Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Janet Higuti
dc.contributor.author: Guidi, Claudia Roberta
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: The investigation of diurnal and nocturnal variation of community structure of immature insects drifting becomes necessary due to the lack of studies in neotropical streams. The hypothesis of this study is that higher density of immature insects and larger sizes of Ephemeroptera occur at night, as a mechanism to avoid predation. The samples were collected in spring and summer, during the day and night period, in two streams pertaining to the Basin Pirapó River, southern Brazil. Aquatic insects were collected with a net drift. We recorded 73 taxa of insects drifting in both streams. The beta diversity showed little change in the composition of invertebrate drift between periods investigated. The greater richness and density was recorded at night, as well as larger sizes of Baetidae (Ephemeroptera). Significant differences were observed in the density of Ephemeroptera and Trichoptera between the two periods, with higher abundance at night. The drift behavior of some insects is, probably, related to the pressure exerted by the various streams of these predators that consume insects in their diet. Further research is needed to elucidate which groups of insect the behavior of the drift is conditioned to predation and which groups the abiotic factors are most important.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Insetos aquáticos de água doce à deriva
dc.subject: Insetos imaturos à deriva
dc.subject: Riachos neotropicais
dc.subject: Ephemeroptera (Insecta)
dc.subject: Ecologia
dc.subject: Pirapó, Rio, Bacia
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Freshwater Invertebratesen
dc.subject: Freshwater Fishen
dc.subject: Abundanceen
dc.subject: Insectsen
dc.subject: Predationen
dc.subject: Ecologyen
dc.subject: Streamsen
dc.subject: Pirapó Riveren
dc.subject: Paraná Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Insetos à deriva em riachos neotropicais.
dc.title.alternative: Insects drift in neotropical streams.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Norma Segatti Hahn - Nupélia/UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Yara Moretto - Universidade Federal do Paraná (UFPr)
dc.description.resumo: A investigação da variação diurna e noturna da estrutura da comunidade de insetos imaturos à deriva torna-se necessário devido à escassez de estudos em riachos neotropicais. A hipótese é que maior densidade de insetos imaturos e maiores tamanhos de Ephemeroptera ocorrem à noite, como mecanismo para evitar a predação. As coletas foram realizadas na primavera e verão, nos períodos diurno e noturno, em dois riachos pertencentes à bacia do rio Pirapó, Sul do Brasil. Os insetos aquáticos foram coletados com uma rede de drift. Foram registrados 73 táxons de insetos a deriva em ambos os riachos. A diversidade beta evidenciou pouca alteração na composição de invertebrados a deriva entre os períodos investigados. A maior riqueza e densidade foram registradas no período noturno, bem como, maiores tamanhos de Baetidae (Ephemeroptera). Diferenças significativas foram observadas na densidade de Ephemeroptera e Trichoptera entre ambos os períodos, com maior abundância no período noturno. O comportamento de deriva de alguns insetos possivelmente está relacionado à pressão exercida pelos diversos predadores desses riachos, que predam insetos em sua dieta. Novas pesquisas são necessárias para elucidar em quais grupos de insetos o comportamento de deriva está condicionado à predação e em quais grupos os fatores abióticos são mais importantes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá
dc.description.physical: 49 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ecologia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Biologia