http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/4866
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Carolina Viviana Minte-Vera | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Alves, Diego Corrêa | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The mathematical and statistical advances in fitting stock assessment models enabled the emergence of the paradigm of "integrated analysis", which fits all available data to a single model of population dynamics that traditionally has total catch as the only forcing function of system. This approach, however, allowed us to include, in a flexible way, hydrology as an additional forcing function of the population dynamics of a reofilic fish in northern Pantanal. Typically hydrology is partially controlled by hydropower authorities is regulated rivers, which is the case of river Manso, upstream. Our work showed that the stock of Brycon hilarii in the northern Pantanal is not yet overfished but overfishing is occurring, and that both the recruitment and the spawning biomass also be dependent upon the hydrology. The use of integrated models contributed to the advancement of knowledge of population ecology of migratory fish. It is recommended that the stocks of the northern Pantanal be systematically monitored in order to allow for periodic assessments of the stock status for the main fished species and that inland fisheries management be integrated into the hydrology management. | en |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pesca de água doce | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pantanal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estoque pesqueiro | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Avaliação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Modelo integrado | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Populações, Dinâmica de | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pesca continental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pesca artesanal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cuiabá, Rio, Bacia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mato Grosso | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Freshwater fisheries | en |
dc.subject | Artisanal fisheries | en |
dc.subject | Cuiabá River | en |
dc.subject | Floodplain | en |
dc.subject | Brazil | en |
dc.subject | South of America. | en |
dc.title | Modelos integrados de dinâmica populacional para avaliações de estoques pesqueiros de águas continentais tropicais : o caso da piraputanga do Pantanal norte. | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Integrated models of population dynamics for fisheries stock assessment of the tropical inland waters : the case of the piraputanga in the northern Pantanal. | en |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Miguel Petrere Junior - Universidade do Estado do Amazonas (UEA) | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lúcia Aparecida de Fatima Mateus - Universidade Federal do Mato Grosso (UFMT) | |
dc.description.resumo | Os avanços matemáticos e estatísticos no ajuste dos modelos de avaliação de estoque possibilitaram o surgimento do paradigma de "análise integrada" que ajusta todos os dados disponíveis a um único modelo de dinâmica populacional, que tradicionalmente tem como função de força as capturas totais. Esta abordagem permitiu incluir de maneira flexível os atributos do ciclo hidrológico como função de força adicional na dinâmica de uma população de peixes reofílicos no Pantanal norte. O regime hidrológico é, parcialmente, controlado pelos reservatórios hidrelétricos, como é o caso da montante do rio Manso. Este trabalho mostrou que o estoque de Brycon hilarii no Pantanal norte ainda não se encontra deplecionado, mas está sendo sobrepescado, e que tanto o recrutamento, quanto a biomassa desovante são dependentes da hidrologia. A utilização de modelos integrados contribuiu para o avanço do conhecimento da ecologia de populações de peixes migradores. Recomenda-se que os estoques do Pantanal norte sejam monitorado sistematicamente a fim de possibilitar a realização de avaliações periódicas do estado dos estoques das principais espécies exploradas pela pesca e que a gestão pesqueira continental seja integrada a gestão hidrológica. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.local | Maringá | pt_BR |
dc.description.physical | 76 f | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq2 | Ecologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Biologia | pt_BR |