject: GMYCen
dc.subject: Molecular datingen
dc.subject: Biogeographyen
dc.subject: Vicarianceen
dc.subject: Cnesterodontinien
dc.subject: Brazilen
dc.subject: South America.en
dc.title: Filogeografia de um complexo de espécies de Phalloceros harpagos Lucinda, 2008 (Cyprinodontiformes: Poeciliidae).
dc.title.alternative: Phylogeographic of a specie complex within Phalloceros harpagos Lucinda, 2008 (Cyprinodontiformes: Poeciliidae).en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Thais Souto Bignotto - Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná (Unioeste)
dc.contributor.referee2: Alessandra Valéria de Oliveira - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Espécies são unidades básicas para compreensão de padrões biogeográficos. Portanto, sua delimitação correta é essencial. Um modelo biológico amplamente utilizado para tais estudos são os pecilídeos, devido a sua congruência entre processos de distribuição e diversificação. A distribuição das espécies de Phalloceros é geralmente alopátrica e restrita. Por outro lado, Phalloceros harpagos apresenta uma distribuição ampla e variações morfológicas entre populações de bacias hidrográficas distintas. Tais características tornam plausível a hipótese de um complexo de espécies. Foram realizadas coletas de P. harpagos em suas bacias de ocorrência, que inclui bacias costeiras desde o Espírito Santo até Santa Catarina e a bacia do alto rio Paraná. Posteriormente, extraiu-se o DNA para a amplificação e o sequenciamento parcial do gene mitocondrial COI. A delimitação de espécie foi baseada nos testes de coalescência, ABGD, PTP e GMYC. O relógio molecular foi calculado para inferências filogeográficas. Os resultados indicam que P. harpagos corresponde a um complexo de espécies, representado por cinco filogrupos. A diversificação desses grupos provavelmente se iniciou no Mioceno, resultante da separação entre as bacias do rio Paraná e Paraíba do Sul. A maioria dos filogrupos apresentou distribuição restrita, como das bacias costeiras de Santa Catarina, Rio de Janeiro, Espírito Santo e São Paulo. Porém, um filogrupo apresentou uma distribuição ampla, ocorrendo principalmente nas bacias do rio Paraná, Ribeira de Iguape e Iguaçu. Essa distribuição pode ser decorrente de possíveis eventos de captura de cabeceira, resultantes das reativações de falhas e erosões no quaternário. Hipóteses sobre eventos de vicariância e processos de diversificação em nível de espécie são sugeridas. Informações mais amplas do gênero com datação molecular poderão contribuir de forma significativa, sugerindo eventos de especiação por vicariância e outras inferências gerais para biogeografia da América do Sul.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 37 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia