http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/4894
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Alberto José Prioli | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Mello, Rodrigo de | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Phylogenetic relationships among thirty-eight individuals of Astyanax from Iguaçu River and adjacent river basins, were examined by nucleotidic sequencing in the mitocondrial gene cytochrome b. Phylogenetic analysis of neighbor-joining, maximum-likelihood and bayesian approach were carried out using methodologies and specific computacional programs. The clades brought up in this study suggest the recognition of, at least, three groups that share similar origins with the endemic lambaris from Iguacu River, suggesting that there is poliphyletism in the ancestry in Astyanax from this location, suggesting that Astyanax from this river did not diversify from a unique ancestor group that was isolated when the Iguacu River basin was formed. Thus, polyphyletism of this genera in Iguaçu River would be intrageneric, when it refers to the possibility of three groups of Astyanax have been isolated during the formation of this river basin. Astyanax sp. B would have an origin shared with some especies from the 'complex altiparanae-bimaculatus' while Astyanax sp. C would be from the same group that also hosts A. aff. paranae and A. bockmanni. The divergence between Astyanax sp. E and Astyanax sp. F would have occured in a more recent past when compared to the differenciation of the species Astyanax sp. D. Geological and hidrological events that would have influenced the biogeography pattern of the analised species are discussed. | en |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Astyanax (Teleostei, Characidae) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lambari | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Filogenia e biogeografia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Iguaçu, Rio, Bacia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Citocromo b | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sequênciamento de DNA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Paraguai, Rio | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Phylogeny | en |
dc.subject | Citocrhome b | en |
dc.subject | DNA sequencing | en |
dc.subject | Astyanax | en |
dc.subject | Biogeography | en |
dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
dc.title | Relações filogenéticas e biogeográficas entre espécies do gênero Astyanax (Teleostei - Characidae) das bacias do rio Iguaçu, do alto rio Paraná e do rio Paraguai baseadas em seqüências de gene mitocondrial. | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Phylogenetic and Biogeographic relationships among species of the genus Astyanax (Teleostei-Characidae) from Iguaçu River basin, Upper Paraná river and Paraguay river basin based on sequences of mitochondrial gene. | en |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Vladimir Pavan Margarido - Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná (Unioeste) | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Carla Simone Pavanelli - Nupélia/UEM | |
dc.description.resumo | As relações filogenéticas entre trinta e oito indivíduos de Astyanax provenientes do rio Iguaçu e de bacias adjacentes, foram examinadas pelo seqüenciamento nucleotídico parcial do gene mitocondrial citocromo b. Análises filogenéticas de união-de-vizinhos, máximaverossimilhança e de enfoque bayesiano foram realizadas utilizando-se de metodologias e programas computacionais específicos. Os clados gerados no presente estudo sugerem o reconhecimento de, no mínimo, três grupos que compartilham origens semelhantes aos lambaris endêmicos do rio Iguaçu, sugerindo que os Astyanax do rio Iguaçu não se diversificaram a partir de um único ancestral que ficou isolado quando a bacia se formou. Portanto, o polifiletismo no Iguaçu seria intragenérico, referindo-se à possibilidade de três grupos de Astyanax terem ficado isolados durante a formação da bacia. Astyanax sp. B teria uma origem compartilhada com algumas espécies do 'complexo altiparanae-bimaculatus' enquanto que Astyanax sp. C seria do grupo que também abrigaria A. aff. paranae e A. bockmanni. A divergência entre Astyanax sp. E e Astyanax sp. F teria ocorrido num passado mais recente quando comparada à diferenciação da espécie Astyanax sp. D. Os eventos geológicos e hidrológicos que teriam influenciado o padrão biogeográfico das espécies analisadas são discutidas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia de Ambientes Aquáticos Continentais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.local | Maringá | pt_BR |
dc.description.physical | 43 f | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq2 | Ecologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.center | Departamento de Biologia | pt_BR |